Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2022-23 Squad== | ==2022-23 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the Lisbon tournament in June. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[Ben Cisse]] || || West Bromwich Albion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[True Grant]] || || Manchester City | | GK || [[True Grant]] || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || || Watford |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Ben Arthur]] || || Peterborough United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Josh Davidson]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[James Debayo]] || || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Zak Johnson]] || || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ashley Phillips]] || || Blackburn Rovers |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Sai Sachdev]] || || Sheffield United | | DF || [[Sai Sachdev]] || || Sheffield United | ||
| Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| DF || [[Lino Sousa]] || || Arsenal | | DF || [[Lino Sousa]] || || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Joe Bauress]] || || Burnley |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Jobe Bellingham]] || || Birmingham City | | MF || [[Jobe Bellingham]] || || Birmingham City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || || Brighton |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Rio Kyerematen]] || || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Chibuzo Nwoko]] || || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[David Ozoh]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Travis Patterson]] || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Harry Whitwell]] || || West Bromwich Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Adrian Blake]] || || Watford |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Romain Esse]] || || Millwall |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Lemar Gordon]] || || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Zach Marsh]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Aaron Loupal-Bi]] || Fulham |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:10, 5 June 2023
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
The following squad was named for the Lisbon tournament in June.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ben Cisse | West Bromwich Albion | |
| GK | True Grant | Manchester City | |
| GK | Jonathan Macaulay | Watford | |
| DF | Ben Arthur | Peterborough United | |
| DF | Josh Davidson | Liverpool | |
| DF | James Debayo | Leeds United | |
| DF | Zak Johnson | Sunderland | |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | Blackburn Rovers | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | Sheffield United | |
| DF | Lino Sousa | Arsenal | |
| MF | Joe Bauress | Burnley | |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | Birmingham City | |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | Brighton | |
| MF | Rio Kyerematen | Tottenham | |
| MF | Chibuzo Nwoko | Fulham | |
| MF | David Ozoh | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Harry Whitwell | West Bromwich Albion | |
| FW | Adrian Blake | Watford | |
| FW | Romain Esse | Millwall | |
| FW | Lemar Gordon | Fulham | |
| FW | Zach Marsh | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Aaron Loupal-Bi | Fulham |
2022-23
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Croatia Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 March 2023 | Croatia | W | 2-1 |
| 24 March 2023 | Belgium | L | 0-3 |
| 27 March 2023 | Switzerland | W | 3-1 |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 21 September 2022 | Netherlands | W | 1-0 |
| 23 September 2022 | Faroe Islands | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Belgium | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th June)
| Player | Goals |
| Dominic Ballard | 3 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 2 |
| Leo Castledine | 1 |
| Bobby Clark | 1 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15