Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 October 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 15 October 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 October 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Liverpool (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | | 29 October 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Liverpool (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
| Line 107: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-2 Leeds United (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] | | 22 April 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-2 Leeds United (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 April 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 29 April 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor McLeod]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dom Plank]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Salmon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 7 || | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 7 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Carson]] || | + | | [[Hayden Carson]] || 16 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miguel Carvalho]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Miguel Carvalho]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || | + | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || 4 || | + | | [[Brayden Clarke]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 9 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 11 || 11 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Harper]] || | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 21 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Hvid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Hvid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || | + | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 19 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || | + | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 13 || | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 13 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || | + | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Nyakudya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Nyakudya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dom Plank]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dom Plank]] || 1 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || | + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 20 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Rees]] || | + | | [[Mason Rees]] || 14 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || | + | | [[Fabian Salmon]] || 8 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Scicluna]] || 4 || | + | | [[Lucas Scicluna]] || 4 || 11 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || 13 || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 13 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie White]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Alfie White]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Stan Amos]] || 8 || 1 || 2 || 17 | | [[Stan Amos]] || 8 || 1 || 2 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || | + | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lucas Kibrya]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Storer]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 41 | | [[James Storer]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 41 | ||
Revision as of 07:12, 1 May 2023
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Steve Davis.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U17 | England | |
| GK | James Storer | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U18 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U18 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mohamed Diomande | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Esen | U18 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Ackeme Francis-Burrell | U18 | 8 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U18 | England | |
| MF | Dom Plank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mason Rees | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Scicluna | U17 | Australia | |
| FW | Finn Ashworth | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U18 | England | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U17 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U18 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U18 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan McLeod | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2022 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 September 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 October 2022 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 October 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 3 December 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-8 |
| 7 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 January 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 11 February 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 25 February 2023 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 11 March 2023 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 1 April 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 April 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 25 April 2023 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 April 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 December 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Owen Farmer | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| Leon Chiwome | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Esen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor McLeod | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mason Rees | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finn Ashworth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ty Barnett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brayden Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan McLeod | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dom Plank | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabian Salmon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Voice | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finn Ashworth | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Ty Barnett | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Hayden Carson | 16 | 6 | 0 |
| Miguel Carvalho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Brayden Clarke | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 11 | 11 | 2 |
| Josh Esen | 17 | 1 | 5 |
| Owen Farmer | 9 | 2 | 8 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Nathan Fraser | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 21 | 4 | 0 |
| Frankie Hvid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McLeod | 13 | 9 | 2 |
| Ethan McLeod | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Nyakudya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Dom Plank | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Luke Rawlings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 20 | 5 | 3 |
| Mason Rees | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| Fabian Salmon | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Leo Shahar | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Lucas Scicluna | 4 | 11 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie White | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stan Amos | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lucas Kibrya | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Storer | 15 | 0 | 3 | 41 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14