2020-21 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Premier League 2 is the fifth year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both West Ham United and Manchester United promoted to the top division. They replace Wolverhampton Wanderers who were relegated from Division 1. Burnley, Crystal Palace and Leeds United all earned Category One status in the summer of 2020 and join Divison Two for this season. Swansea City have dropped out as they leave Category One status. Chelsea are the defending Division 1 champions, awarded the title on points per game after the league was curtailed due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 12th and 13th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2020-21 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Steve Bould
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Billy Barr
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea Kingsmeadow Andy Myers
Derby County Loughborough University Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Leicester Training Ground Ben Petty
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Enzo Maresca
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Neil Wood
Southampton The Snows Stadium, Totton David Horseman
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Rush Green Dmitri Halajko
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Mark Delaney
Burnley County Ground, Leyland Steve Stone
Crystal Palace Selhurst Park Shaun Derry
Fulham Imber Court Colin Omogbehin
Leeds United Thorp Arch Mark Jackson
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Graeme Lee
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Chris Hogg
Norwich City Lotus Training Centre David Wright
Reading Bearwood Park TBC
Stoke City Clayton Wood Kevin Russell
Sunderland Academy of Light Elliott Dickman
West Brom The Hawthorns Deon Burton
Wolves Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster James Collins


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 8 5 1 2 15 9 +6 16
2 Derby County 8 5 1 2 18 16 +2 16
3 Blackburn Rovers 7 4 2 1 11 10 +1 14
4 Chelsea 8 4 1 3 14 12 +2 13
5 Manchester City 7 3 2 2 18 14 +4 11
6 Manchester United 7 3 2 2 19 17 +2 11
7 Tottenham 7 3 2 2 10 8 +2 11
8 Brighton & Hove Albion 8 3 2 3 12 16 -4 11
9 Everton 8 3 1 4 11 7 +4 10
10 Leicester City 7 3 0 4 9 14 -5 9
11 Arsenal 9 2 2 5 14 16 -2 8
12 Southampton 8 2 2 4 12 15 -3 8
13 West Ham 8 0 2 6 9 18 -9 2

Updated: 26th November

Fixtures

Friday 27 November Arsenal vs Derby County
Friday 27 November Blackburn Rovers vs Everton
Friday 27 November West Ham United vs Manchester United
Saturday 28 November Liverpool vs Manchester City
Monday 30 November Tottenham Hotspur vs Leicester City
Monday 30 November Southampton vs Brighton & Hove Albion


Results

November

Friday 20 November Arsenal 1-0 Everton
Saturday 21 November Liverpool 0-0 Southampton
Sunday 22 November Manchester City 2-2 Chelsea
Sunday 22 November Manchester United 4-2 Tottenham
Monday 23 November Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 23 November Leicester City 2-1 West Ham


Sunday 8 November Everton 2-0 Chelsea
Saturday 7 November Southampton 5-2 Manchester City
Friday 6 November Blackburn Rovers 0-6 Arsenal
Friday 6 November Tottenham 1-2 Derby County
Friday 6 November Brighton & Hove Albion 2-5 Manchester United
Friday 6 November West Ham 2-4 Liverpool
Monday 2 November Derby County 3-2 West Ham


October

▼Show
Friday 30 October Arsenal 0-1 Liverpool
Saturday 24 October Liverpool 3-1 Chelsea
Saturday 24 October Manchester City 4-1 Arsenal
Friday 23 October Derby County 3-1 Southampton
Friday 23 October West Ham 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 23 October Brighton & Hove Albion 0-4 Leicester City
Friday 23 October Manchester United 2-1 Everton


Monday 19 October Everton 0-0 Tottenham
Sunday 18 October Manchester City 4-0 Leicester City
Sunday 18 October Southampton 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 October Chelsea 3-2 Derby County
Saturday 17 October Arsenal 3-3 Manchester United
Saturday 17 October Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Liverpool


Sunday 4 October Chelsea 3-0 Arsenal
Sunday 4 October Everton 1-2 Manchester City
Saturday 3 October Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Southampton
Saturday 3 October West Ham United 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 2 October Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Manchester United
Friday 2 October Derby County 2-1 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Monday 28 September Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Leicester City
Monday 28 September Everton 4-1 Derby County
Saturday 26 September Arsenal 0-1 Tottenham
Saturday 26 September Southampton 2-2 West Ham
Friday 25 September Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Chelsea
Friday 25 September Manchester United 3-5 Liverpool


Monday 21 September Everton 3-0 Leicester City
Friday 18 September Tottenham 3-0 West Ham
Friday 18 September Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Manchester City
Friday 18 September Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Arsenal
Friday 18 September Derby County 2-1 Liverpool
Friday 18 September Southampton 1-4 Chelsea


Monday 14 September Chelsea 1-0 West Ham
Monday 14 September Manchester United 0-2 Leicester City
Sunday 13 September Liverpool 1-0 Everton
Saturday 12 September Tottenham 1-1 Brighton
Friday 11 September Arsenal 1-2 Southampton
Saturday 12 September Manchester City 3-3 Derby County


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Middlesbrough 8 5 1 2 20 6 +14 16
2 Leeds United 9 5 1 3 19 16 +3 16
3 Norwich City 8 5 0 3 13 9 +4 15
4 Aston Villa 8 4 1 3 13 10 +3 13
5 Crystal Palace 8 4 1 3 17 15 +2 13
6 Sunderland 8 4 0 4 19 30 -1 12
7 West Brom 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2 11
8 Wolves 8 3 1 4 15 15 0 10
9 Newcastle United 8 3 1 4 13 17 -4 10
10 Reading 8 3 1 4 10 23 -13 10
11 Stoke City 7 3 0 4 11 11 0 9
12 Burnley 7 2 1 4 10 15 -5 7
13 Fulham 8 2 0 6 12 17 -5 6

Updated: 26th November

Fixtures

Friday 27 November Middlesbrough 2-3 Reading
Friday 27 November Norwich City 0-0 Burnley
Friday 27 November Aston Villa vs Fulham
Monday 30 November Newcastle United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
Monday 30 November West Bromwich Albion vs Sunderland
Monday 30 November Stoke City vs Crystal Palace


Results

November

Friday 20 November Wolves 1-4 Middlesbrough
Monday 23 November Leeds United 2-1 West Brom
Monday 23 November Newcastle United 0-2 Norwich City
Monday 23 November Sunderland 3-4 Crystal Palace
Monday 23 November Burnley 2-1 Fulham
Monday 23 November Stoke City 0-2 Aston Villa


Monday 9 November Crystal Palace 6-0 Reading
Monday 9 November Burnley 2-2 Aston Villa
Sunday 8 November Middlesbrough 0-1 West Brom
Friday 6 November Fulham 1-2 Stoke City
Friday 6 November Newcastle United 4-3 Leeds United
Friday 6 November Sunderland 2-1 Wolves
Monday 2 November Wolves 3-0 Fulham
Sunday 1 November Leeds United 4-1 Crystal Palace


October

▼Show
Friday 30 October Norwich City 1-3 Middlesbrough
Friday 30 October Reading 3-2 Newcastle United
Friday 30 October Aston Villa 0-2 Sunderland


Monday 26 October Stoke City 4-1 Reading
Monday 26 October Sunderland 5-3 Fulham
Monday 26 October Crystal Palace 2-1 Wolves
Sunday 25 October Leeds United 2-0 Norwich City
Friday 23 October Middlesbrough 3-0 Burnley
Friday 23 October West Brom 1-0 Newcastle United


Monday 19 October Newcastle United 2-1 Fulham
Monday 19 October Sunderland 0-6 Middlesbrough
Monday 19 October Wolves 1-3 Aston Villa
Monday 19 October Burnley 0-1 Crystal Palace
Friday 16 October Reading 3-2 Leeds United
Friday 16 October Norwich City 2-1 Stoke City


Monday 5 October Newcastle United 0-4 Sunderland
Friday 2 October Leeds United 1-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 2 October West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Reading
Friday 2 October Crystal Palace 0-1 Aston Villa
Friday 2 October Fulham 0-2 Norwich City


September

▼Show
Monday 28 September Sunderland 1-3 Leeds United
Monday 28 September West Brom 1-2 Fulham
Monday 28 September Wolves 3-0 Stoke City
Friday 25 September Burnley 1-3 Newcastle United
Friday 25 September Norwich City 3-0 Crystal Palace
Friday 25 September Aston Villa 1-2 Reading


Monday 21 September Burnley 3-2 Sunderland
Monday 21 September Crystal Palace 3-3 West Brom
Monday 21 September Middlesbrough 2-0 Stoke City
Friday 18 September Reading 0-4 Fulham
Friday 18 September Leeds United 2-2 Wolves
Friday 18 September Aston Villa 3-0 Norwich City


Monday 14 September Norwich City 3-0 Reading
Monday 14 September Stoke City 4-0 Leeds United
Monday 14 September West Brom 3-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 12 September Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 Burnley
Friday 11 September Newcastle United 2-2 Middlesbrough


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 31st October)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Connor McBride Blackburn Rovers 5
Ellis Simms Everton 5
Bryan Fiabema Chelsea 4
James McAtee Manchester City 4
Jack Stretton Derby County 4
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Sam Greenwood Leeds United 5
Isaac Fletcher Middlesbrough 4
Gabriel Kyeremateng Stoke City 4
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka Sunderland 4
Taylor Perry Wolverhampton Wanderers 4
Owen Windsor West Bromwich Albion 4





Hat-tricks

(Updated 31st October)

Player Club Date Fixture
Gabriel Kyeremateng (4) Stoke City 14 September 2020 Stoke City 4-0 Leeds United
Isaac Fletcher Middlesbrough 19 October 2020 Sunderland 0-6 Middlesbrough
Moritz Bauer Stoke City 26 October 2020 Stoke City 4-1 Reading