2018-19 Under-18 League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Under-18 League 2, or Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the sixth campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Charlton Athletic are the defending champions.

Huddersfield Town dropped out of the league at the end of the 2017-18 campaign as part of their academy restructuring process.

Contents

Teams

2018-19 Teams
North
Team Main Stadium Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Adam Murray
Birmingham City Wast Hills Karl Hooper
Bolton Wanderers The Eddie Davies Academy Nicky Spooner
Burnley Barnfield Danny Cadamarteri
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College Richard Naylor
Leeds United Thorp Arch Mark Jackson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Gareth Holmes
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road TBC
South
Team Main Stadium Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City CDG Sports Campus Craig Bellamy
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Sergei Baltacha
Colchester United Florence Park Chris Llewellyn
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Andy Crabtree
Crystal Palace Copers Cope Road Paddy McCarthy
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Paul Furlong
Watford UCL Sports Ground Carl Martin


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Sheffield Wednesday 7 5 2 0 18 3 +15 17
2 Nottingham Forest 7 5 0 2 16 9 +7 15
3 Burnley 7 5 0 2 14 12 +2 15
4 Leeds United 6 4 0 2 16 7 +9 12
5 Bolton Wanderers 6 3 0 3 15 13 +2 9
6 Birmingham City 5 2 1 2 10 8 +2 7
7 Sheffield United 5 2 1 2 4 6 -2 7
8 Crewe Alexandra 6 1 3 2 8 15 -7 6
9 Barnsley 7 1 2 4 9 14 -5 5
10 Hull City 7 0 2 5 5 16 -11 2


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Ipswich Town 7 5 0 2 21 11 +10 15
2 Cardiff City 6 4 0 2 11 3 +8 12
3 Crystal Palace 6 3 1 2 12 11 +1 10
4 Bristol City 6 3 0 3 6 9 -3 9
5 Watford 7 2 2 3 15 19 -4 8
6 Queens Park Rangers 7 2 2 3 11 15 -4 8
7 Charlton Athletic 7 2 2 3 8 14 -6 8
8 Millwall 6 2 1 3 11 9 +2 7
9 Coventry City 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2 7
10 Colchester United 7 0 2 5 8 22 -14 2

(Updated 22nd September)

Upcoming Fixtures


Results

September

Saturday 22 September Watford 3-3 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 22 September Bolton Wanderers 4-1 Sheffield United
Saturday 22 September Burnley 3-2 Barnsley
Saturday 22 September Cardiff City 0-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 22 September Colchester United 0-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 22 September Ipswich Town 5-0 Bristol City
Saturday 22 September Nottingham Forest 2-1 Leeds United
Saturday 22 September Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 22 September Hull City 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 22 September Millwall 3-1 Coventry City


Saturday 15 September Bristol City 1-0 Cardiff City
Saturday 15 September Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Millwall
Saturday 15 September Crystal Palace 4-2 Watford
Saturday 15 September Barnsley 0-0 Hull City
Saturday 15 September Birmingham City 5-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 15 September Leeds United 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 15 September Sheffield United 1-0 Burnley
Saturday 15 September Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 15 September Charlton Athletic 3-6 Ipswich Town
Saturday 15 September Coventry City 2-1 Colchester United


Saturday 8 September Barnsley 3-3 Colchester United
Saturday 8 September Burnley 3-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 8 September Hull City 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 8 September Leeds United 5-1 Watford
Saturday 8 September Nottingham Forest 2-1 Bristol City
Saturday 8 September Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Millwall
Saturday 8 September Sheffield Wednesday 4-0 Charlton Athletic
Thursday 6 September Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Crystal Palace


Saturday 1 September Queens Park Rangers 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 1 September Watford 5-3 Burnley
Saturday 1 September Crystal Palace 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 1 September Cardiff City 3-1 Hull City
Saturday 1 September Charlton Athletic 2-1 Leeds United
Saturday 1 September Coventry City 0-0 Sheffield United
Saturday 1 September Colchester United 2-5 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 1 September Bristol City 3-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 1 September Millwall 4-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 1 September Ipswich Town 3-1 Barnsley


August

▼Show
Saturday 25 August Barnsley 0-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 25 August Bolton Wanderers 5-1 Colchester United
Saturday 25 August Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 25 August Hull City 0-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 25 August Leeds United 2-0 Millwall
Saturday 25 August Nottingham Forest 4-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 25 August Birmingham City 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 25 August Burnley 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 25 August Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Bristol City
Saturday 25 August Sheffield United 0-1 Watford


Saturday 18 August Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 18 August Crystal Palace 5-0 Hull City
Saturday 18 August Cardiff City 1-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 18 August Charlton Athletic 2-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 18 August Colchester United 1-2 Burnley
Saturday 18 August Coventry City 2-3 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 18 August Ipswich Town 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 18 August Bristol City 1-0 Barnsley
Saturday 18 August Millwall 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 18 August Watford 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday


Saturday 11 August Barnsley 3-2 Watford
Saturday 11 August Burnley 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 11 August Cardiff City 5-0 Colchester United
Saturday 11 August Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 11 August Hull City 1-2 Coventry City
Saturday 11 August Nottingham Forest 1-3 Ipswich Town


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 19th September 2018)

Player Club Goals
Zak Brown Ipswich Town 5
Michael Fowler Burnley 5
Charles Hagan Sheffield Wednesday 5
Eyad Hammoud Sheffield Wednesday 5
Will Swan Nottingham Forest 5
Brandon Aveiro Crystal Palace 4
Eddie Brown Bolton Wanderers 4
Dan Griffiths Cardiff City 4
Jake Hutchinson Colchester United 4
Jordan O'Brien Sheffield Wednesday 4


Hat-tricks

(Updated 10th September 2018)

Player Club Date Fixture
George Alexander Millwall 1st September 2018 Millwall 4-0 Birmingham City
Jordan O'Brien Sheffield Wednesday 1st September 2018 Crystal Palace 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Jaheim Rose Queens Park Rangers 1st September 2018 Queens Park Rangers 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Brandon Aveiro Crystal Palace 15th September 2018 Crystal Palace 4-2 Watford
Zak Brown Ipswich Town 15th September 2018 Charlton Athletic 3-6 Ipswich Town