Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 November 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Leicester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 26 November 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Leicester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 January 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 4-2 Norwich City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | | 28 January 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 4-2 Norwich City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 April 2023 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 West Ham United (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 22 April 2023 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 West Ham United (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 April 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-2 Leicester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 April 2023 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || D || [[Tottenham Hotspur 3-3 Leicester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 154: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 13 || 1 || 3 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Evans]] || | + | | [[Reece Evans]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh King (Leicester)|Joshua King]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Joseph]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mirsad Ali]] || 11 || 7 || 1 | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 11 || 7 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Alves]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Alves]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Bobby Amartey]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 18 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Cartwright]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Freddie Cook]] || 17 || 1 || 2 | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 17 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Evans]] || | + | | [[Reece Evans]] || 15 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || | + | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 8 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kevon Gray]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Grist]] || | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 27 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | | [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || | + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 18 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Lewis]] || | + | | [[Josh King (Leicester)|Joshua King]] || 8 || 5 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 22 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || | + | | [[Chey Loureiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 17 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 2 || | + | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || | + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 13 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || | + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 8 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 26 || 0 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tristen Thomas]] || | + | | [[Tristen Thomas]] || 2 || 13 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yassine Toure]] || 1 || | + | | [[Yassine Toure]] || 1 || 12 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Dillon Addai]] || 17 || 0 || 2 || 36 | | [[Dillon Addai]] || 17 || 0 || 2 || 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || | + | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry French]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Harry French]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:11, 1 May 2023
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Adam Barradell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dillon Addai | U18 | England | |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U17 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyler Weeks | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U18 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U18 | England | |
| MF | Will Alves | U18 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U17 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U17 | England | |
| MF | Chey Loureiro | U17 | Portugal | |
| MF | Liam McAlinney | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U17 | England | |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U17 | England | |
| FW | Reece Evans | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Abdullah Javaid | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Joseph | U17 | England | |
| FW | Chris Popov | U18 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U18 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Tristen Thomas | U17 | England | |
| FW | Yassine Toure | U17 | England/Ivory Coast |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2022 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 1 October 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 29 October 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 19 November 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 November 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 January 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 11 February 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 4 March 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 18 March 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 28 March 2023 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 April 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 April 2023 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 April 2023 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 April 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 April 2023 | Tottenham | Away | D | 3-3 |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 December 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 2-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Amani Richards | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 |
| Reece Evans | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Joshua King | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Freddie Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Grist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Joseph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 11 | 7 | 1 |
| Olabade Aluko | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Henry Cartwright | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Reece Evans | 15 | 5 | 8 |
| Alfie Fisken | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Kevon Gray | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Jayden Joseph | 18 | 5 | 1 |
| Reiss Khela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua King | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Jack Lewis | 22 | 4 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Chey Loureiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinney | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Tommy Neale | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Trey Nyoni | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Toby Onanaye | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 26 | 0 | 17 |
| Tristen Thomas | 2 | 13 | 0 |
| Yassine Toure | 1 | 12 | 0 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dillon Addai | 17 | 0 | 2 | 36 |
| Stevie Bausor | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry French | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyler Weeks | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14