2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy
The 2018-19 English Football League Trophy, sponsored by Checkatrade, is the third season that the competition has invited Category One development teams to participate following a successful trial in 2016-17 and 2017-18. Sixteen development teams will join the 48 club sides from League One and League Two, split into sixteen regionalised groups of four. Development teams are required to field a minimum of six Under-21 players in their starting eleven, while Football League clubs must field a certain number of first team players.
In the event of a group game ending in a draw, there will be a penalty shootout whereby the victors can earn an additional point. Each team will face each other once, either at home or away. Development teams will play all group games away from home. The top two from each group then progress to Round 2, a last-32 knockout round, which remains regionalised with group winners and runners-up meeting. Round 3 is also regionalised before the quarter-final becomes a 'free draw'. The final is due to take place at Wembley Stadium in 8 April 2019.
Contents |
Teams
There is a minimum of one development team, one club side from League One and one club side from League Two in each group.
Development teams
There are sixteen Category One development teams participating in this season's competition: Arsenal, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Southampton, Stoke City, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves
League One teams
Accrington Stanley, AFC Wimbledon, Barnsley, Blackpool, Bradford City, Bristol Rovers, Burton Albion, Charlton Athletic, Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers, Fleetwood Town, Gillingham, Luton Town, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle, Portsmouth, Rochdale, Scunthorpe United, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United, Sunderland, Walsall, Wycombe Wanderers
League Two teams
Bury, Cambridge United, Carlisle United, Cheltenham Town, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Crewe Alexandra, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Grimsby Town, Lincoln City, Macclesfield Town, Mansfield Town, Milton Keynes, Morecambe, Newport County, Northampton Town, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Tranmere Rovers, Yeovil Town.
Group Stage
North
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Sunderland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Morecambe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Carlisle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Stoke City Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 September 2018
|
Carlisle United | v | Morecambe |
---|---|---|
9 October 2018
|
Sunderland | v | Carlisle United |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Morecambe | v | Sunderland |
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Rochdale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Bury | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Leicester City Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 September 2018
|
Rochdale | v | Bury |
---|---|---|
9 October 2018
|
Fleetwood Town | v | Rochdale |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Bury | v | Fleetwood Town |
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Accrington Stanley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Blackpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Macclesfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | West Brom Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 September 2018
|
Macclesfield Town | v | Blackpool |
---|---|---|
9 October 2018
|
Accrington Stanley | v | Macclesfield Town |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Blackpool | v | Accrington Stanley |
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Shrewsbury Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Tranmere Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Manchester City Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Burton Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Walsall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Port Vale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Middlesbrough Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Bradford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Everton Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Doncaster Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Grimsby Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Notts County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Newcastle United Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Scunthorpe United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Lincoln City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Mansfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
South
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Gillingham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Portsmouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Crawley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Tottenham Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Southend United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cambridge United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Colchester United United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Southampton Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Plymouth Argyle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Newport County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Swindon Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Chelsea Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bristol Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Exeter City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Yeovil Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | West Ham Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cheltenham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Forest Green Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Arsenal Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Oxford United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Wycombe Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Northampton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Fulham Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | AFC Wimbledon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Stevenage | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Swansea City Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Luton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Milton Keynes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Round Two
The last-32 knockout round remains regionalised and pits group winners against runners-up in a one-off tie, with the group winners afforded home advantage. In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, a penalty shootout determines the winner.
Round Three
The 16 winners from the previous knockout round advance to the final regionalised round of the competition.
Quarter-Finals
The eight winners from Round 3 advance to this stage of the competition, where the draw is non-regionalised for the first time.
Semi-Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |
See a complete list of the 2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy goalscorers here (for development teams only)