Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | | 29 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 May 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || | + | | 03 May 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-2 Peterborough United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 28 || 0 || 8 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 28 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 8 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Archie Christie-Crane]] || 0 || 6 || 1 | | [[Archie Christie-Crane]] || 0 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tavio Ciccarelli]] || | + | | [[Tavio Ciccarelli]] || 14 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stafford Clarke]] || | + | | [[Stafford Clarke]] || 22 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Colechin]] || | + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 1 || | + | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Cummings]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Dickinson]] || | + | | [[George Dickinson]] || 27 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Drake]] || | + | | [[Ben Drake]] || 26 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Hampson]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || | + | | [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || 30 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 21 || 7 || 18 | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 21 || 7 || 18 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Jaye Long]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jaye Long]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Ly]] || | + | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 19 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kylan Midwood]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kylan Midwood]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zain Tahir]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 32 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kemall Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kemall Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Luke Faxon]] || 16 || 0 || 4.5 || 16 | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 16 || 0 || 4.5 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Yam]] || | + | | [[Callum Yam]] || 18 || 1 || 6.5 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:28, 8 May 2023
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Paul Quinn.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U18 | England | |
| GK | Callum Yam | U17 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U18 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U17 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U18 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U17 | England | |
| MF | Stafford Clarke | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U17 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Ly | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U18 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tavio Ciccarelli | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U17 | England | |
| FW | Will Lankshear | U18 | England | |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U18 | Brazil | |
| FW | Johnny Oluleye | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 September 2022 | Colchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 29 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 February 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 07 March 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 March 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 01 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 April 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 April 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 April 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 29 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 May 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-2 |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 20 December 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Fulham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2023 | Semi Finals | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th May)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 16 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| George Dickinson | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Sam Aston | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| Stafford Clarke | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Hampson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Brandon Ly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Archie Christie-Crane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kylan Midwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Johnny Oluleye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Levis Pitan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Waldron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Aston | 28 | 0 | 8 |
| Billy Blacker | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Jackson Blaize | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Archie Christie-Crane | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| Stafford Clarke | 22 | 5 | 5 |
| Sam Colechin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Cummings | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| George Dickinson | 27 | 2 | 9 |
| Ben Drake | 26 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 30 | 2 | 1 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 21 | 7 | 18 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jaye Long | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Kylan Midwood | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Johnny Oluleye | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Levis Pitan | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Sai Sachdev | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Staniland | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 32 | 1 | 1 |
| Kemall Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 16 | 0 | 4.5 | 16 |
| Callum Yam | 18 | 1 | 6.5 | 23 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15