2022-23 Under-18 League 2
From YouthHawk
The 2022-23 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Sheffield United are the defending national champions.
Contents |
Teams
2022-23 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
League Tables
North
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 17 | +15 | 25 |
2 | Sheffield United | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 |
3 | Burnley | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 |
4 | Peterborough United | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 16 |
5 | Coventry City | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 15 |
6 | Sheffield Wednesday | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 13 |
7 | Birmingham City | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 13 |
8 | Hull City | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 21 | 36 | -15 | 13 |
9 | Wigan Athletic | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 10 |
10 | Crewe Alexandra | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 9 |
South
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Charlton Athletic | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 45 | 22 | +23 | 29 |
2 | Millwall | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 29 |
3 | Cardiff City | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 27 |
4 | Queens Park Rangers | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 21 |
5 | Ipswich Town | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 19 |
6 | Bristol City | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 16 |
7 | Reading | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 26 | -5 | 16 |
8 | Watford | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 24 | -22 | 15 |
9 | Colchester United | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 44 | -17 | 14 |
10 | Swansea City | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 12 |
(Updated 25th January)
Fixtures
Friday 27 January | Barnsley | 2-2 | Birmingham City |
Saturday 28 January | Millwall | 0-1 | Watford |
Saturday 28 January | Bristol City | 3-3 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 28 January | Hull City | 0-3 | Sheffield United |
Saturday 28 January | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
Saturday 28 January | Coventry City | 1-0 | Burnley |
Saturday 28 January | Peterborough United | 2-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
Saturday 28 January | Reading | 4-0 | Colchester United |
Saturday 28 January | Charlton Athletic | 2-1 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 28 January | Queens Park Rangers | 4-5 | Swansea City |
Tuesday 31 January | Coventry City | 0-1 | Barnsley |
Wednesday 1 February | Reading | 2-1 | Cardiff City |
Results
January
Saturday 21 January | Charlton Athletic | 0-2 | Millwall |
Saturday 14 January | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 14 January | Crewe Alexandra | 1-4 | Barnsley |
Saturday 14 January | Hull City | 4-1 | Birmingham City |
Saturday 14 January | Reading | 4-5 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 14 January | Cardiff City | 4-1 | Watford |
Friday 13 January | Peterborough United | 0-1 | Coventry City |
Friday 13 January | Swansea City | 0-4 | Colchester United |
Saturday 7 January | Barnsley | 4-1 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 7 January | Bristol City | 6-0 | Colchester United |
Saturday 7 January | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Swansea City |
Saturday 7 January | Ipswich Town | 1-7 | Millwall |
Saturday 7 January | Coventry City | 3-0 | Wigan Athletic |
Saturday 7 January | Queens Park Rangers | 3-2 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 7 January | Burnley | 1-0 | Hull City |
December
Saturday 10 December | Bristol City | 2-1 | Watford |
Saturday 10 December | Charlton Athletic | 4-2 | Colchester United |
Saturday 3 December | Crewe Alexandra | 2-2 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 3 December | Millwall | 3-1 | Burnley |
Saturday 3 December | Hull City | 1-4 | Colchester United |
November
▼Show
Saturday 26 November | Cardiff City | 2-0 | Bristol City |
Saturday 26 November | Colchester United | 5-5 | Swansea City |
Saturday 26 November | Coventry City | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
Saturday 26 November | Millwall | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 26 November | Reading | 2-3 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 26 November | Peterborough United | 1-2 | Hull City |
Saturday 26 November | Sheffield United | 1-0 | Burnley |
Saturday 26 November | Birmingham City | 2-1 | Wigan Athletic |
Saturday 19 November | Burnley | 3-4 | Barnsley |
Saturday 19 November | Coventry City | 3-3 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 19 November | Ipswich Town | 3-1 | Reading |
Saturday 19 November | Queens Park Rangers | 6-1 | Colchester United |
Saturday 19 November | Wigan Athletic | 1-4 | Hull City |
Saturday 19 November | Millwall | 1-4 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 19 November | Swansea City | 1-1 | Watford |
Saturday 12 November | Watford | 1-3 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 12 November | Coventry City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 12 November | Sheffield Wednesday | 2-1 | Queens Park Rangers |
Friday 11 November | Crewe Alexandra | 1-2 | Birmingham City |
October
▼Show
Saturday 29 October | Birmingham City | 3-2 | Coventry City |
Saturday 29 October | Peterborough United | 0-2 | Sheffield United |
Saturday 29 October | Wigan Athletic | 4-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Saturday 29 October | Charlton Athletic | 6-0 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 29 October | Watford | 5-5 | Millwall |
Saturday 29 October | Reading | 0-2 | Swansea City |
Saturday 29 October | Hull City | 3-4 | Burnley |
Saturday 29 October | Cardiff City | 3-0 | Colchester United |
Saturday 29 October | Queens Park Rangers | 3-1 | Bristol City |
Friday 28 October | Barnsley | 0-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
Saturday 22 October | Millwall | 4-4 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 22 October | Watford | 5-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 22 October | Bristol City | 0-4 | Swansea City |
Saturday 22 October | Burnley | 1-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
Saturday 22 October | Peterborough United | 4-3 | Barnsley |
Saturday 22 October | Colchester United | 2-3 | Reading |
Saturday 22 October | Coventry City | 1-2 | Hull City |
Saturday 22 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-0 | Wigan Athletic |
Saturday 22 October | Sheffield United | 5-1 | Birmingham City |
Saturday 15 October | Barnsley | 2-1 | Sheffield United |
Saturday 15 October | Charlton Athletic | 0-2 | Watford |
Saturday 15 October | Colchester United | 2-7 | Millwall |
Saturday 15 October | Crewe Alexandra | 1-3 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 15 October | Reading | 2-2 | Bristol City |
Saturday 15 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 2-2 | Hull City |
Saturday 15 October | Ipswich Town | 5-0 | Swansea City |
Saturday 15 October | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 15 October | Wigan Athletic | 1-1 | Coventry City |
Saturday 15 October | Birmingham City | 3-3 | Burnley |
Saturday 1 October | Bristol City | 1-2 | Millwall |
Saturday 1 October | Coventry City | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Saturday 1 October | Hull City | 1-5 | Barnsley |
Saturday 1 October | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Reading |
Saturday 1 October | Ipswich Town | 3-1 | Colchester United |
Saturday 1 October | Peterborough United | 4-3 | Birmingham City |
Saturday 1 October | Sheffield United | 1-3 | Wigan Athletic |
Saturday 1 October | Watford | 2-1 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 1 October | Swansea City | 3-5 | Charlton Athletic |
September
▼Show
Friday 30 September | Burnley | 1-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
Saturday 24 September | Cardiff City | 2-0 | Swansea City |
Saturday 24 September | Charlton Athletic | 7-1 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 24 September | Colchester United | 2-1 | Bristol City |
Saturday 24 September | Crewe Alexandra | 0-1 | Sheffield United |
Saturday 24 September | Millwall | 2-1 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 24 September | Reading | 2-0 | Watford |
Saturday 24 September | Birmingham City | 3-0 | Hull City |
Friday 23 September | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Burnley |
Friday 23 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 0-1 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 17 September | Barnsley | 5-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 17 September | Burnley | 3-3 | Swansea City |
Saturday 17 September | Coventry City | 2-1 | Watford |
Saturday 17 September | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 17 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 17 September | Wigan Athletic | 0-2 | Millwall |
Saturday 17 September | Birmingham City | 2-3 | Reading |
Saturday 17 September | Peterborough United | 1-3 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 17 September | Crewe Alexandra | 1-2 | Bristol City |
Saturday 17 September | Sheffield United | 0-0 | Colchester United |
August
▼Show
Saturday 27 August | Burnley | 2-1 | Charlton Athletic |
Saturday 27 August | Crewe Alexandra | 2-0 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 27 August | Hull City | 0-1 | Millwall |
Saturday 27 August | Peterborough United | 1-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
Saturday 27 August | Barnsley | 2-0 | Bristol City |
Saturday 27 August | Birmingham City | 0-1 | Cardiff City |
Saturday 27 August | Coventry City | 2-3 | Colchester United |
Saturday 27 August | Sheffield United | 2-0 | Reading |
Friday 26 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Watford |
Friday 26 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-2 | Swansea City |
Saturday 20 August | Bristol City | 9-0 | Hull City |
Saturday 20 August | Cardiff City | 6-2 | Peterborough United |
Saturday 20 August | Charlton Athletic | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
Saturday 20 August | Colchester United | 1-3 | Sheffield Wednesday |
Saturday 20 August | Reading | 2-1 | Burnley |
Saturday 20 August | Ipswich Town | 2-1 | Wigan Athletic |
Saturday 20 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-1 | Birmingham City |
Saturday 20 August | Swansea City | 1-2 | Coventry City |
Saturday 20 August | Watford | 1-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
Saturday 20 August | Millwall | 3-1 | Barnsley |
Saturday 13 August | Barnsley | 2-1 | Swansea City |
Saturday 13 August | Burnley | 1-2 | Bristol City |
Saturday 13 August | Peterborough United | 0-2 | Ipswich Town |
Saturday 13 August | Wigan Athletic | 3-1 | Reading |
Saturday 13 August | Sheffield United | 1-0 | Millwall |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 1st February)
Hat-tricks
(Updated 1st February)
Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
Patrick Casey | Charlton Athletic | 20th August 2022 | Charlton Athletic 3-0 Sheffield United |
Kai Enslin | Charlton Athletic | 1st October 2022 | Swansea City 3-5 Charlton Athletic |
Henry Hearn (4) | Millwall | 15th October 2022 | Colchester United 2-7 Millwall |
Rio Oudnie-Morgan | Ipswich Town | 15th October 2022 | Ipswich Town 5-0 Swansea City |
Henry Hearn | Millwall | 22nd October 2022 | Millwall 4-4 Charlton Athletic |
Trialist | Watford | 22nd October 2022 | Watford 5-2 Queens Park Rangers |
Michael Adu-Poku | Watford | 29th October 2022 | Watford 5-5 Millwall |
Ryan Huke | Charlton Athletic | 29th October 2022 | Charlton Athletic 6-0 Ipswich Town |
Jaedyn Chibanga | Hull City | 29th October 2022 | Hull City 3-4 Burnley |
Joe Westley | Burnley | 29th October 2022 | Hull City 3-4 Burnley |
Iwan Morgan (4) | Swansea City | 26th November 2022 | Colchester United 5-5 Swansea City |
Alex Anaman | Barnsley | 7th January 2023 | Barnsley 4-1 Peterborough United |
Iwan Morgan | Swansea City | 28th January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers 4-5 Swansea City |