2018-19 Under-18 League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Under-18 League 2, or Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the sixth campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Charlton Athletic are the defending champions.

Huddersfield Town dropped out of the league at the end of the 2017-18 campaign as part of their academy restructuring process.

Contents

Teams

2018-19 Teams
North
Team Main Stadium Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Adam Murray
Birmingham City Wast Hills Steve Spooner
Bolton Wanderers The Eddie Davies Academy Nicky Spooner
Burnley Barnfield Tony Philliskirk
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College John Anderson
Leeds United Thorp Arch Mark Jackson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Gareth Holmes
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road Andy Holdsworth
South
Team Main Stadium Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City CDG Sports Campus Craig Bellamy
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Sergei Baltacha
Colchester United Florence Park Chris Llewellyn
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Andy Crabtree
Crystal Palace Copers Cope Road Paddy McCarthy
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Paul Furlong
Watford UCL Sports Ground Darren Sarll


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Sheffield Wednesday 28 17 8 3 69 22 +47 59
2 Leeds United 28 19 2 7 66 37 +29 59
3 Nottingham Forest 28 15 5 8 59 33 +26 50
4 Burnley 28 15 4 9 64 54 +10 49
5 Sheffield United 28 14 7 6 48 38 +10 40
6 Barnsley 28 12 5 11 47 45 +2 39
7 Birmingham City 28 12 3 14 55 57 -2 39
8 Hull City 28 8 5 17 44 51 -7 29
9 Bolton Wanderers 28 7 5 16 49 72 -23 26
10 Crewe Alexandra 28 7 5 16 43 77 -34 26


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cardiff City 28 17 3 8 61 31 +30 53
2 Ipswich Town 28 17 2 9 68 52 +16 53
3 Millwall 28 13 6 11 62 40 +22 45
4 Queens Park Rangers 28 13 3 12 53 51 +2 42
5 Crystal Palace 28 11 5 12 51 54 -3 38
6 Charlton Athletic 28 10 5 13 46 46 0 35
7 Bristol City 28 11 2 16 42 50 -8 35
8 Watford 28 8 7 13 50 63 -13 31
9 Coventry City 28 6 6 16 32 68 -36 24
10 Colchester United 28 1 5 22 34 102 -68 8

(Final Standings)

Key:
First place
Qualified for Playoffs

Playoffs


Final



Semi Finals

27 April 2019
Cardiff City 2-1 Leeds United
Patten '22
Griffiths '40
Haugland '70
Cardiff City Stadium


27 April 2019
Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Ipswich Town
Grant '34
Hillsborough Stadium



Results

April

▼Show
Thursday 25 April Bristol City 3-0 Bolton Wanderers
Wednesday 24 April Coventry City 2-0 Crystal Palace


Saturday 20 April Sheffield United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Thursday 18 April Birmingham City 4-2 Bolton Wanderers
Tuesday 16 April Crystal Palace 1-1 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 16 April Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Coventry City
Tuesday 16 April Sheffield United 4-1 Colchester United


Saturday 13 April Cardiff City 5-1 Burnley
Saturday 13 April Charlton Athletic 3-3 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 13 April Colchester United 1-3 Hull City
Saturday 13 April Coventry City 0-3 Leeds United
Saturday 13 April Millwall 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 13 April Birmingham City 3-1 Watford
Saturday 13 April Crystal Palace 2-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 13 April Queens Park Rangers 2-3 Barnsley
Saturday 13 April Ipswich Town 0-4 Sheffield United


Tuesday 9 April Burnley 3-4 Queens Park Rangers
Tuesday 9 April Hull City 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 9 April Colchester United 0-2 Crystal Palace
Tuesday 9 April Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Cardiff City
Tuesday 9 April Charlton Athletic 3-1 Millwall


Saturday 6 April Barnsley 3-1 Millwall
Saturday 6 April Bolton Wanderers 2-4 Watford
Saturday 6 April Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 6 April Hull City 0-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 6 April Leeds United 6-0 Colchester United
Saturday 6 April Nottingham Forest 7-1 Coventry City
Saturday 6 April Sheffield United 1-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 6 April Birmingham City 3-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 6 April Sheffield Wednesday 4-0 Ipswich Town
Saturday 6 April Burnley 1-0 Bristol City


Wednesday 3 April Sheffield United 2-1 Cardiff City
Tuesday 2 April Crystal Palace 3-1 Coventry City
Tuesday 2 April Bristol City 4-1 Watford
Tuesday 2 April Burnley 2-6 Birmingham City


March

▼Show
Saturday 30 March Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 30 March Watford 0-4 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 30 March Crystal Palace 2-2 Burnley
Saturday 30 March Bristol City 2-3 Sheffield United
Saturday 30 March Cardiff City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 30 March Charlton Athletic 0-1 Barnsley
Saturday 30 March Ipswich Town 6-3 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 30 March Millwall 0-3 Hull City
Saturday 30 March Colchester United 4-2 Birmingham City
Saturday 30 March Coventry City 1-1 Bolton Wanderers


Tuesday 26 March Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Millwall
Tuesday 26 March Crystal Palace 1-2 Queens Park Rangers


Saturday 23 March Millwall 6-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 23 March Barnsley 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 23 March Sheffield United 3-3 Hull City
Saturday 23 March Birmingham City 1-2 Leeds United
Saturday 23 March Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Watford
Thursday 21 March Ipswich Town 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Tuesday 19 March Hull City 4-1 Barnsley
Tuesday 19 March Burnley 5-1 Sheffield United


Saturday 16 March Barnsley 3-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 16 March Hull City 4-0 Bristol City
Saturday 16 March Leeds United 0-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 16 March Birmingham City 2-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 16 March Nottingham Forest 3-0 Charlton Athletic


Saturday 9 March Bristol City 0-2 Leeds United
Saturday 9 March Queens Park Rangers 2-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 9 March Watford 1-1 Hull City
Saturday 9 March Crystal Palace 4-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 9 March Colchester United 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 9 March Coventry City 0-4 Barnsley
Saturday 9 March Ipswich Town 6-2 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 9 March Millwall 0-0 Burnley
Saturday 9 March Cardiff City 3-2 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 9 March Charlton Athletic 0-1 Sheffield United


Saturday 2 March Crystal Palace 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 2 March Ipswich Town 2-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 2 March Crewe Alexandra 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 2 March Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Coventry City
Saturday 2 March Sheffield United 0-0 Barnsley


February

▼Show
Saturday 23 February Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 23 February Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barnsley
Saturday 23 February Hull City 0-1 Leeds United
Saturday 23 February Nottingham Forest 0-0 Sheffield United
Saturday 23 February Cardiff City 3-3 Coventry City
Saturday 23 February Colchester United 1-3 Bristol City
Saturday 23 February Ipswich Town 1-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 23 February Millwall 3-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 23 February Watford 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Tuesday 19 February Burnley 4-2 Leeds United
Tuesday 19 February Colchester United 1-4 Coventry City


Saturday 16 February Charlton Athletic 6-0 Colchester United
Saturday 16 February Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Watford
Saturday 16 February Barnsley 0-1 Burnley
Saturday 16 February Crystal Palace 0-4 Cardiff City
Saturday 16 February Leeds United 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 16 February Sheffield United 3-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 16 February Sheffield Wednesday 6-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 16 February Birmingham City 0-2 Hull City
Saturday 16 February Coventry City 1-3 Millwall
Saturday 16 February Bristol City 3-0 Ipswich Town


Saturday 9 February Watford 1-4 Crystal Palace
Saturday 9 February Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Leeds United
Saturday 9 February Cardiff City 5-0 Bristol City
Saturday 9 February Nottingham Forest 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday


January

▼Show
Saturday 26 January Watford 3-3 Colchester United
Saturday 26 January Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Barnsley
Saturday 26 January Crewe Alexandra 0-4 Burnley
Saturday 26 January Leeds United 3-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 26 January Nottingham Forest 1-1 Hull City
Saturday 26 January Sheffield Wednesday 5-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 26 January Cardiff City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 26 January Coventry City 0-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 26 January Millwall 1-0 Bristol City


Saturday 19 January Coventry City 1-1 Charlton Athletic


Saturday 12 January Millwall 3-0 Watford
Saturday 12 January Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 12 January Bolton Wanderers 3-4 Burnley
Saturday 12 January Leeds United 3-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 12 January Nottingham Forest 0-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 12 January Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Barnsley
Saturday 12 January Coventry City 5-5 Bristol City


Saturday 5 January Watford 2-3 Cardiff City
Saturday 5 January Barnsley 2-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 5 January Burnley 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 5 January Colchester United 1-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 5 January Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 5 January Ipswich Town 5-3 Millwall
Saturday 5 January Bristol City 1-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 5 January Charlton Athletic 6-0 Coventry City
Saturday 5 January Hull City 6-2 Bolton Wanderers


December

▼Show
Saturday 22 December Millwall 0-2 Cardiff City
Friday 21 December Leeds United 6-5 Crystal Palace
Friday 21 December Bristol City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 15 December Birmingham City 4-2 Bristol City
Saturday 15 December Cardiff City 1-2 Ipswich Town


Saturday 8 December Watford 1-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 8 December Birmingham City 0-1 Barnsley
Saturday 8 December Colchester United 0-7 Millwall
Saturday 8 December Crewe Alexandra 4-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 8 December Leeds United 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 8 December Cardiff City 5-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 8 December Hull City 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 8 December Nottingham Forest 4-2 Bolton Wanderers


Saturday 1 December Queens Park Rangers 4-3 Crystal Palace
Saturday 1 December Barnsley 0-1 Leeds United
Saturday 1 December Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 1 December Coventry City 0-3 Watford
Saturday 1 December Ipswich Town 6-3 Colchester United
Saturday 1 December Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Hull City
Saturday 1 December Burnley 1-3 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 1 December Cardiff City 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 1 December Sheffield United 3-0 Birmingham City


November

▼Show
Friday 30 November Charlton Athletic 3-0 Bristol City
Saturday 24 November Millwall 4-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 24 November Watford 2-0 Bristol City
Saturday 24 November Crystal Palace 1-1 Colchester United
Saturday 24 November Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Sheffield United
Saturday 24 November Leeds United 2-1 Burnley
Saturday 24 November Nottingham Forest 2-0 Barnsley
Saturday 24 November Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Birmingham City
Saturday 24 November Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Hull City
Saturday 24 November Coventry City 0-3 Queens Park Rangers


Saturday 17 November Bristol City 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Friday 16 November Burnley 6-1 Crewe Alexandra


Saturday 10 November Barnsley 1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 10 November Charlton Athletic 2-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 10 November Colchester United 2-5 Watford
Saturday 10 November Hull City 2-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 10 November Sheffield United 4-1 Leeds United
Saturday 10 November Birmingham City 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 10 November Bristol City 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 10 November Ipswich Town 0-1 Coventry City
Saturday 10 November Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Cardiff City


Saturday 3 November Millwall 3-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 3 November Nottingham Forest 2-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 3 November Queens Park Rangers 7-1 Colchester United
Saturday 3 November Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Burnley
Saturday 3 November Crystal Palace 1-0 Bristol City
Saturday 3 November Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Hull City
Saturday 3 November Leeds United 1-1 Birmingham City


October

▼Show
Saturday 27 October Barnsley 0-6 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 27 October Watford 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 27 October Birmingham City 3-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 27 October Burnley 2-3 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 27 October Charlton Athletic 1-3 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 27 October Colchester United 0-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 27 October Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Leeds United
Saturday 27 October Hull City 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 27 October Bristol City 5-1 Coventry City
Saturday 27 October Ipswich Town 3-1 Crystal Palace


Saturday 20 October Barnsley 2-3 Birmingham City
Saturday 20 October Charlton Athletic 1-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 20 October Ipswich Town 0-2 Watford
Saturday 20 October Millwall 6-1 Colchester United
Saturday 20 October Sheffield United 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 20 October Sheffield Wednesday 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 20 October Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Bristol City
Saturday 20 October Bolton Wanderers 1-3 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 20 October Burnley 3-1 Hull City


Saturday 13 October Watford 1-1 Coventry City
Saturday 13 October Colchester United 3-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 13 October Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 13 October Hull City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 13 October Leeds United 1-2 Barnsley
Saturday 13 October Birmingham City 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 13 October Nottingham Forest 1-1 Burnley


Saturday 6 October Crystal Palace 1-4 Millwall
Saturday 6 October Barnsley 7-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 6 October Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 6 October Charlton Athletic 3-1 Watford
Saturday 6 October Leeds United 4-2 Hull City
Saturday 6 October Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 6 October Sheffield United 0-3 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 6 October Coventry City 3-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 6 October Birmingham City 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 6 October Bristol City 3-1 Colchester United


September

▼Show
Saturday 29 September Cardiff City 3-2 Watford
Saturday 29 September Coventry City 0-3 Birmingham City
Saturday 29 September Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Colchester United
Saturday 29 September Sheffield United 2-1 Millwall


Saturday 22 September Watford 3-3 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 22 September Bolton Wanderers 4-1 Sheffield United
Saturday 22 September Burnley 3-2 Barnsley
Saturday 22 September Cardiff City 0-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 22 September Colchester United 0-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 22 September Ipswich Town 5-0 Bristol City
Saturday 22 September Nottingham Forest 2-1 Leeds United
Saturday 22 September Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 22 September Hull City 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 22 September Millwall 3-1 Coventry City


Saturday 15 September Bristol City 1-0 Cardiff City
Saturday 15 September Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Millwall
Saturday 15 September Crystal Palace 4-2 Watford
Saturday 15 September Barnsley 0-0 Hull City
Saturday 15 September Birmingham City 5-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 15 September Leeds United 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 15 September Sheffield United 1-0 Burnley
Saturday 15 September Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 15 September Charlton Athletic 3-6 Ipswich Town
Saturday 15 September Coventry City 2-1 Colchester United


Saturday 8 September Barnsley 3-3 Colchester United
Saturday 8 September Burnley 3-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 8 September Hull City 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 8 September Leeds United 5-1 Watford
Saturday 8 September Nottingham Forest 2-1 Bristol City
Saturday 8 September Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Millwall
Saturday 8 September Sheffield Wednesday 4-0 Charlton Athletic
Thursday 6 September Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Crystal Palace


Saturday 1 September Queens Park Rangers 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 1 September Watford 5-3 Burnley
Saturday 1 September Crystal Palace 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 1 September Cardiff City 3-1 Hull City
Saturday 1 September Charlton Athletic 2-1 Leeds United
Saturday 1 September Coventry City 0-0 Sheffield United
Saturday 1 September Colchester United 2-5 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 1 September Bristol City 3-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 1 September Millwall 4-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 1 September Ipswich Town 3-1 Barnsley


August

▼Show
Saturday 25 August Barnsley 0-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 25 August Bolton Wanderers 5-1 Colchester United
Saturday 25 August Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 25 August Hull City 0-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 25 August Leeds United 2-0 Millwall
Saturday 25 August Nottingham Forest 4-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 25 August Birmingham City 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 25 August Burnley 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 25 August Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Bristol City
Saturday 25 August Sheffield United 0-1 Watford


Saturday 18 August Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 18 August Crystal Palace 5-0 Hull City
Saturday 18 August Cardiff City 1-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 18 August Charlton Athletic 2-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 18 August Colchester United 1-2 Burnley
Saturday 18 August Coventry City 2-3 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 18 August Ipswich Town 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 18 August Bristol City 1-0 Barnsley
Saturday 18 August Millwall 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 18 August Watford 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday


Saturday 11 August Barnsley 3-2 Watford
Saturday 11 August Burnley 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 11 August Cardiff City 5-0 Colchester United
Saturday 11 August Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 11 August Hull City 1-2 Coventry City
Saturday 11 August Nottingham Forest 1-3 Ipswich Town


Top Goalscorers

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Goals
Dan Griffiths Cardiff City 19
Charles Hagan Sheffield Wednesday 15
George Alexander Millwall 14
Brandon Aveiro Crystal Palace 14
Zak Brown Ipswich Town 14
Michael Fowler Burnley 14
Will Swan Nottingham Forest 14
Eyad Hammoud Sheffield Wednesday 13
Adan George Birmingham City 12
Niall Huggins Leeds United 12
Harry Taylor Millwall 12
Tommy Willard Barnsley 12


Hat-tricks

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Date Fixture
George Alexander Millwall 1st September 2018 Millwall 4-0 Birmingham City
Jordan O'Brien Sheffield Wednesday 1st September 2018 Crystal Palace 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Jaheim Rose Queens Park Rangers 1st September 2018 Queens Park Rangers 4-1 Bolton Wanderers
Brandon Aveiro Crystal Palace 15th September 2018 Crystal Palace 4-2 Watford
Zak Brown Ipswich Town 15th September 2018 Charlton Athletic 3-6 Ipswich Town
George Alexander Millwall 22nd September 2018 Millwall 3-1 Coventry City
George Alexander Millwall 20th October 2018 Millwall 6-1 Colchester United
Harry Taylor Millwall 20th October 2018 Millwall 6-1 Colchester United
Eyad Hammoud Sheffield Wednesday 3rd November 2018 Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Burnley
Lewis Richardson (5) Burnley 16th November 2018 Burnley 6-1 Crewe Alexandra
Rob Guilfoyle Hull City 5th January 2019 Hull City 6-2 Bolton Wanderers
Niall Huggins Leeds United 12th January 2019 Leeds United 3-0 Crewe Alexandra
Sion Spence Cardiff City 13th February 2019 Cardiff City 5-0 Bristol City
Charles Hagan Sheffield Wednesday 20th February 2019 Sheffield Wednesday 6-0 Crewe Alexandra
Brandon Aveiro (4) Crystal Palace 9th March 2019 Crystal Palace 4-1 Birmingham City
Harry Taylor Millwall 23rd March 2019 Millwall 6-1 Queens Park Rangers
Shaun O'Brien Millwall 23rd March 2019 Millwall 6-1 Queens Park Rangers
Louis Walsh Nottingham Forest 30th March 2019 Watford 0-4 Nottingham Forest
Will Swan Nottingham Forest 6th April 2019 Nottingham Forest 7-1 Coventry City
Keith Asare Nottingham Forest 6th April 2019 Nottingham Forest 7-1 Coventry City
Edu Toiny-Pendred Watford 6th April 2019 Bolton Wanderers 2-4 Watford