2017-18 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 Youth Cup is the 66th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 34 winners from the Third Qualifying Round. Ties are provisionally due to be played by 4 November 2017.

26 October 2017 Doncaster Rovers 4-3 Walsall Keepmoat Stadium
Brown '25 og
Scattergood '67
Overton '68
Gibbons '83
Fisher '29
K.Flanagan '42
Candlin '56
Referee: Mr D.Jarvis
30 October 2017 Stourbridge 2-3 Port Vale War Memorial Athletic Ground
Edmonds-Hill '8
Evans '49
Report Grimshaw '11
Wakefield '83
Campbell-Gordon '95
Attendance: 353
30 October 2017 Bromley 2-0 Chipstead Hayes Lane
Anderson '69
Williams '79
Teamsheet
30 October 2017 Welling United 3-1 Margate Park View Road
Raines '41
Milton '47
Grant '49
Teamsheet Warden '90
30 October 2017 Lewes 4-3 Camberley Town The Dripping Pan
Gifford '5
McCarthy '35
Magrath '69, '77
Teamsheet TBC '62
Liddle '68, '75
31 October 2017 Morecambe 0-4 Wigan Athletic Globe Arena
Report McGuffie '29
Maffeo '41 (pen), '61 (pen)
Malumo '82
31 October 2017 Bradford City 0-3 Blackpool Valley Parade
Report Jacobson
Watkinson
Sumner
31 October 2017 Accrington Stanley 1-0 Rochdale Wham Stadium
Hamami '6 Rochdale
31 October 2017 Guiseley 0-0
(AET - 3-4 pens)
Fleetwood Town Nethermoor
    Penalties
Buckham Football.jpg
Waddington Missed pen.jpg
Hogg Football.jpg
Squires Football.jpg
  Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Missed pen.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
31 October 2017 Lincoln City 1-2 Coventry City Sincil Bank
Gee '80 Lautaru '8
Johnson '58
31 October 2017 Colchester United 5-4 Cheshunt Weston Homes Community Stadium
Jones '41 (pen)
Joseph-Forino '45 og
Chilvers '57
Ager '68, '70
Smith '1
Bakkali '15
Kensdale '32 og
Joseph-Forino '84
31 October 2017 Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 Southend United StadiumMK
Bird '37 Report
31 October 2017 Peterborough United 1-2 Cambridge United ABAX Stadium
Gurney '62 Report Bennett '55, '90+2
31 October 2017 Gillingham 1-2 Portsmouth Priestfield Stadium
Hlabi '2 (pen) Report Mayes '26, '103
31 October 2017 Plymouth Argyle 7-2 Eastleigh Home Park
Purrington '9, '12
Ward '14
Jephcott '27 (pen)
Coombes '63 og
Sangster '78
Garside '89
Report Bearwish '41
Scorey '53
31 October 2017 Yeovil Town 0-3 Exeter City Huish Park
Randall
Dean (2 pens)
31 October 2017 Wrexham 2-2
(AET - 5-4 pens)
Salford City The Racecourse Ground
Stephens '41
Freeman '49
report Gorman '54
Hatton '58
    Penalties
McGregor Football.jpg
Thorn Football.jpg
McHarrie Football.jpg
Sargent Football.jpg
Stephens Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Hatton
Football.jpg Thompson-Edwards
Football.jpg Adetiloye
Missed pen.jpg Ogunrinde
Football.jpg Woodcock
1 November 2017 Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Blackburn Rovers Prenton Park
Dolan '62
1 November 2017 Oldham Athletic 0-3 Bury Boundary Park
Hulme '25
Hill '27
Harker '51
1 November 2017 Hartlepool United 3-1 Chester Victoria Park
Jackson '26
Boyle '59
Simpson '72 (pen)
Noble '31
1 November 2017 Evesham United 3-0* Shrewsbury Town The Spiers & Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
1 November 2017 Rotherham United 7-0 Bottesford Town New York Stadium
Kayode '5
Carlton '10
McGinley '27
Maguire '57
Lewthwaite '82, '86
Murr '85
1 November 2017 Handsworth Parramore 0-2 Crewe Alexandra Sandy Lane
Walsh '55
Linton '57
1 November 2017 Barnet 4-0 Wingate & Finchley The Hive
Adinna '46, '76 (pen)
Syla '50
Aghadiuno '58
1 November 2017 Luton Town 1-2 Stevenage Kenilworth Road
Shamalo '90+1 Belgrove '29
Georgiou '49
1 November 2017 Bishop’s Stortford 3-1 Boreham Wood Woodside Park
Taylor '27
Mason '107, '118
Ndiaye '35
1 November 2017 Marlow 0-3 AFC Wimbledon Alfred Davis Memorial Ground
Burey '20
Evans '23
Ashley '63
2 November 2017 Long Eaton United 0-3 Scunthorpe United Grange Park
Allasan '21 (pen), '60
Collins '56
2 November 2017 Chesterfield 3-1 Notts County Proact Stadium
Ofoegbu '7
Ebanks '26 og
Phillips '45
Howes '80
2 November 2017 Hitchin Town 4-6 Dagenham & Redbridge Top Field
Da Silva '3, '51
Hamilton' 37
Moss '68
Teamsheet Gallagher '2, '78
Florence '18, '54 (pen)
Balogun '43, '81
2 November 2017 Buckingham Athletic 2-4 Northampton Town Stratford Fields
McIlroy
Quay
Gillard (2)
Hugges
Whaler
2 November 2017 Clanfield 85 2-1 Cambridge City Radcot Road
Own Goal
Oliver
Own Goal
2 November 2017 Bristol Rovers 1-1
(AET - 3-1 pens)
Forest Green Rovers Memorial Ground
Carey Stevens (pen)
    Penalties
Bailey Football.jpg
Tomlinson Football.jpg
Brace Missed pen.jpg
Mahew Football.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg Stevens
Football.jpg Spurrier
Missed pen.jpg Trueman
Missed pen.jpg Malshankskyj
2 November 2017 Sholing 2-0 Clevedon Town Universal Stadium
Ramdin '113, '119
2 November 2017 Gloucester City 1-2 Oxford United Spiers and Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
Roach '45 Hopkins '75
James '92
3 November 2017 Dunkirk 0-2 Tamworth Ron Steel Sports Ground
Hayden '48
Mpofu '65
3 November 2017 Grimsby Town 0-1 Mansfield Town Blundell Park
Jackson '67
4 November 2017 Swindon Town 6-2 Newport County County Ground
Pryce '11, '82
Rejek '36, '87
Haines '77
Atik '90
Cook '49
Collins '53
6 November 2017 AFC Totton 0-9 Cheltenham Town Total Branding Community Stadium
Lloyd '8, '28, '38, '51, '53, '75 (pen), '83, '86
Hunt '76
8 November 2017 Leyton Orient 5-0 Biggleswade Town Matchroom Stadium
Dalby '20, '67
Kyprianou '26
Lopes '43, '69
8 November 2017 Charlton Athletic 4-1 Whitehawk The Valley
Doughty '11, '32
Morgan '51
Isiaka
Sismayi '54
13 November 2017 Carlisle United 5-1 Prescot Cables Brunton Park
Adewusi '10
Papa '48
Miller '50)
Cowburn '73
Lloyd '77
Nash '82


  • Shrewsbury won the initial fixture 3-0 but were expelled due to fielding an ineligible player

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet. Ties are provisionally due to be played by 18 November 2017.

9 November 2017 Accrington Stanley 2-3 Coventry City Crown Ground
Mills '48
Watson '85
Crowther '7, '26, '76
10 November 2017 Portsmouth 3-1 Lewes Fratton Park
Flint '6
Lethbridge '67
Mayes '68
Headland '46 Attendance: 474
13 November 2017 Colchester United 5-0 Bishop's Stortford Weston Homes Community Stadium
Ager (2)
Jones (2)
Keys
14 November 2017 Cambridge United 0-1 Scunthorpe United Abbey Stadium
Shaw og
14 November 2017 Chesterfield 2-1 Port Vale Proact Stadium
Willock
Rawson
Ryder '79
14 November 2017 Doncaster Rovers 0-2 Blackpool Keepmoat Stadium
Roache
Jacobson
14 November 2017 Plymouth Argyle 3-2 AFC Wimbledon Home Park
Ward
Purrington
Lolos
Burey
Assal
14 November 2017 Tamworth 1-2 Fleetwood Town The Lamb Ground
Pegg '56 Collings '80
Bishop '105
14 November 2017 Swindon Town 1-0 Northampton Town County Ground
Pryce
14 November 2017 Barnet 1-3 Milton Keynes Dons The Hive
Adinna '11 (pen) Hope '18
Asonganyi '58, '81
14 November 2017 Exeter City 1-2 Charlton Athletic St James Park
Randall '72 Doughty '8
Willis '9
15 November 2017 Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Wrexham Ewood Park
7.00pm Barratt '36
Lynch '41
Butterworth '90+2
Report Stephens '8 Attendance: 338
Referee: Mr M.Reeves
15 November 2017 Rotherham United 0-1 Mansfield Town AESSEAL New York Stadium
Gooden '54
15 November 2017 Oxford United 3-1 Bristol Rovers Kassam Stadium
James '36
Carr '62
Stevens '90
Oxford United Spruce '8 (pen) Attendance: 344
16 November 2017 Cheltenham Town 2-0 Welling United LCI Rail Stadium
Dawes '106
Hailwood '118
16 November 2017 Dagenham & Redbridge 7-1 Clanfield 85 Victoria Road
Turvey '36
Florence '45+1, '53, '77, '85
Gallagher '61
Balogun '71
Cato '82 (pen) Attendance: 150
16 November 2017 Bromley 1-4 Stevenage Hayes Lane
Enver '33 Wilmot '61
Georgiou '73, '88
Krasniqi '85
Attendance: 262
17 November 2017 Wigan Athletic 1-3 Bury Lancashire FA
Malumo Shotton
Da Silva
Hulme (pen)
21 November 2017 Evesham 0-4 Crewe Alexandra The Spiers & Hartwell Jubilee Stadium
Walsh
Griffiths
Lynch
C.Johnson
22 November 2017 Leyton Orient 5-0 Sholing Matchroom Stadium
Clayden '37
Dalby '62
Sotiriou '79
Phillips '84, '90+1
28 November 2017 Carlisle United 0-2 Hartlepool United Brunton Park
Simpson '85
Pritchard '90
Attendance: 167


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2. Third round ties are provisionally due to be played by 16 December 2017.

27 November 2017 Burnley 1-0 Leeds United Turf Moor
7.00pm Cropper '84
5 December 2017 Portsmouth 1-2 Leicester City Fratton Park
7.00pm Smith '32 (pen) Edwards-John '47, '99 Attendance: 603
5 December 2017 West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Leyton Orient The Hawthorns
7.00pm Clayton-Phillips (2)
Tulloch (2)
5 December 2017 Bristol City 1-2 Birmingham City Ashton Gate
7.00pm Semenyo '74 Anderson '5
Okoro '32
7 December 2017 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-5 Newcastle United AMEX Stadium
Watts '10, '80 (pen), '85 (pen)
Cass '65
Russell '90
7 December 2017 Mansfield Town 2-2
(AET - 5-6 pens)
Crystal Palace One Call Stadium
Walker '44
Dumbleton '115
Report Hungbo '15
Ossai '105
Referee: Mr R. Cattell
    Penalties
Jackson Football.jpg
Bircumshaw Football.jpg
Dumbleton Missed pen.jpg
Ward Football.jpg
Jones Football.jpg
Walker Football.jpg
Gooden Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Kirby
Football.jpg Robertson
Football.jpg Boateng
Missed pen.jpg Daly
Football.jpg TBC
Football.jpg Baptiste
Football.jpg Mitchell
8 December 2017 Everton 1-2 Ipswich Town Goodison Park
Adedoyin '66 Marshall '50
El Mizouni '65
8 December 2017 AFC Bournemouth 3-0 Hull City Vitality Stadium
Thacker '10 og
Anthony '75
Scrimshaw '90
9 December 2017 Swindon Town 1-3 Nottingham Forest County Ground
Atik '53 Harbottle '39
Appiah '55
McCormick '79
Attendance: 178
11 December 2017 Fleetwood Town 1-5 Stevenage Highbury
Blackburn '80 Georgiou (pen) '36, '71, '90
Krasniqi '65
Smyth '87
12 December 2017 Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Charlton Athletic Loftus Road
Ribeiro '29 Carey '23
Morgan (pen) '70
Doughty '90+3
12 December 2017 Tottenham Hotspur 5-0 Preston North End Tottenham Training Centre
Maghoma '19
Richards '39, '64, '84
Patterson '52
12 December 2017 Norwich City 4-1 Barnsley Carrow Road
Idah '58, '63, '68
Spyrou '60
Wolfe '28
12 December 2017 Sheffield United 2-0 Burton Albion Bramall Lane
Doherty '50, '62
12 December 2017 Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 Cardiff City Stadium MK
Hope '87
13 December 2017 Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Stoke City Ewood Park
Evans '41, '44 Campbell '51
13 December 2018 Cheltenham Town 1-2 Bury LCI Rail Stadium
Brennan '64 Harker '11
Styles '70
13 December 2017 Derby County 2-2
(AET - 3-1 pens)
Manchester United Pride Park
Dixon '3
Bogle '21
Chong '13
Barlow '58
    Penalties
TBC Missed pen.jpg
Wise Football.jpg
Bogle Football.jpg
Knight Football.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg O'Connor
Missed pen.jpg Tanner
Missed pen.jpg Baars
Football.jpg Garner
13 December 2017 Aston Villa 2-1 Coventry City Villa Park
Odutayo '10, '66 Crowther '1
13 December 2017 Arsenal 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday Meadow Park
Amaechi (2) Shaw '86
13 December 2017 Hartlepool United 1-5 Liverpool Victoria Park
Owen '6 Millar '2, '8, '72
McAuley '37
Jones '76
14 December 2017 Colchester United 2-0 Crewe Alexandra Weston Homes Community Stadium
Sims '37
Chilvers '85
14 December 2017 Middlesbrough 2-0 Bolton Wanderers Riverside Stadium
Walker '24
O'Neill '71
Attendance: 254
14 December 2017 Southampton 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers St Mary's
Hamblin '45
Obafemi '72, '76, '90+3 (pen)
Carr '23
14 December 2017 Plymouth Argyle 0-0
(AET - 6-5 pens)
Manchester City Home Park
Attendance: 1842
    Penalties
Law Football.jpg
Jephcott Missed pen.jpg
Lolos Football.jpg
Sangster Football.jpg
Randall Football.jpg
Downing Football.jpg
Peck Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Matondo
Football.jpg Francis
Football.jpg Smith
Missed pen.jpg Nmecha
Football.jpg Dele-Bashiru
Football.jpg Anderson
Missed pen.jpg Poveda
14 December 2017 Reading 2-1 Millwall Madejski Stadium
Loader '21
Faniyan '39
Alexander '45+1
15 December 2017 Huddersfield Town 1-1
(AET - 3-4 pens)
Fulham John Smith's Stadium
Obiero '78 Kelly '1
    Penalties
High Missed pen.jpg
Obiero Missed pen.jpg
Tear Football.jpg
Dyson Football.jpg
Daly Football.jpg
Eli Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Felix
Missed pen.jpg Sessegnon
Missed pen.jpg York
Football.jpg De Havilland
Football.jpg Francois
Football.jpg Ashby-Hammond
15 December 2017 Chelsea 4-0 Scunthorpe United The EBB Stadium
7.05pm Hudson-Odoi '9, '78
McEachran '81
Anjorin '87
Referee: Mr L. Dyson
15 December 2017 West Ham United 0-1 Blackpool Chigwell Construction Stadium
Jaaskelainen
15 December 2017 Swansea City 2-0 Chesterfield Landore
O.Cooper
Wynter-Coles
21 December 2017 Oxford United 0-3 Dagenham & Redbridge Court Place Farm
Hirst '29
Florence '47, '75
7 January 2018 Watford 1-0 Sunderland Vicarage Road
Gordon '36


Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round, with ties provisionally due to be played by 20 January 2018.

5 January 2018 Burnley 0-1 Plymouth Argyle Turf Moor
Craske '90+2
11 January 2018 Stevenage 1-2 Middlesbrough Lamex Stadium
Georgiou '27 Wearne '4, '21
12 January 2018 Norwich City 4-2
(AET)
Derby County Carrow Road
Fleming
Kamal (pen)
Odusina '96
Spyrou '110
Whittaker '6
Bogle
16 January 2018 Colchester United 2-0 Milton Keynes Dons Weston Homes Community Stadium
Cornish '4
Jones '59
16 January 2018 Birmingham City 1-0 Sheffield United St Andrew's
Clarke '65
16 January 2018 Nottingham Forest 1-1
(AET - 5-4 pens)
Leicester City City Ground
Johnson '62 Thandi '54
    Penalties
Johnson Football.jpg
Mighten Missed pen.jpg
Preston Football.jpg
Stewart Football.jpg
Ram Football.jpg
Smith Football.jpg
  Tee Football.jpg
Edwards-John Football.jpg
Shade Football.jpg
Thomas Football.jpg
Ughelumba Missed pen.jpg
Leshabela Missed pen.jpg
16 January 2018 AFC Bournemouth 0-3 Tottenham Hotspur Vitality Stadium
Griffiths '44, '84
Clarke '90
16 January 2018 Blackpool 1-1
(AET - 4-2 pens)
Southampton Bloomfield Road
Sinclair-Smith '51 Klarer '18
    Penalties
Roache Football.jpg
Jaaskelainen Football.jpg
O'Brien Football.jpg
Sumner Missed pen.jpg
Jacobson Football.jpg
  Smallbone Football.jpg
Vokins Missed pen.jpg
Afolabi Football.jpg
Obafemi Missed pen.jpg
16 January 2018 Ipswich Town 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge Portman Road
Lankester (2) Bonds
16 January 2018 Charlton Athletic 3-4
(AET)
Reading Park View Road
Morgan '16 (pen)
Nwosu '55
Willis '63
Holsgrove '45+2, '90+4
Faniyan '67
Loader '98
17 January 2018 Chelsea 7-0 West Brom The EBB Stadium
Guehi '9
Hudson-Odoi '33, '52
Redan '35, '49
Anjorin '59
Taylor-Crossdale '90+2
Referee: Mr D.Spain
17 January 2018 Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Watford Ewood Park
Wright '15 (pen)
Butterworth '45
Attendance: 278
17 January 2018 Swansea City 0-2 Fulham Landore
Santos '20, '42
19 January 2018 Crystal Palace 2-3
(AET)
Newcastle United Selhurst Park
Kirby (pen) '12
Ossai '85
Wilson '36
McEntee '90+2
Watts '97
20 January 2017 Liverpool 2-3
(AET)
Arsenal Anfield
Jones '41, '49 Burton '16
Saka '85
John-Jules '98
22 January 2018 Bury 1-0 Aston Villa Gigg Lane
Hulme '55 Referee: Mr B.Speedie



Fifth Round

Ties are provisionally due to be played by 10 February 2018.

30 January 2018 Ipswich Town 0-2 Blackpool Portman Road
Roache '8
Watkinson '26
2 February 2018 Middlesbrough 2-3 Arsenal Heritage Park
O'Neill '43
Hood '45+1
Smith-Rowe '10
John-Jules '20
Ballard '48
6 February 2018 Colchester United 1-4* Reading Weston Homes Community Stadium
Anderson '26 Loader '37, '45, '77
Nolan '75
6 February 2018 Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Nottingham Forest Ewood Park
Vale '18, '27, '73
Carter '35
Connell '85
Johnson '21 Attendance: 480
7 February 2018 Plymouth Argyle 1-3 Fulham Home Park
Lolos '23 Santos '69
Carvalho '103
Harris '112
7 February 2018 Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United Carrow Road
Spyrou '45, '101
Odusina '71
Fleming '81
Watts '25
Sorensen '40
Wilson '90+3
13 February 2018 Tottenham 0-2 Chelsea Lamex Stadium
Sterling '14
Guehi '49
16 February 2018 Bury 1-3 Birmingham City Gigg Lane
Styles '57 Bailey '25
Brown '35
McLean '81


  • Reading were ejected from the competition on February 14th 2017, pending an appeal, after it was discovered that they had featured an ineligible player in their win over Colchester.


Sixth Round

Ties are provisionally due to be played by 3 March 2018.

27 February 2018 Fulham v Chelsea Craven Cottage
28 February 2018 Blackburn Rovers v Blackpool Ewood Park
Norwich City v Birmingham City
Colchester United* v Arsenal


  • Pending the outcome of Reading's appeal at being ejected from the competition.


Semi Finals

Ties are provisionally due to be played by 3 March 2018.

Blackburn Rovers or Blackpool v Colchester United or Arsenal
Colchester United or Arsenal v Blackburn Rovers or Blackpool


Norwich City or Birmingham City v Fulham or Chelsea
Fulham or Chelsea v Norwich City or Birmingham City



Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)
(Updated 23rd January)

Player Club Goals
Dylan Florence Dagenham & Redbridge 8
George Lloyd Cheltenham Town 8
Andronicos Georgiou Stevenage 7
Dean Ager Colchester United 4
Alfie Doughty Charlton Athletic 4
Callum Hudson-Odoi Chelsea 4
Callum Jones Colchester United 4
Kelland Watts Newcastle United 4
Greg Adinna Barnet 3
Lanre Balogun Dagenham & Redbridge 3
Morgan Crowther Coventry City 3
Sam Dalby Leyton Orient 3
Blue Gallagher Dagenham & Redbridge 3
Callum Hulme Bury 3
Adam Idah Norwich City 3
Curtis Jones Liverpool 3
Liam Millar Liverpool 3
Albie Morgan Charlton Athletic 3
Michael Obafemi Southampton 3
Sol Pyrce Swindon Town 3
Tom Purrington Plymouth Argyle 3
Rodel Richards Tottenham 3