Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 September 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 0-6 Watford (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|6-0]] | | 9 September 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 0-6 Watford (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|6-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 September 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 16 September 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Watford 5-2 Crewe Alexandra (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 September 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 30 September 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || | + | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie King]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th September)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Fleetwood (A), Wigan (H) and Peterborough (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Fleetwood (A), Wigan (H) and Peterborough (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Bolding]] || 0 || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Bolding]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amani Bowlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Amani Bowlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Casey]] || | + | | [[Ben Casey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 1 || | + | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yianni Goulandris]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie King]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || | + | | [[Kash Odiase]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Riza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Riza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || | + | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || | + | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Victor Wachowicz]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 240: | Line 248: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:32, 20 September 2023
The Watford Under-18s are currently managed by Tom Cleverley.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U18 | South Africa | |
| GK | Sam Morris | U17 | England | |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hamzat Balogun | U19 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Burton | U18 | England/UAE | |
| DF | Ben Casey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U18 | England | |
| DF | Thomas Georgiou | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie King | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joel Sala | U17 | England/Albania | |
| DF | Ollie Stephenson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Hayden Barrett | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Bolding | U17 | England | |
| MF | Yianni Goulandris | U18 | England | |
| MF | Leo Ramirez-Espain | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Riza | U17 | England | |
| MF | Amar Sanghrajka | U17 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U18 | Ireland/England | |
| MF | Jack Taylor | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U18 | England | |
| FW | Amani Bowlin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U17 | England | |
| FW | Amin Nabizada | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kash Odiase | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kristian Shevchenko | U17 | England/Sweden/Ukraine | |
| FW | Max Smith | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 7 October 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 4 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 11 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 2 December 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 9 December 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 6 January 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 20 January 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 9 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Barnsley | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 8-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th September)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Amin Nabizada | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kash Odiase | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Riza | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Prince Sikiru | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Wigan H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th September)
(Missing details from Fleetwood (A), Wigan (H) and Peterborough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Bolding | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Amani Bowlin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Casey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Georgiou | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Yianni Goulandris | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Amin Nabizada | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kash Odiase | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Riza | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Stephenson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Wachowicz | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16