2018-19 Professional Development League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The Professional Development League 2 is the sixth campaign of post-EPPP Under-23 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. A total of 20 teams are split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bolton Wanderers are the defending champions.

Huddersfield Town dropped out of the league at the end of the 2017-18 campaign as part of their academy restructuring process.

Contents

Teams

2018-19 Teams
North
Team Main Stadium Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Martin Devaney
Birmingham City Wast Hills Richard Beale
Bolton Wanderers County Ground, Leyland David Lee
Burnley Turf Moor Jon Pepper (Interim)
Crewe Alexandra Gresty Road Alex Morris
Hull City EON Visual Media Stadium Jon Beale
Leeds United Thorp Arch Carlos Corberan
Nottingham Forest Impact Arena Jimmy Gilligan
Sheffield United Look Local Stadium Travis Binnion
Sheffield Wednesday Hillsborough Neil Thompson
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Luke Williams
Cardiff City Cardiff City Stadium Jarred Harvey and Andy Legg
Charlton Athletic DGS Marine Stadium Jason Euell
Colchester United Weston Homes Community Stadium Kevin Horlock (TBC)
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Jason Farndon
Crystal Palace Selhurst Park Richard Shaw
Ipswich Town Playford Road Gerard Nash
Millwall Princes Park Kevin Nugent
Queens Park Rangers Harlington Paul Hall
Watford Harry Abrahams Stadium Hayden Mullins


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bolton Wanderers 12 8 1 3 19 11 +8 25
2 Leeds United 12 7 3 2 24 14 +10 24
3 Burnley 12 7 1 4 32 21 +11 22
4 Sheffield United 12 6 3 3 20 19 +1 21
5 Birmingham City 12 6 2 4 21 13 +8 20
6 Crewe Alexandra 12 5 3 4 19 18 +1 18
7 Nottingham Forest 12 4 3 5 22 18 +4 15
8 Sheffield Wednesday 12 4 3 5 14 24 -10 15
9 Hull City 12 3 2 7 13 27 -14 11
10 Barnsley 12 3 1 8 11 28 -17 10


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Ipswich Town 12 6 5 1 30 12 +18 23
2 Crystal Palace 12 6 3 3 22 15 +7 21
3 Queens Park Rangers 12 4 6 2 29 24 +5 18
4 Millwall 12 5 3 4 16 13 +3 18
5 Bristol City 12 4 3 5 17 20 -3 15
6 Coventry City 12 4 2 6 20 20 0 14
7 Charlton Athletic 12 2 6 4 15 16 -1 12
8 Cardiff City 11 2 4 5 16 22 -6 10
9 Watford 12 2 4 6 16 25 -9 10
10 Colchester United 11 2 0 9 13 29 -16 6

(Tables updated: 12th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 16 November Leeds United vs Birmingham City
Friday 16 November Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley
Monday 19 November Charlton Athletic vs Queens Park Rangers
Monday 19 November Colchester United vs Bristol City
Monday 19 November Coventry City vs Millwall
Monday 19 November Ipswich Town vs Crystal Palace
Monday 19 November Burnley vs Nottingham Forest
Monday 19 November Bolton Wanderers vs Sheffield United
Monday 19 November Cardiff City vs Watford
Monday 19 November Hull City vs Crewe Alexandra


Results

November

Monday 12 November Crystal Palace 4-1 Colchester United


Monday 5 November Charlton Athletic 1-1 Bristol City
Monday 5 November Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Leeds United
Monday 5 November Crystal Palace 2-0 Millwall
Monday 5 November Ipswich Town 2-2 Cardiff City
Monday 5 November Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Coventry City
Monday 5 November Burnley 4-1 Barnsley
Monday 5 November Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 5 November Colchester United 2-3 Watford
Saturday 3 November Birmingham City 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 3 November Hull City 0-4 Nottingham Forest


October

▼Show
Tuesday 30 October Millwall 2-3 Colchester United


Monday 29 October Cardiff City 2-2 Crystal Palace
Monday 29 October Leeds United 2-1 Hull City
Monday 29 October Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Burnley
Monday 29 October Sheffield United 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 29 October Watford 2-6 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 29 October Bristol City 0-2 Ipswich Town
Monday 29 October Nottingham Forest 1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Friday 26 October Coventry City 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Friday 26 October Barnsley 1-2 Birmingham City
Wednesday 24 October Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Nottingham Forest


Monday 22 October Crystal Palace 0-1 Coventry City
Monday 22 October Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Millwall
Monday 22 October Burnley 6-0 Sheffield United
Monday 22 October Charlton Athletic 2-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 20 October Birmingham City 1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 20 October Hull City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Friday 19 October Barnsley 1-4 Leeds United
Friday 19 October Watford 4-0 Bristol City


Monday 15 October Coventry City 4-1 Colchester United
Monday 15 October Sheffield United 1-0 Barnsley
Monday 15 October Bolton Wanderers 4-0 Hull City
Monday 15 October Bristol City 0-2 Crystal Palace
Monday 15 October Cardiff City 3-1 Charlton Athletic
Monday 15 October Nottingham Forest 0-1 Birmingham City
Friday 12 October Leeds United 2-2 Burnley
Friday 12 October Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Friday 12 October Millwall 2-0 Watford
Friday 12 October Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Ipswich Town


Monday 1 October Colchester United 1-3 Ipswich Town
Monday 1 October Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Cardiff City
Monday 1 October Millwall 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Monday 1 October Burnley 3-2 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 1 October Sheffield United 1-1 Hull City
Monday 1 October Leeds United 2-0 Nottingham Forest


September

▼Show
Saturday 29 September Birmingham City 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Friday 28 September Coventry City 1-3 Bristol City
Friday 28 September Barnsley 1-0 Bolton Wanderers
Friday 28 September Watford 1-1 Crystal Palace


Monday 24 September Cardiff City 2-2 Millwall
Monday 24 September Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Birmingham City
Monday 24 September Burnley 0-3 Hull City
Monday 24 September Charlton Athletic 0-0 Watford
Monday 24 September Bolton Wanderers 2-0 Leeds United
Monday 24 September Ipswich Town 4-1 Coventry City
Monday 24 September Nottingham Forest 3-0 Barnsley
Friday 21 September Sheffield Wednesday 1-3 Sheffield United
Friday 21 September Bristol City 4-0 Queens Park Rangers


Monday 17 September Leeds United 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 17 September Queens Park Rangers 5-0 Crystal Palace
Monday 17 September Burnley 2-0 Bolton Wanderers
Monday 17 September Millwall 0-0 Bristol City
Monday 17 September Sheffield United 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Monday 17 September Watford 0-2 Ipswich Town
Monday 17 September Colchester United 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 15 September Birmingham City 3-0 Hull City
Friday 14 September Coventry City 3-0 Cardiff City
Friday 14 September Barnsley 4-2 Crewe Alexandra


Tuesday 11 September Birmingham City 0-0 Crystal Palace
Tuesday 11 September Sheffield United 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Monday 10 September Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 10 September Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Colchester United
Monday 10 September Burnley 1-2 Millwall
Monday 10 September Bolton Wanderers 0-0 Ipswich Town
Monday 10 September Hull City 4-1 Watford
Monday 10 September Nottingham Forest 2-0 Cardiff City
Friday 7 September Barnsley 1-0 Coventry City
Friday 7 September Leeds United 5-0 Bristol City


Tuesday 4 September Bristol City 1-1 Hull City
Monday 3 September Ipswich Town 2-0 Birmingham City
Monday 3 September Colchester United 0-3 Sheffield United
Monday 3 September Coventry City 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 3 September Crystal Palace 4-0 Barnsley
Monday 3 September Cardiff City 1-2 Leeds United
Monday 3 September Charlton Athletic 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Monday 3 September Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Burnley
Sunday 2 September Millwall 3-0 Bolton Wanderers


August

▼Show
Friday 31 August Watford 2-2 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 28 August Burnley 2-1 Crystal Palace
Tuesday 28 August Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Coventry City


Monday 27 August Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Ipswich Town
Monday 27 August Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Cardiff City
Monday 27 August Hull City 1-2 Millwall
Monday 27 August Leeds United 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 25 August Birmingham City 4-2 Colchester United
Friday 24 August Sheffield United 1-2 Bristol City
Friday 24 August Barnsley 0-4 Charlton Athletic
Friday 24 August Nottingham Forest 2-1 Watford


Monday 20 August Bristol City 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 20 August Colchester United 0-2 Bolton Wanderers
Monday 20 August Coventry City 4-2 Burnley
Monday 20 August Crystal Palace 2-0 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 20 August Queens Park Rangers 3-3 Nottingham Forest
Monday 20 August Charlton Athletic 2-2 Birmingham City
Monday 20 August Millwall 0-1 Leeds United
Monday 20 August Cardiff City 2-0 Barnsley
Monday 20 August Ipswich Town 8-0 Hull City
Friday 17 August Watford 1-1 Sheffield United


Wednesday 15 August Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Monday 13 August Sheffield United 3-2 Ipswich Town
Monday 13 August Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Bristol City
Monday 13 August Burnley 4-1 Cardiff City
Monday 13 August Leeds United 2-1 Coventry City
Monday 13 August Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Millwall
Sunday 12 August Hull City 2-0 Colchester United
Saturday 11 August Birmingham City 3-1 Watford
Friday 10 August Barnsley 2-2 Queens Park Rangers
Friday 10 August Nottingham Forest 3-4 Crystal Palace


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 5th November)

Player Club Goals
Tinashe Chakwana Burnley 8
Luca Navarro Bolton Wanderers 8
Aramide Oteh Queens Park Rangers 8
Daniel Agyei Burnley 7
Virgil Gomis Nottingham Forest 7
Ryan Edmondson Leeds United 6
Michael Folivi Crystal Palace 6
Keane Lewis-Potter Hull City 6
Kyle McFarlane Birmingham City 6
Danny Rowe Ipswich Town 6


Hat-tricks

(Updated 4th November)

Player Club Date Fixture
Danny Rowe Ipswich Town 20th August 2018 Ipswich Town 8-0 Hull City
Kyle McFarlane Birmingham 25th August 2018 Birmingham City 4-2 Colchester United
Kian Flanagan Crystal Palace 3rd September 2018 Crystal Palace 4-0 Barnsley
Tinashe Chakwana Burnley 22nd October 2018 Burnley 6-0 Sheffield United
Ryan Edmondson Leeds United 22nd October 2018 Barnsley 1-4 Leeds United