2017-18 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 Youth Cup is the 66th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 34 winners from the Third Qualifying Round. Ties are provisionally due to be played by 4 November 2017.

26 October 2017 Doncaster Rovers 4-3 Walsall Keepmoat Stadium
Brown '25 og
Scattergood '67
Overton '68
Gibbons '83
Fisher '29
K.Flanagan '42
Candlin '56
Referee: Mr D.Jarvis
30 October 2017 Stourbridge 2-3 Port Vale War Memorial Athletic Ground
Edmonds-Hill '8
Evans '49
Report Grimshaw '11
Wakefield '83
Campbell-Gordon '95
Attendance: 353
30 October 2017 Bromley 2-0 Chipstead Hayes Lane
Anderson '69
Williams '79
Teamsheet
30 October 2017 Welling United 3-1 Margate Park View Road
Raines '41
Milton '47
Grant '49
Teamsheet Warden '90
30 October 2017 Lewes 4-3 Camberley Town The Dripping Pan
Gifford '5
McCarthy '35
Magrath '69, '77
Teamsheet TBC '62
Liddle '68, '75
31 October 2017 Morecambe 0-4 Wigan Athletic Globe Arena
Report McGuffie '29
Maffeo '41 (pen), '61 (pen)
Malumo '82
31 October 2017 Bradford City 0-3 Blackpool Valley Parade
Report Jacobson
Watkinson
Sumner
31 October 2017 Accrington Stanley 1-0 Rochdale Wham Stadium
Hamami '6 Rochdale
31 October 2017 Guiseley 0-0
(3-4 pens)
Fleetwood Town Nethermoor
    Penalties
Buckham Football.jpg
Waddington Missed pen.jpg
Hogg Football.jpg
Squires Football.jpg
  Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Missed pen.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
31 October 2017 Lincoln City 1-2 Coventry City Sincil Bank
Gee '80 Lautaru '8
Johnson '58
31 October 2017 Colchester United 5-4 Cheshunt Weston Homes Community Stadium
Jones '41 (pen)
Joseph-Forino '45 og
Chilvers '57
Ager '68, '70
Smith '1
Bakkali '15
Kensdale '32 og
Joseph-Forino '84
31 October 2017 Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 Southend United StadiumMK
Bird '37 Report
31 October 2017 Peterborough United 1-2 Cambridge United ABAX Stadium
Gurney '62 Report Bennett '55, '90+2
31 October 2017 Gillingham 1-2 Portsmouth Priestfield Stadium
Hlabi '2 (pen) Report Mayes '26, '103
31 October 2017 Plymouth Argyle 7-2 Eastleigh Home Park
Purrington '9, '12
Ward '14
Jephcott '27 (pen)
Coombes '63 og
Sangster '78
Garside '89
Report Bearwish '41
Scorey '53
31 October 2017 Yeovil Town 0-3 Exeter City Huish Park
Randall
Dean (2 pens)
31 October 2017 Wrexham 2-2
(5-4 pens)
Salford City The Racecourse Ground
Stephens '41
Freeman '49
report Gorman '54
Hatton '58
    Penalties
McGregor Football.jpg
Thorn Football.jpg
McHarrie Football.jpg
Sargent Football.jpg
Stephens Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Hatton
Football.jpg Thompson-Edwards
Football.jpg Adetiloye
Missed pen.jpg Ogunrinde
Football.jpg Woodcock
1 November 2017 Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Blackburn Rovers Prenton Park
Dolan '62
1 November 2017 Oldham Athletic 0-3 Bury Boundary Park
Hulme '25
Hill '27
Harker '51
1 November 2017 Hartlepool United 3-1 Chester Victoria Park
Jackson '26
Boyle '59
Simpson '72 (pen)
Noble '31
1 November 2017 Evesham United 3-0 Shrewsbury Town The Spiers & Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
Shrewsbury won the initial fixture 3-0 but were expelled due to fielding an ineligible player
1 November 2017 Rotherham United 7-0 Bottesford Town New York Stadium
Kayode '5
Carlton '10
McGinley '27
Maguire '57
Lewthwaite '82, '86
Murr '85
1 November 2017 Handsworth Parramore 0-2 Crewe Alexandra Sandy Lane
Walsh '55
Linton '57
1 November 2017 Barnet 4-0 Wingate & Finchley The Hive
Adinna '46, '76 (pen)
Syla '50
Aghadiuno '58
1 November 2017 Luton Town 1-2 Stevenage Kenilworth Road
Shamalo '90+1 Belgrove '29
Georgiou '49
1 November 2017 Bishop’s Stortford 3-1 Boreham Wood Woodside Park
Taylor '27
Mason '107, '118
Ndiaye '35
1 November 2017 Marlow 0-3 AFC Wimbledon Alfred Davis Memorial Ground
Burey '20
Evans '23
Ashley '63
2 November 2017 Long Eaton United 0-3 Scunthorpe United Grange Park
Allasan '21 (pen), '60
Collins '56
2 November 2017 Chesterfield 3-1 Notts County Proact Stadium
Ofoegbu '7
Ebanks '26 og
Phillips '45
Howes '80
2 November 2017 Hitchin Town 4-6 Dagenham & Redbridge Top Field
Da Silva '3, '51
Hamilton' 37
Moss '68
Teamsheet Gallagher '2, '78
Florence '18, '54 (pen)
Balogun '43, '81
2 November 2017 Buckingham Athletic 2-4 Northampton Town Stratford Fields
McIlroy
Quay
Gillard (2)
Hugges
Whaler
2 November 2017 Clanfield 85 2-1 Cambridge City Radcot Road
Own Goal
Oliver
Own Goal
2 November 2017 Bristol Rovers 1-1
(3-1 pens)
Forest Green Rovers Memorial Ground
Carey Stevens (pen)
    Penalties
Bailey Football.jpg
Tomlinson Football.jpg
Brace Missed pen.jpg
Mahew Football.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg Stevens
Football.jpg Spurrier
Missed pen.jpg Trueman
Missed pen.jpg Malshankskyj
2 November 2017 Sholing 2-0 Clevedon Town Universal Stadium
Ramdin '113, '119
2 November 2017 Gloucester City 1-2 Oxford United Spiers and Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
Roach '45 Hopkins '75
James '92
3 November 2017 Dunkirk 0-2 Tamworth Ron Steel Sports Ground
Hayden '48
Mpofu '65
3 November 2017 Grimsby Town 0-1 Mansfield Town Blundell Park
Jackson '67
4 November 2017 Swindon Town 6-2 Newport County County Ground
Pryce '11, '82
Rejek '36, '87
Haines '77
Atik '90
Cook '49
Collins '53
6 November 2017 AFC Totton 0-9 Cheltenham Town Total Branding Community Stadium
Lloyd '8, '28, '38, '51, '53, '75 (pen), '83, '86
Hunt '76
8 November 2017 Leyton Orient 5-0 Biggleswade Town Matchroom Stadium
Dalby '20, '67
Kyprianou '26
Lopes '43, '69
8 November 2017 Charlton Athletic 4-1 Whitehawk The Valley
Doughty '11, '32
Morgan '51
Isiaka
Sismayi '54
13 November 2017 Carlisle United 5-1 Prescot Cables Brunton Park
Adewusi '10
Papa '48
Miller '50)
Cowburn '73
Lloyd '77
Nash '82


Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet. Ties are provisionally due to be played by 18 November 2017.

9 November 2017 Accrington Stanley 2-3 Coventry City Crown Ground
Mills '48
Watson '85
Crowther '7, '26, '76
10 November 2017 Portsmouth 3-1 Lewes Fratton Park
Flint '6
Lethbridge '67
Mayes '68
Headland '46 Attendance: 474
13 November 2017 Colchester United 5-0 Bishop's Stortford Weston Homes Community Stadium
Ager (2)
Jones (2)
Keys
14 November 2017 Cambridge United 0-1 Scunthorpe United Abbey Stadium
Shaw og
14 November 2017 Chesterfield 2-1 Port Vale Proact Stadium
Willock
Rawson
Ryder '79
14 November 2017 Doncaster Rovers 0-2 Blackpool Keepmoat Stadium
Roache
Jacobson
14 November 2017 Plymouth Argyle 3-2 AFC Wimbledon Home Park
Ward
Purrington
Lolos
Burey
Assal
14 November 2017 Tamworth 1-2 Fleetwood Town The Lamb Ground
Pegg '56 Collings '80
Bishop '105
14 November 2017 Swindon Town 1-0 Northampton Town County Ground
Pryce
14 November 2017 Barnet 1-3 Milton Keynes Dons The Hive
Adinna '11 (pen) Hope '18
Asonganyi '58, '81
14 November 2017 Exeter City 1-2 Charlton Athletic St James Park
Randall '72 Doughty '8
Willis '9
15 November 2017 Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Wrexham Ewood Park
7.00pm Barratt '36
Lynch '41
Butterworth '90+2
Report Stephens '8 Attendance: 338
Referee: Mr M.Reeves
15 November 2017 Rotherham United 0-1 Mansfield Town AESSEAL New York Stadium
Gooden '54
15 November 2017 Oxford United 3-1 Bristol Rovers Kassam Stadium
James '36
Carr '62
Stevens '90
Oxford United Spruce '8 (pen) Attendance: 344
16 November 2017 Cheltenham Town 2-0 Welling United LCI Rail Stadium
Dawes '106
Hailwood '118
16 November 2017 Dagenham & Redbridge 7-1 Clanfield 85 Victoria Road
Turvey '36
Florence '45+1, '53, '77, '85
Gallagher '61
Balogun '71
Cato '82 (pen) Attendance: 150
16 November 2017 Bromley 1-4 Stevenage Hayes Lane
Enver '33 Wilmot '61
Georgiou '73, '88
Krasniqi '85
Attendance: 262
17 November 2017 Wigan Athletic 1-3 Bury Lancashire FA
Malumo Shotton
Da Silva
Hulme (pen)
21 November 2017 Evesham 0-4 Crewe Alexandra The Spiers & Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
Walsh
Griffiths
Lynch
C.Johnson
22 November 2017 Leyton Orient 5-0 Sholing Matchroom Stadium
Clayden '37
Dalby '62
Sotiriou '79
Phillips '84, '90+1
28 November 2017 Carlisle United 0-2 Hartlepool United Brunton Park
Simpson '85
Pritchard '90
Attendance: 167


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2. Third round ties are provisionally due to be played by 16 December 2017.

27 November 2017 Burnley 1-0 Leeds United Turf Moor
7.00pm Cropper '84
5 December 2017 Portsmouth 1-2 Leicester City Fratton Park
7.00pm Smith '32 (pen) Edwards-John '47, '99 Attendance: 603
5 December 2017 West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Leyton Orient The Hawthorns
7.00pm Clayton-Phillips (2)
Tulloch (2)
5 December 2017 Bristol City 1-2 Birmingham City Ashton Gate
7.00pm Semenyo '74 Anderson '5
Okoro '32
7 December 2017 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-5 Newcastle United AMEX Stadium
Watts '10, '80 (pen), '85 (pen)
Cass '65
Russell '90
7 December 2017 Mansfield Town 2-2
(5-6 pens)
Crystal Palace One Call Stadium
Walker '44
Dumbleton '115
Report Hungbo '15
Ossai '105
Referee: Mr R. Cattell
    Penalties
Jackson Football.jpg
Bircumshaw Football.jpg
Dumbleton Missed pen.jpg
Ward Football.jpg
Jones Football.jpg
Walker Football.jpg
Gooden Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Kirby
Football.jpg Robertson
Football.jpg Boateng
Missed pen.jpg Daly
Football.jpg TBC
Football.jpg Baptiste
Football.jpg Mitchell
8 December 2017 Everton 1-2 Ipswich Town Goodison Park
Adedoyin '66 Marshall '50
El Mizouni '65
8 December 2017 AFC Bournemouth 3-0 Hull City Vitality Stadium
Thacker '10 og
Anthony '75
Scrimshaw '90
9 December 2017 Swindon Town 1-3 Nottingham Forest County Ground
Atik '53 Harbottle '39
Appiah '55
McCormick '79
Attendance: 178
10 December 2017 Watford POSTPONED Sunderland
11 December 2017 Fleetwood Town 1-5 Stevenage Highbury
Blackburn '80 Georgiou (pen) '36, '71, '90
Krasniqi '65
Smyth '87
12 December 2017 Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Charlton Athletic Loftus Road
Ribeiro '29 Carey '23
Morgan (pen) '70
Doughty '90+3
12 December 2017 Tottenham Hotspur 5-0 Preston North End Tottenham Training Centre
Maghoma '19
Richards '39, '64, '84
Patterson '52
12 December 2017 Norwich City 4-1 Barnsley Carrow Road
Idah '58, '63, '68
Spyrou '60
Wolfe '28
12 December 2017 Sheffield United 2-0 Burton Albion Bramall Lane
Doherty '50, '62
12 December 2017 Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 Cardiff City Stadium MK
Hope '87
13 December 2017 Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Stoke City Ewood Park
Evans '41, '44 Campbell '51
13 December 2018 Cheltenham Town 1-2 Bury LCI Rail Stadium
Brennan '64 Harker '11
Styles '70
13 December 2017 Derby County 2-2
(3-1 pens)
Manchester United Pride Park
Dixon '3
Bogle '21
Chong '13
Barlow '58
    Penalties
TBC Missed pen.jpg
Wise Football.jpg
Bogle Football.jpg
Knight Football.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg O'Connor
Missed pen.jpg Tanner
Missed pen.jpg Baars
Football.jpg Garner
13 December 2017 Aston Villa 2-1 Coventry City Villa Park
Odutayo '10, '66 Crowther '1
13 December 2017 Arsenal 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday Meadow Park
Amaechi (2) Shaw '86
13 December 2017 Oxford United POSTPONED Dagenham & Bridge
13 December 2017 Hartlepool United 1-5 Liverpool Victoria Park
Owen '6 Millar '2, '8, '72
McAuley '37
Jones '76
14 December 2017 Colchester United v Crewe Alexandra
14 December 2017 Middlesbrough v Bolton Wanderers
14 December 2017 Southampton v Wolverhampton Wanderers
14 December 2017 Plymouth Argyle v Manchester City
14 December 2017 Reading v Millwall
15 December 2017 Huddersfield Town v Fulham
15 December 2017 Chelsea v Scunthorpe United
15 December 2017 West Ham United v Blackpool
15 December 2017 Swansea City v Chesterfield


Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round, with ties provisionally due to be played by 20 January 2018.

Liverpool v Arsenal
Burnley v Plymouth Argyle or Manchester City
Crystal Palace v Newcastle United
West Ham or Blackpool v Southampton or Wolves
Stevenage v Middlesbrough or Bolton Wanderers
Chelsea or Scunthorpe United v West Brom
Ipswich Town v Oxford United or Dagenham & Redbridge
Charlton Athletic v Reading or Millwall
Bury v Aston Villa
Colchester United or Crewe Alexandra v Milton Keynes Dons
Birmingham City v Sheffield United
Nottingham Forest v Leicester City
Blackburn Rovers v Watford or Sunderland
Swansea City or Chesterfield v Huddersfield Town or Fulham
Norwich City v Derby County
AFC Bournemouth v Tottenham Hotspur


Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)

Player Club Goals
George Lloyd Cheltenham Town 8
Dylan Florence Dagenham & Redbridge 6
Dean Ager Colchester United 4
Greg Adinna Barnet 3
Lanre Balogun Dagenham & Redbridge 3
Morgan Crowther Coventry City 3
Sam Dalby Leyton Orient 3
Alfie Doughty Charlton Athletic 3
Blue Gallagher Dagenham & Redbridge 3
Andronicos Georgiou Stevenage 3
Callum Jones Colchester United 3
Sol Pyrce Swindon Town 3
Tom Purrington Plymouth Argyle 3