2018-19 Under-18 Premier League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Under-18 Premier League is the sixth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 24 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Contents

Teams

2018-19 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Billy Barr
Derby County Moor Farm Justin Walker
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City City Football Academy Gareth Taylor
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Dave Watson
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Mark Atkinson
West Brom WBA Training Ground Michael Scott
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Darren Ryan
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Kwame Ampadu
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath David Hughes
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Andy Myers
Fulham Motspur Park Colin Omogbehin
Leicester City Belvoir Drive Trevor Peake
Norwich City Colney Training Centre Paul Williams
Reading Hogwood Park David Dodds
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Swansea City Landore Anthony Wright and Jon Grey
Tottenham Hotspur Way John McDermott
West Ham Little Heath Jack Collison

National Final


7 May 2019
7.00pm
Derby County 5-2 Arsenal
A.Brown '4, '33, '66
Whittaker '24, '90
Saka '5, '82
Pride Park



North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (C) Derby County 22 17 2 3 63 27 +36 51
2 Liverpool 22 16 3 3 59 32 +27 51
3 Everton 22 14 2 6 65 34 +31 44
4 Manchester United 22 12 7 3 60 39 +21 43
5 Middlesbrough 22 11 2 9 52 48 +4 35
6 Stoke City 22 10 2 10 42 39 +3 32
7 Blackburn Rovers 22 9 3 10 48 49 -1 30
8 Manchester City 22 7 8 7 46 34 +12 29
9 West Brom 22 4 6 12 44 62 -18 18
10 Wolves 22 4 2 18 22 47 -25 14
11 Newcastle United 22 3 5 14 17 62 -45 14
12 Sunderland 22 1 7 14 20 65 -45 10

(Final Standings)

Results

May

▼Show
Saturday 4 May Liverpool 1-0 Middlesbrough


April

▼Show
Tuesday 30 April Manchester City 0-1 Liverpool


Saturday 27 April Manchester United 4-5 Everton
Saturday 27 April Sunderland 0-3 Stoke City
Saturday 27 April Wolves 0-6 Derby County
Saturday 27 April West Brom 3-1 Manchester City
Saturday 27 April Newcastle United 1-6 Blackburn Rovers
Wednesday 24 April Middlesbrough 2-1 Wolves


Saturday 20 April Derby County 1-2 Manchester United
Saturday 20 April Manchester City 2-1 Sunderland
Tuesday 16 April Derby County 2-2 Manchester City
Tuesday 16 April West Brom 1-2 Wolves
Tuesday 16 April Blackburn Rovers 4-1 Sunderland


Saturday 13 April Manchester City 2-2 Manchester United
Saturday 13 April Middlesbrough 4-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 13 April Stoke City 4-2 West Brom
Saturday 13 April Blackburn Rovers 3-0 Wolves
Saturday 13 April Everton 6-0 Sunderland
Tuesday 9 April West Brom 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Tuesday 9 April Wolves 0-1 Manchester City


Saturday 6 April Derby County 5-0 West Brom
Saturday 6 April Stoke City 1-2 Manchester City
Saturday 6 April Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Middlesbrough
Saturday 6 April Liverpool 2-1 Wolves
Saturday 6 April Manchester United 3-3 Sunderland
Saturday 6 April Newcastle United 1-1 Everton
Wednesday 3 April West Brom 3-3 Liverpool


March

▼Show
Saturday 30 March Everton 0-1 Liverpool
Saturday 30 March Stoke City 2-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 30 March Wolves 1-2 Manchester United
Saturday 30 March Sunderland 0-1 Derby County


Saturday 23 March Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Stoke City
Saturday 23 March Sunderland 1-6 West Brom
Saturday 23 March Wolves 2-3 Everton
Saturday 23 March Middlesbrough 4-2 Manchester City
Wednesday 20 March Middlesbrough 2-2 Blackburn Rovers


Saturday 16 March Stoke City 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 16 March West Brom 1-3 Everton
Saturday 16 March Newcastle United 1-3 Manchester United


Saturday 9 March Derby County 3-1 Liverpool
Saturday 9 March Stoke City 2-2 Sunderland
Friday 8 March West Brom 1-1 Newcastle United


Saturday 2 March Everton 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 2 March Liverpool 7-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 2 March Sunderland 2-8 Middlesbrough
Saturday 2 March Wolves 1-3 Stoke City
Saturday 2 March Manchester United 2-2 West Brom
Saturday 2 March Derby County 2-1 Newcastle United


February

▼Show
Wednesday 27 February Liverpool 3-1 Stoke City
Saturday 23 February Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Manchester United
Saturday 23 February Newcastle United 1-1 Liverpool
Saturday 23 February Stoke City 4-2 Everton
Saturday 23 February Middlesbrough 0-2 Derby County


Saturday 16 February Wolves 0-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 9 February Manchester City 1-2 Stoke City
Saturday 9 February Blackburn Rovers 3-0 Newcastle United
Saturday 9 February Manchester United 1-1 Liverpool
Saturday 9 February Sunderland 1-1 Wolves


Tuesday 5 February Everton 0-1 Manchester United
Saturday 2 February Everton 4-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 2 February Manchester United 0-3 Middlesbrough


January

▼Show
Saturday 19 January Newcastle United 1-1 Sunderland
Saturday 19 January Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Derby County
Saturday 19 January Middlesbrough 3-2 Everton
Tuesday 15 January Stoke City 1-4 Manchester United


Saturday 12 January Newcastle United 1-1 Manchester City
Saturday 12 January Middlesbrough 5-3 West Brom
Friday 11 January Liverpool 1-0 Sunderland
Saturday 5 January Stoke City 3-1 Middlesbrough


December

▼Show
Tuesday 4 December Manchester City 6-0 Middlesbrough
Saturday 1 December Derby County 2-1 Wolves
Saturday 1 December Middlesbrough 5-6 Liverpool
Saturday 1 December Manchester City 3-3 West Brom


November

▼Show
Saturday 24 November Manchester United 3-3 Manchester City
Saturday 24 November Newcastle United 2-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 24 November West Brom 2-2 Stoke City
Saturday 24 November Wolves 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 24 November Sunderland 0-4 Everton
Friday 23 November Liverpool 1-2 Derby County


Saturday 3 November Newcastle United 0-3 Stoke City
Saturday 3 November Manchester United 1-0 Wolves
Saturday 3 November Blackburn Rovers 4-1 West Brom
Saturday 3 November Derby County 3-1 Sunderland
Thursday 1 November Liverpool 4-3 Everton


October

▼Show
Saturday 27 October Everton 4-2 Derby County
Saturday 27 October West Brom 1-2 Middlesbrough


Saturday 20 October West Brom 1-5 Derby County
Saturday 20 October Wolves 0-3 Liverpool
Saturday 20 October Sunderland 0-7 Manchester United
Saturday 20 October Everton 7-1 Newcastle United


Saturday 13 October Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Manchester City


Saturday 6 October Derby County 2-0 Stoke City
Saturday 6 October Liverpool 1-0 Manchester City
Saturday 6 October Wolves 4-0 Middlesbrough
Saturday 6 October Everton 3-3 West Brom
Saturday 6 October Manchester United 3-0 Newcastle United
Saturday 6 October Sunderland 2-3 Blackburn Rovers


September

▼Show
Saturday 22 September Blackburn Rovers 3-4 Liverpool
Saturday 22 September Manchester City 0-3 Everton
Saturday 22 September Middlesbrough 1-1 Sunderland
Saturday 22 September Stoke City 4-0 Wolves
Saturday 22 September West Brom 3-4 Manchester United
Saturday 22 September Newcastle United 0-8 Derby County


Saturday 15 September Everton 1-0 Stoke City
Saturday 15 September Manchester United 4-3 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 15 September Sunderland 1-1 Manchester City
Saturday 15 September Wolves 4-1 West Brom
Saturday 15 September Derby County 3-2 Middlesbrough
Saturday 15 September Liverpool 4-1 Newcastle United


Saturday 8 September Blackburn Rovers 0-6 Everton
Saturday 1 September Newcastle United 1-0 Wolves
Saturday 1 September Stoke City 1-2 Liverpool
Saturday 1 September Manchester City 2-2 Derby County
Saturday 1 September Middlesbrough 3-1 Manchester United


August

▼Show
Friday 31 August West Brom 1-2 Sunderland
Saturday 25 August Sunderland 0-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 25 August Liverpool 5-1 West Brom
Saturday 25 August Derby County 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 25 August Everton 2-1 Middlesbrough
Friday 24 August Manchester City 6-0 Wolves
Friday 24 August Manchester United 5-1 Stoke City


Saturday 18 August Liverpool 1-3 Manchester United
Saturday 18 August Manchester City 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 18 August Newcastle United 0-3 West Brom
Saturday 18 August Derby County 1-2 Everton
Saturday 18 August Middlesbrough 2-0 Stoke City
Saturday 18 August Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Sunderland


Saturday 11 August Stoke City 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 11 August Sunderland 1-6 Liverpool
Saturday 11 August Everton 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 11 August Manchester City 6-0 Newcastle United
Friday 10 August Manchester United 3-3 Derby County


South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (C) Arsenal 22 20 0 2 86 23 +63 60
2 Tottenham 22 18 2 2 81 26 +55 56
3 Chelsea 22 13 5 4 42 24 +18 44
4 Southampton 22 11 2 9 48 41 +7 35
5 Brighton & Hove Albion 22 11 1 10 40 36 +4 34
6 Aston Villa 22 10 1 11 44 47 -3 29
7 Leicester City 22 9 2 11 37 46 -9 29
8 West Ham 22 9 2 11 38 52 -14 29
9 Fulham 22 6 6 12 36 45 -9 24
10 Reading 22 6 1 15 22 53 -31 19
11 Swansea City 22 3 3 16 19 53 -34 12
12 Norwich City 22 3 2 17 24 70 -46 11

(Final Standings)

Results

April

▼Show
Saturday 27 April Brighton 3-1 West Ham
Saturday 27 April Fulham 0-3 Arsenal
Saturday 27 April Norwich City 1-4 Southampton
Saturday 27 April Reading 0-2 Chelsea
Saturday 27 April Tottenham 3-4 Leicester City
Saturday 27 April Aston Villa 1-1 Swansea City


Saturday 13 April Chelsea 4-3 Fulham
Saturday 13 April Swansea City 0-2 Brighton
Saturday 13 April West Ham 0-3 Reading
Saturday 13 April Leicester City 3-1 Norwich City
Saturday 13 April Southampton 1-3 Aston Villa
Wednesday 10 April Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham


Saturday 6 April Chelsea 2-2 West Ham
Saturday 6 April Fulham 0-2 Brighton
Saturday 6 April Reading 0-8 Arsenal
Saturday 6 April Aston Villa 2-3 Tottenham
Saturday 6 April Leicester City 3-4 Southampton
Saturday 6 April Swansea City 6-0 Norwich City
Tuesday 2 April Arsenal 3-2 Tottenham


March

▼Show
Saturday 30 March Arsenal 8-0 Swansea City
Saturday 30 March Brighton 4-3 Aston Villa
Saturday 30 March Norwich City 0-0 Chelsea
Saturday 30 March Southampton 2-0 Reading
Saturday 30 March Tottenham 4-0 Fulham
Saturday 30 March West Ham 4-1 Leicester City


Sunday 24 March Tottenham 3-1 Southampton
Saturday 23 March Swansea City 1-3 Leicester City


Saturday 16 March Chelsea 0-1 Brighton
Saturday 16 March Leicester City 0-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 16 March Reading 3-2 Fulham
Saturday 16 March West Ham 2-5 Arsenal
Saturday 16 March Norwich City 0-3 Tottenham
Saturday 16 March Southampton 3-0 Swansea City


Saturday 9 March Fulham 2-0 West Ham
Saturday 9 March Norwich City 5-0 Aston Villa
Friday 8 March Arsenal 3-0 Chelsea


Saturday 2 March Arsenal 6-2 Norwich City
Saturday 2 March Aston Villa 0-1 Chelsea
Saturday 2 March Brighton 1-3 Southampton
Saturday 2 March Tottenham 5-3 West Ham
Saturday 2 March Fulham 2-1 Leicester City
Saturday 2 March Swansea City 0-1 Reading


February

▼Show
Saturday 23 February Leicester City 1-2 Brighton
Saturday 23 February Reading 0-2 Tottenham
Saturday 23 February Southampton 1-3 Arsenal
Saturday 23 February Norwich City 0-2 Fulham
Saturday 23 February West Ham 3-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 23 February Chelsea 6-0 Swansea City


Tuesday 19 February Leicester City 0-5 Arsenal
Saturday 16 February Norwich City 0-4 Brighton
Saturday 2 February Brighton 2-1 Reading


January

▼Show
Saturday 26 January Southampton 3-1 Fulham
Saturday 26 January Reading 0-4 Leicester City


Saturday 19 January West Ham 2-0 Swansea City
Saturday 19 January Reading 1-2 Aston Villa


Saturday 12 January Chelsea 2-2 Southampton
Saturday 12 January Brighton 1-4 Tottenham
Saturday 12 January Aston Villa 0-2 Arsenal
Saturday 12 January West Ham 2-0 Norwich City


Saturday 5 January Arsenal 3-1 Brighton
Saturday 5 January Southampton 5-1 West Ham
Saturday 5 January Tottenham 1-0 Swansea City
Saturday 5 January Fulham 3-3 Aston Villa
Saturday 5 January Leicester City 2-3 Chelsea
Saturday 5 January Norwich City 2-1 Reading


December

▼Show
Wednesday 19 December Swansea City 1-1 Fulham
Saturday 15 December West Ham 2-2 Brighton


Saturday 1 December Arsenal 6-2 Fulham
Saturday 1 December Chelsea 2-0 Reading
Saturday 1 December Leicester City 0-4 Tottenham
Saturday 1 December Southampton 4-1 Norwich City
Saturday 1 December Swansea City 1-5 Aston Villa


November

▼Show
Saturday 24 November Aston Villa 5-1 Southampton
Saturday 24 November Brighton 1-2 Swansea City
Saturday 24 November Fulham 0-0 Chelsea
Saturday 24 November Reading 0-2 West Ham
Saturday 24 November Tottenham 3-2 Arsenal
Saturday 24 November Norwich City 3-3 Leicester City


Saturday 3 November Fulham 1-1 Tottenham
Saturday 3 November Reading 1-3 Southampton
Saturday 3 November Swansea City 1-3 Arsenal
Saturday 3 November Chelsea 2-1 Norwich City
Saturday 3 November Leicester City 2-1 West Ham
Saturday 3 November Aston Villa 0-3 Brighton


October

▼Show
Saturday 20 October Arsenal 4-2 Reading
Saturday 20 October Brighton 1-2 Fulham
Saturday 20 October West Ham 0-5 Chelsea
Saturday 20 October Southampton 0-1 Leicester City
Saturday 20 October Tottenham 6-1 Aston Villa
Friday 19 October Norwich City 3-1 Swansea City


Saturday 6 October Arsenal 2-1 West Ham
Saturday 6 October Aston Villa 0-3 Leicester City
Saturday 6 October Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Chelsea
Saturday 6 October Fulham 7-0 Reading
Saturday 6 October Swansea City 1-3 Southampton
Saturday 6 October Tottenham 7-0 Norwich City


September

▼Show
Saturday 22 September Southampton 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 22 September West Ham 0-9 Tottenham
Saturday 22 September Chelsea 2-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 22 September Leicester City 3-1 Fulham
Saturday 22 September Norwich City 1-5 Arsenal
Saturday 22 September Reading 0-1 Swansea City


Friday 14 September Swansea City 1-2 Chelsea
Saturday 15 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Leicester City
Saturday 15 September Arsenal 1-0 Southampton
Saturday 15 September Tottenham 1-1 Reading
Saturday 15 September Aston Villa 1-0 West Ham
Saturday 15 September Fulham 3-1 Norwich City


Saturday 1 September Chelsea 3-1 Arsenal
Saturday 1 September Leicester City 1-0 Swansea City
Saturday 1 September West Ham 4-1 Fulham
Saturday 1 September Southampton 2-5 Tottenham
Saturday 1 September Reading 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 1 September Aston Villa 7-1 Norwich City


August

▼Show
Saturday 25 August Fulham 2-2 Southampton
Saturday 25 August Swansea City 0-1 West Ham
Saturday 25 August Tottenham 2-0 Chelsea
Saturday 25 August Arsenal 7-0 Leicester City
Saturday 25 August Aston Villa 4-2 Reading
Saturday 25 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Norwich City


Saturday 18 August Brighton & Hove Albion 0-2 Arsenal
Saturday 18 August Swansea City 1-5 Tottenham
Saturday 18 August West Ham 3-2 Southampton
Saturday 18 August Aston Villa 2-0 Fulham
Saturday 18 August Chelsea 1-1 Leicester City
Saturday 18 August Reading 1-0 Norwich City


Saturday 11 August Southampton 1-3 Chelsea
Saturday 11 August Tottenham 6-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 11 August Arsenal 4-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 11 August Leicester City 1-2 Reading
Saturday 11 August Norwich City 1-4 West Ham
Saturday 11 August Fulham 1-1 Swansea City


Top Goalscorers

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Goals
Ellis Simms Everton 32
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 25
Morgan Whittaker Derby County 19
Bobby Duncan Liverpool 18
Mason Greenwood Manchester United 15
Christian Norton Southampton 14
Troy Parrott Tottenham 14
Gabriel McGill Middlesbrough 13
Kieran Phillips Everton 12
Korede Adedoyin Everton 11
Paul Glatzel Liverpool 11
Dilan Markanday Tottenham 11
Sam Greenwood Arsenal 10
Jack Stretton Derby County 10
Lorent Tolak Brighton & Hove Albion 10
Ethon Varian Stoke City 10


Hat-tricks

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Date Fixture
Jayden Onen Brighton & Hove Albion 11th August 2018 Tottenham Hotspur 6-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
James Jennings Stoke City 11th August 2018 Stoke City 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Bernardo Rosa West Ham 11th August 2018 Norwich City 1-4 West Ham United
Henri Ogunby Manchester City 11th August 2018 Manchester City 6-0 Newcastle United
J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett Tottenham 18th August 2018 Swansea City 1-5 Tottenham
Paul Glatzel Liverpool 25th August 2018 Liverpool 5-1 West Bromwich Albion
Tyreece John-Jules Arsenal 25th August 2018 Arsenal 7-0 Leicester City
Ellis Simms Everton 8th September 2018 Blackburn Rovers 0-5 Everton
Mason Greenwood Manchester United 15th September 2018 Manchester United 4-3 Blackburn Rovers
Kieran Phillips Everton 22nd September 2018 Manchester City 0-3 Everton
Jack Stretton (4) Derby County 22nd September 2018 Newcastle United 0-8 Derby County
Sonny Hilton Fulham 6th October 2018 Fulham 7-0 Reading
Ellis Simms (4) Everton 20th October 2018 Everton 7-1 Newcastle United
Korede Adedoyin Everton 20th October 2018 Everton 7-1 Newcastle United
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 20th October 2018 Arsenal 4-2 Reading
Ryan Longman Brighton & Hove Albion 3rd November 2018 Aston Villa 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Stephen Walker Middlesbrough 1st December 2018 Middlesbrough 5-6 Liverpool
Bobby Duncan (4) Liverpool 1st December 2018 Middlesbrough 5-6 Liverpool
Tyreece John-Jules Arsenal 19th February 2019 Leicester City 0-5 Arsenal
Bobby Duncan Liverpool 2nd March 2019 Liverpool 7-2 Blackburn Rovers
Gabriel McGill Middlesbrough 2nd March 2019 Sunderland 2-8 Middlesbrough
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 2nd March 2019 Arsenal 6-2 Norwich City
Ellis Simms Everton 16th March 2019 West Bromwich Albion 1-3 Everton
Ellis Simms Everton 23rd March 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Everton
Trae Coyle Arsenal 30th March 2019 Arsenal 8-0 Swansea City
Folarin Balogun (4) Arsenal 6th April 2019 Reading 0-8 Arsenal
Ellis Simms (4) Everton 13th April 2019 Everton 6-0 Sunderland
D'Mani Bughail-Mellor Manchester United 27th April 2019 Manchester United 4-5 Everton
Archie Brown Derby County 7th May 2019 Derby County 5-2 Arsenal