2019-20 Premier League Cup

The 2019-20 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP. Everton are the defending champions.

If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.

Pre-Qualifying Stage

9 September 2018
Huddersfield Town 4-0 Oxford United


10 September 2018
Cambridge United 0-2 Exeter City


10 September 2018
Southend United 1-3 Scunthorpe United


12 September 2018
Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Yeovil Town



↑Jump back a section

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Reading 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
2 Swansea City 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
3 Charlton Athletic 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
4 Colchester United 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1


4 October 2019
Charlton Athletic 1-2 Swansea City
Davison '28 Berry '15
Jones-Thomas '69
Prince's Park


7 October 2019
Reading 2-2 Colchester United
Nevers '9
Osho '80
Fernandes '18
Hutchinson '90+3
Madejski Stadium


7 November 2019
Colchester United 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Isiaka
Jobserve Community Stadium


8 November 2019
Reading 1-0 Swansea City
Boye '42
Laithwaite Community Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Watford 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1 4
2 Fulham 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
3 Plymouth 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
4 Everton 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1


3 October 2019
Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Watford
Tomlinson '86 Bennetts '18
Home Park


6 October 2019
Fulham 2-1 Everton
De La Torre '36
Hilton '78
John '66
Motspur Park


10 November 2019
Fulham 3-4 Watford
Carvalho '26
Harris '48
Edun '60
Hungbo '35, 72
Hinds '50
Lo-Everton '69
Motspur Park


10 November 2019
Everton 1-1 Plymouth Argyle
Charsley '15 Clarke '45 (pen)
Pure Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 West Brom 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
2 Newcastle United 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
3 Hull City 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
4 Scunthorpe United 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0


4 October 2019
Scunthorpe United 0-2 West Brom
Willock '30, '70
Sands Venue Stadium


4 October 2019
Hull City 0-1 Newcastle United
Charman '82 (pen)
East Riding FA




v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Doncaster Rovers 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6
2 Exeter 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
3 Portsmouth 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
3 Aston Villa 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0


24 September 2019
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Portsmouth
Keepmoat Stadium


3 October 2019
Exeter City 3-0 Aston Villa
Seymour '43
Jay '48 (pen)
Dyer '72


11 November 2019
Aston Villa 0-1 Doncaster Rovers
Watters
Keys Park



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Southampton 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4
2 Bournemouth 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
3 Stoke City 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
4 Nottingham Forest 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0


5 October 2019
Bournemouth 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Dobre '36
Vitality Stadium


5 October 2019
Southampton 1-1 Stoke City
N'Lundulu '52 Dunwoody '63
Staplewood


8 November 2019
Bournemouth 2-2 Stoke City
Dobre '29
Anthony '79 (pen)
Jarvis '23
McJannett '75
Vitality Stadium


9 November 2019
Southampton 3-1 Nottingham Forest
Hansen '18
Vokins '53
Klarer '76
Mighten '26
Staplewood



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 2 2 0 0 5 3 +2 6
2 Huddersfield Town 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
3 Wigan Athletic 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1
4 Sunderland 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1


6 October 2019
Liverpool 3-2 Wigan Athletic
Dixon-Bonner (2)
Hill
Gelhardt
Kirkby Academy


7 October 2019
Huddersfield Town 0-0 Sunderland
John Smith's Stadium


10 November 2019
Sunderland 1-2 Liverpool
Mbunga-Kimpioka '48 Collins '67 og
Brewster '83 (pen)
Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground


11 November 2019
Wigan Athletic 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Crankshaw Obiero
County Ground, Leyland



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Blackburn Rovers 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6
3 Burnley 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
4 Middlesbrough 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1
4 Crystal Palace 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0


6 October 2019
Middlesbrough 1-1 Burnley
Liddle '87 (pen) Wilson '12
Heritage Park



7 November 2019
Burnley 2-2 Crystal Palace
Koiki '67
Adam Legdzins '90+5
Street '15
Aveiro '20
Sir Tom Finney Stadium


8 November 2019
Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Middlesbrough
Butterworth '76
Rankin-Costello '84
Vale '89
Gibson '12
County Ground, Leyland



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6
2 Derby County 2 1 0 1 8 3 +5 3
3 Birmingham City 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
4 Leeds United 2 0 1 1 1 7 -6 1





13 November 2019
Derby County 7-1 Leeds United
Sibley '11, '17, '69 (pen)
Bennett '22
Hector-Ingram '29, '79
Bird '60
Galloway '90+3
Loughborough University



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



↑Jump back a section

Quarter Finals


↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers


(Group Stages onwards)


Player Club Goals

↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 14 November 2019, at 18:30