2019 European Under-17 Championship

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019 European Under-17 Championship will be hosted by Republic of Ireland from 3 May to 19 May 2019 and will feature 16 sides split into four groups. Teams face each other once in the group stage before the top two sides in each group progress to the quarter-finals. Netherlands are the holders after success in England in 2018.

Contents

Qualification

Qualification for the final tournament took part in two stages, with the initial qualifying round staged in September-November 2018 and the elite round of qualification being held in March-April 2019. Republic of Ireland qualified automatically as hosts. For more on the qualification rounds for the Championships, see 2019 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying). The 16 teams taking part are:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, England, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Russia, Spain, Sweden.

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Belgium 3 1 2 0 5 2 +3 5
2 (Q) Czech Republic 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
3 Republic of Ireland 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
4 Greece 3 0 1 2 1 6 -5 1


3 May 2019
Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
De Wolf (OG) '53 Baeten '90+5
Tolka Park


3 May 2019
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Greece
Everitt '58 Arsenidis '90+6
Tallaght Stadium


6 May 2019
Belgium 3-0 Greece
Kalulika '21
Baeten '42, '90+1
City Calling Stadium


6 May 2019
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Czech Republic
Omobamidele '88 Sejk '63
Waterford Sports Centre


9 May 2019
Belgium 1-1 Republic of Ireland
Kalulika '65 Sobowale '74
Tallaght Stadium


9 May 2019
Greece 0-2 Czech Republic
Sejk '53
Pech '65
Carlisle Grounds



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) France 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
2 (Q) Netherlands 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3 England 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 4
4 Sweden 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0


3 May 2019
Netherlands 2-0 Sweden
Brobbey '33
Maatsen '34
Waterford Sports Centre


3 May 2019
England 1-1 France
Greenwood (pen) '34 Aouchiche '79
City Calling Stadium


6 May 2019
Netherlands 5-2 England
Brobbey '10, (pen) '58
Bannis '35
Hansen '45+1
Unuvar '61
Harwood-Bellis '7
Greenwood (pen) '34
Tolka Park


6 May 2019
France 4-2 Sweden
Aouchiche '22, '39, '45+2
Rutter '80
Elanga '17, '29
Tallaght Stadium


9 May 2019
France 2-0 Netherlands
Aouchiche '1
Mbuku '11
UCD Bowl


9 May 2019
Sweden 1-3 England
Prica '28 Greenwood '15
Jenks '76
Gelhardt '82
Whitehall Stadium



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Hungary 3 3 0 0 6 3 +3 9
2 (Q) Portugal 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3 Iceland 3 1 0 2 6 8 -2 3
4 Russia 3 0 0 3 5 8 -3 0


4 May 2019
Iceland 3-2 Russia
Savinov (OG) '18
Gislason '28
Gudjohnsen (pen) '32
Golyatov '64, '79
Whitehall Stadium


4 May 2019
Hungary 1-0 Portugal
Kosznovszky '80
UCD Bowl


7 May 2019
Iceland 1-2 Hungary
Ellertsson '48 Molnar '31
Nemeth (pen) '90
Whitehall Stadium


7 May 2019
Portugal 2-1 Russia
Batalha '16
Sousa '50
Schetinin (pen) '68
UCD Bowl


10 May 2019
Portugal 4-2 Iceland
Tavares '32
Fabio Silva '46
Bernardo '76
Cruz '84
Johannesson '37
Ellertsson '71
City Calling Stadium


10 May 2019
Russia 2-3 Hungary
Shapovalov '20
Bekker (OG) '87
Nemeth '33, '90+4
Major (pen) '71
Waterford Sports Centre



Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Italy 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
2 (Q) Spain 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3 Germany 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
4 Austria 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


4 May 2019
Spain 3-0 Austria
Escobar '33
Navarro '36
Pino '41
Carlisle Ground


4 May 2019
Germany 1-3 Italy
Beier '15 Bonfanti '27
Esposito '81
Giovane '90+4
Tallaght Stadium


7 May 2019
Spain 1-0 Germany
Moreno (pen) '78
Waterford Sports Centre


7 May 2019
Italy 2-1 Austria
Esposito (pen) '34
Panada '79
Pross '89
City Calling Stadium


10 May 2019
Italy 4-1 Spain
Colombo (pen) '22
Moretti '49
Pirola '66
Esposito (pen) '89
Soriano '45
UCD Bowl


10 May 2019
Austria 1-3 Germany
Pehlivan '7 Obuz '48
Samardzic (pen) '53
Adeyemi '67
Carlisle Grounds



Quarter-Finals

The quarter-finals are scheduled to take place on 12 and 13 May 2019.

12 May 2019
Belgium 0-3 Netherlands
Hansen '27
Salah-Eddine '40
Hoever '74
Carlisle Grounds


12 May 2019
France 6-1 Czech Republic
Millot '30
Aouchiche '36, '45+2, '75, (pen) '88
Wa Saka '80
Ritter '90+5
Tallaght Stadium


13 May 2019
Hungary 1-1 Spain
Ominger '50 Escobar '11
  Penalties  
4-5
UCD Bowl


13 May 2019
Italy 1-0 Portugal
Tongya '26
Tolka Park



FIFA Under-17 World Cup Playoff

As well as the four semi-finalists, one of the two best losing quarter-finalists will earn a place at the 2019 FIFA Under-17 World Cup.

16 May 2019
Hungary v Belgium
Tolka Park



Semi-Finals



16 May 2019
Netherlands v Spain
UCD Bowl


16 May 2019
France v Italy
Tallaght Stadium



Final

19 May 2019
v
Tallaght Stadium



Top Goalscorers

Player Country Goals