2020-21 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Premier League 2 is the fifth year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both West Ham United and Manchester United promoted to the top division. They replace Wolverhampton Wanderers who were relegated from Division 1. Burnley, Crystal Palace and Leeds United all earned Category One status in the summer of 2020 and join Divison Two for this season. Swansea City have dropped out as they leave Category One status. Chelsea are the defending Division 1 champions, awarded the title on points per game after the league was curtailed due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 12th and 13th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2020-21 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Steve Bould
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Billy Barr
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea Kingsmeadow Andy Myers
Derby County Loughborough University Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Leicester Training Ground Ben Petty
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Enzo Maresca
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Neil Wood
Southampton The Snows Stadium, Totton David Horseman
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Rush Green Dmitri Halajko
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Mark Delaney
Burnley County Ground, Leyland Steve Stone
Crystal Palace Selhurst Park Shaun Derry
Fulham Imber Court Colin Omogbehin
Leeds United Thorp Arch Mark Jackson
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Graeme Lee
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Chris Hogg
Norwich City Lotus Training Centre David Wright
Reading Bearwood Park TBC
Stoke City Clayton Wood Kevin Russell
Sunderland Academy of Light Elliott Dickman
West Brom The Hawthorns Deon Burton
Wolves Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster James Collins


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 21 14 5 2 68 28 +40 47
2 Blackburn Rovers 20 10 6 4 44 32 +12 36
3 Tottenham 20 10 5 5 38 29 +9 35
4 Chelsea 20 9 6 5 39 29 +10 33
5 Liverpool 20 8 4 8 41 42 -1 30
6 Derby County 21 9 3 9 36 42 -6 30
7 Everton 20 8 5 7 33 25 +8 29
8 Brighton & Hove Albion 23 7 8 8 35 41 -6 29
9 Manchester United 21 8 4 9 47 52 -5 28
10 Arsenal 21 6 6 9 33 38 -5 24
11 West Ham 20 4 5 11 26 43 -17 17
12 Leicester City 20 5 2 13 31 49 -18 17
13 Southampton 21 4 4 13 28 49 -21 16

Updated: 16th April

Fixtures

Friday 16 April Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 Derby County
Friday 16 April Manchester City 3-0 Manchester United
Sunday 18 April Tottenham vs Chelsea
Monday 19 April West Ham vs Everton
Monday 19 April Blackburn Rovers vs Liverpool
Monday 19 April Leicester City vs Southampton


Results

April

Monday 12 April Chelsea 3-1 Southampton
Monday 12 April Derby County 2-3 Arsenal
Monday 12 April Leicester City 1-3 Tottenham
Friday 9 April Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0 Southampton
Friday 9 April Everton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 9 April Manchester City 3-2 Liverpool
Friday 9 April Manchester United 2-3 West Ham
Tuesday 6 April West Ham 1-1 Chelsea
Sunday 4 April Liverpool 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion


March

▼Show
Sunday 21 March Chelsea 2-2 Manchester City
Sunday 21 March Everton 1-1 Arsenal
Sunday 21 March Southampton 1-2 Liverpool
Friday 19 March Tottenham 3-0 Manchester United
Friday 19 March Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 19 March West Ham 3-1 Leicester City


Monday 15 March Manchester City 7-1 Southampton
Monday 15 March Derby County 1-0 Tottenham
Saturday 13 March Liverpool 1-1 West Ham
Friday 12 March Arsenal 0-3 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 12 March Chelsea 2-1 Everton
Friday 12 March Manchester United 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion


Monday 8 March Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Southampton
Monday 8 March Manchester City 5-0 West Ham
Sunday 7 March Liverpool 1-4 Derby County
Sunday 7 March Chelsea 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 5 March Tottenham 2-1 Everton
Friday 5 March Southampton 2-2 Arsenal
Monday 1 March Leicester City 1-1 Chelsea


February

▼Show
Saturday 27 February Southampton 1-2 Manchester United
Saturday 27 February Liverpool 4-0 Arsenal
Friday 26 February Tottenham 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 26 February Brighton & Hove Albion 1-3 Manchester City
Friday 26 February West Ham 0-0 Derby County


Monday 22 February Everton 3-1 Manchester United
Monday 22 February Leicester City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sunday 21 February Southampton 1-0 Derby County
Friday 19 February Blackburn Rovers 4-1 West Ham
Friday 19 February Arsenal 0-2 Manchester City
Friday 19 February Chelsea 2-3 Liverpool


Monday 15 February Derby County 2-1 Chelsea
Monday 15 February Leicester City 1-6 Manchester City
Friday 12 February Manchester United 3-0 Arsenal


Monday 8 February Leicester City 1-2 Derby County
Sunday 7 February Southampton 1-1 Tottenham
Friday 5 February Arsenal 2-2 Chelsea
Friday 5 February Brighton & Hove Albion 6-1 West Ham
Friday 5 February Manchester City 3-1 Everton
Friday 5 February Manchester United 6-4 Blackburn Rovers


Monday 1 February Derby County 1-3 Everton
Monday 1 February Leicester City 1-3 Blackburn Rovers


January

▼Show
Saturday 30 January Liverpool 3-6 Manchester United
Friday 29 January Tottenham 1-1 Arsenal
Friday 29 January West Ham 3-1 Southampton


Monday 25 January Leicester City 2-4 Everton
Monday 25 January Manchester City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 22 January West Ham 1-2 Tottenham
Friday 22 January Arsenal 5-0 Brighton & Hove Albion


Monday 18 January Derby County 0-4 Manchester City
Monday 18 January Everton 1-1 Liverpool
Monday 18 January Leicester City 4-2 Manchester United
Friday 15 January Brighton & Hove Albion 1-5 Tottenham


December

▼Show
Monday 21 December Derby County 3-5 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 19 December Liverpool 3-4 Tottenham
Friday 18 December Chelsea 6-1 Manchester United
Friday 18 December Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City
Friday 18 December Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Everton


Monday 14 December Chelsea 3-2 Tottenham
Monday 14 December Derby County 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 14 December Everton 2-1 West Ham
Sunday 13 December Manchester United 2-2 Manchester City
Saturday 12 December Liverpool 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 12 December Southampton 5-2 Leicester City


Monday 7 December Blackburn Rovers 2-3 Tottenham
Friday 4 December Manchester City 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 4 December Chelsea 2-1 Leicester City
Friday 4 December Manchester United 3-1 Southampton


November

▼Show
Monday 30 November Tottenham Hotspur 1-5 Leicester City
Monday 30 November Southampton 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 28 November Liverpool 2-7 Manchester City
Friday 27 November Arsenal 3-1 Derby County
Friday 27 November Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Everton
Friday 27 November West Ham United 2-0 Manchester United


Friday 20 November Arsenal 1-0 Everton
Saturday 21 November Liverpool 0-0 Southampton
Sunday 22 November Manchester City 2-2 Chelsea
Sunday 22 November Manchester United 4-2 Tottenham
Monday 23 November Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 23 November Leicester City 2-1 West Ham


Sunday 8 November Everton 2-0 Chelsea
Saturday 7 November Southampton 5-2 Manchester City
Friday 6 November Blackburn Rovers 0-6 Arsenal
Friday 6 November Tottenham 1-2 Derby County
Friday 6 November Brighton & Hove Albion 2-5 Manchester United
Friday 6 November West Ham 2-4 Liverpool
Monday 2 November Derby County 3-2 West Ham


October

▼Show
Friday 30 October Arsenal 0-1 Liverpool
Saturday 24 October Liverpool 3-1 Chelsea
Saturday 24 October Manchester City 4-1 Arsenal
Friday 23 October Derby County 3-1 Southampton
Friday 23 October West Ham 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 23 October Brighton & Hove Albion 0-4 Leicester City
Friday 23 October Manchester United 2-1 Everton


Monday 19 October Everton 0-0 Tottenham
Sunday 18 October Manchester City 4-0 Leicester City
Sunday 18 October Southampton 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 October Chelsea 3-2 Derby County
Saturday 17 October Arsenal 3-3 Manchester United
Saturday 17 October Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Liverpool


Sunday 4 October Chelsea 3-0 Arsenal
Sunday 4 October Everton 1-2 Manchester City
Saturday 3 October Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Southampton
Saturday 3 October West Ham United 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 2 October Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Manchester United
Friday 2 October Derby County 2-1 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Monday 28 September Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Leicester City
Monday 28 September Everton 4-1 Derby County
Saturday 26 September Arsenal 0-1 Tottenham
Saturday 26 September Southampton 2-2 West Ham
Friday 25 September Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Chelsea
Friday 25 September Manchester United 3-5 Liverpool


Monday 21 September Everton 3-0 Leicester City
Friday 18 September Tottenham 3-0 West Ham
Friday 18 September Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Manchester City
Friday 18 September Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Arsenal
Friday 18 September Derby County 2-1 Liverpool
Friday 18 September Southampton 1-4 Chelsea


Monday 14 September Chelsea 1-0 West Ham
Monday 14 September Manchester United 0-2 Leicester City
Sunday 13 September Liverpool 1-0 Everton
Saturday 12 September Tottenham 1-1 Brighton
Friday 11 September Arsenal 1-2 Southampton
Saturday 12 September Manchester City 3-3 Derby County


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (C) Leeds United 22 17 1 4 56 26 +30 52
2 Stoke City 20 12 1 7 37 28 +9 37
3 Burnley 23 10 4 9 36 36 0 34
4 Middlesbrough 21 9 4 8 38 30 +8 31
5 Wolves 20 9 4 7 34 28 +6 31
6 Crystal Palace 21 9 3 9 41 37 +4 30
7 Sunderland 21 9 3 9 39 39 0 30
8 Reading 21 9 1 11 33 50 -17 28
9 Aston Villa 21 8 3 10 42 42 0 27
10 Fulham 22 8 2 12 36 45 -9 26
11 Norwich City 21 7 3 11 28 32 -4 24
12 Newcastle United 20 6 3 11 26 42 -16 21
13 West Brom 19 6 2 11 31 42 -11 20

Updated: 16th April

Key:
Automatic Promotion
Playoff Places
C - Champions
Pl - Confirmed Playoff Place

Fixtures

Friday 16 April Norwich City 2-3 Sunderland
Friday 16 April Reading 0-2 Burnley
Friday 16 April Middlesbrough 1-0 Fulham
Friday 16 April Aston Villa 1-2 Leeds United
Monday 19 April Wolves vs West Brom
Monday 19 April Stoke City vs Newcastle United


Results

April

Monday 12 April Sunderland 2-3 West Brom
Monday 12 April Wolves 4-0 Newcastle United
Monday 12 April Crystal Palace 2-2 Stoke City
Monday 12 April Burnley 2-2 Norwich City
Friday 9 April Fulham 4-1 Aston Villa
Friday 9 April Reading 2-4 Middlesbrough


Friday 2 April Reading 0-2 Sunderland
Friday 2 April Aston Villa 4-0 Wolves


March

▼Show
Monday 29 March Sunderland 3-0 Burnley
Monday 29 March West Brom 1-2 Crystal Palace
Friday 26 March Fulham 2-2 Newcastle United


Friday 19 March Fulham 1-4 Burnley
Friday 19 March Norwich City 0-1 Newcastle United
Friday 19 March Aston Villa 3-4 Stoke City
Monday 22 March Middlesbrough 1-1 Wolves
Monday 22 March Crystal Palace 1-2 Sunderland
Monday 22 March West Brom 0-5 Leeds United


Monday 15 March Leeds United 2-1 Newcastle United
Monday 15 March Wolves 0-0 Sunderland
Monday 15 March Stoke City 1-0 Fulham
Friday 12 March Reading 2-1 Crystal Palace
Friday 12 March West Brom 0-1 Middlesbrough
Friday 12 March Aston Villa 2-3 Burnley


Monday 8 March Sunderland 1-1 Newcastle United
Monday 8 March West Brom 2-1 Burnley
Friday 5 March Reading 1-3 Norwich City
Friday 5 March Wolves 0-2 Leeds United
Friday 5 March Middlesbrough 2-1 Newcastle United


Monday 1 March Crystal Palace 2-0 Leeds United
Monday 1 March Newcastle United 1-2 Reading
Monday 1 March Sunderland 2-3 Aston Villa
Monday 1 March Burnley 3-1 West Brom


February

▼Show
Friday 26 February Fulham 0-2 Wolves
Friday 26 February Middlesbrough 0-3 Norwich City


Monday 22 February Burnley 3-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 22 February Newcastle United 3-2 West Brom
Monday 22 February Wolves 2-0 Crystal Palace
Friday 19 February Fulham 2-0 Sunderland
Friday 19 February Norwich City 0-2 Leeds United
Friday 19 February Reading 1-3 Stoke City


Monday 15 February Crystal Palace 1-0 Burnley
Monday 15 February Leeds United 3-0 Reading
Monday 15 February Middlesbrough 1-1 Sunderland
Monday 15 February Stoke City 2-1 Norwich City


Monday 8 February Burnley 1-2 Stoke City
Sunday 7 February Middlesbrough 2-4 Leeds United
Friday 5 February Reading 5-2 West Brom
Friday 5 February Aston Villa 4-4 Crystal Palace
Friday 5 February Norwich City 0-0 Fulham


Monday 1 February Leeds United 2-0 Sunderland
Monday 1 February Newcastle United 0-2 Burnley
Monday 1 February Crystal Palace 4-0 Norwich City


January

▼Show
Sunday 31 January Stoke City 3-1 Wolves
Friday 29 January Reading 3-1 Aston Villa


Monday 25 January Stoke City 2-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 22 January Fulham 0-3 Reading
Friday 22 January Norwich City 2-3 Aston Villa


Monday 18 January Crystal Palace 2-3 Fulham
Monday 18 January Leeds United 1-0 Stoke City
Monday 18 January Burnley 0-0 Wolves


Friday 15 January Aston Villa 2-1 West Brom
Monday 11 January Burnley 1-4 Leeds United


December

▼Show
Monday 21 December Leeds United 7-1 Fulham
Monday 21 December Crystal Palace 3-0 Newcastle United
Monday 21 December Norwich City 1-2 Wolves
Monday 21 December Stoke City 4-3 West Brom
Friday 18 December Aston Villa 1-1 Middlesbrough


Monday 14 December West Brom 2-4 Wolves
Monday 14 December Sunderland 3-1 Norwich City
Monday 14 December Burnley 3-1 Reading
Sunday 13 December Leeds United 3-2 Aston Villa
Friday 11 December Fulham 3-1 Middlesbrough
Friday 11 December Newcastle United 3-2 Stoke City


Monday 7 December Stoke City 0-1 Burnley
Friday 4 December Fulham 5-2 Crystal Palace


November

▼Show
Monday 30 November Newcastle United 0-3 Wolves
Monday 30 November West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Sunderland
Monday 30 November Stoke City 1-0 Crystal Palace
Friday 27 November Middlesbrough 2-3 Reading
Friday 27 November Norwich City 0-0 Burnley
Friday 27 November Aston Villa 2-3 Fulham


Friday 20 November Wolves 1-4 Middlesbrough
Monday 23 November Leeds United 2-1 West Brom
Monday 23 November Newcastle United 0-2 Norwich City
Monday 23 November Sunderland 3-4 Crystal Palace
Monday 23 November Burnley 2-1 Fulham
Monday 23 November Stoke City 0-2 Aston Villa


Monday 9 November Crystal Palace 6-0 Reading
Monday 9 November Burnley 2-2 Aston Villa
Sunday 8 November Middlesbrough 0-1 West Brom
Friday 6 November Fulham 1-2 Stoke City
Friday 6 November Newcastle United 4-3 Leeds United
Friday 6 November Sunderland 2-1 Wolves
Monday 2 November Wolves 3-0 Fulham
Sunday 1 November Leeds United 4-1 Crystal Palace


October

▼Show
Friday 30 October Norwich City 1-3 Middlesbrough
Friday 30 October Reading 3-2 Newcastle United
Friday 30 October Aston Villa 0-2 Sunderland


Monday 26 October Stoke City 4-1 Reading
Monday 26 October Sunderland 5-3 Fulham
Monday 26 October Crystal Palace 2-1 Wolves
Sunday 25 October Leeds United 2-0 Norwich City
Friday 23 October Middlesbrough 3-0 Burnley
Friday 23 October West Brom 1-0 Newcastle United


Monday 19 October Newcastle United 2-1 Fulham
Monday 19 October Sunderland 0-6 Middlesbrough
Monday 19 October Wolves 1-3 Aston Villa
Monday 19 October Burnley 0-1 Crystal Palace
Friday 16 October Reading 3-2 Leeds United
Friday 16 October Norwich City 2-1 Stoke City


Monday 5 October Newcastle United 0-4 Sunderland
Friday 2 October Leeds United 1-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 2 October West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Reading
Friday 2 October Crystal Palace 0-1 Aston Villa
Friday 2 October Fulham 0-2 Norwich City


September

▼Show
Monday 28 September Sunderland 1-3 Leeds United
Monday 28 September West Brom 1-2 Fulham
Monday 28 September Wolves 3-0 Stoke City
Friday 25 September Burnley 1-3 Newcastle United
Friday 25 September Norwich City 3-0 Crystal Palace
Friday 25 September Aston Villa 1-2 Reading


Monday 21 September Burnley 3-2 Sunderland
Monday 21 September Crystal Palace 3-3 West Brom
Monday 21 September Middlesbrough 2-0 Stoke City
Friday 18 September Reading 0-4 Fulham
Friday 18 September Leeds United 2-2 Wolves
Friday 18 September Aston Villa 3-0 Norwich City


Monday 14 September Norwich City 3-0 Reading
Monday 14 September Stoke City 4-0 Leeds United
Monday 14 September West Brom 3-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 12 September Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 Burnley
Friday 11 September Newcastle United 2-2 Middlesbrough


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 12th April)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Liam Delap Manchester City 20
Connor McBride Blackburn Rovers 12
Joe Hugill Manchester United 10
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 9
Nathan Broadhead Everton 9
Felix Nmecha Manchester City 9
Cole Palmer Manchester City 9
Kion Etete Tottenham Hotspur 8
Teddy Jenks Brighton & Hove Albion 8
Ellis Simms Everton 8
Jack Stretton Derby County 8
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Louie Barry Aston Villa 12
Joe Gelhardt Leeds United 11
Fabio Carvalho Fulham 11
Jean-Pierre Tiehi Fulham 10
Josh Hawkes Sunderland 9
Aaron Ramsey Aston Villa 9
Ethon Varian Stoke City 9
Sam Greenwood Leeds United 8
Joel Mumbongo Burnley 8
Mitchell Curry Sunderland 7
Stan Flaherty Newcastle United 7
Jayden Onen Reading 7
Max Thompson Burnley 7






Hat-tricks

(Updated 13th April)

Player Club Date Fixture
Gabriel Kyeremateng (4) Stoke City 14 September 2020 Stoke City 4-0 Leeds United
Isaac Fletcher Middlesbrough 19 October 2020 Sunderland 0-6 Middlesbrough
Moritz Bauer Stoke City 26 October 2020 Stoke City 4-1 Reading
Jack Stretton Derby County 2 November 2020 Derby County 3-2 West Ham United
Dan N'Lundulu Southampton 7 November 2020 Southampton 5-2 Manchester City
Fabio Carvalho Fulham 4 December 2020 Fulham 5-2 Crystal Palace
Nathan Tella Southampton 12 December 2020 Southampton 5-2 Leicester City
Ethon Varian Stoke City 21 December 2020 Stoke City 4-3 West Bromwich Albion
Crysenscio Summerville Leeds United 11 January 2021 Burnley 1-4 Leeds United
Liam Delap Manchester City 18 January 2021 Derby County 0-4 Manchester City
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 22 January 2021 Arsenal 5-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Louie Barry Aston Villa 22 January 2021 Norwich City 2-3 Aston Villa
Joe Hugill (4) Manchester United 30 January 2021 Liverpool 3-6 Manchester United
Sion Spence Crystal Palace 1 February 2021 Crystal Palace 4-0 Norwich City
Shola Shoretire Manchester United 5 February 2021 Manchester United 6-4 Blackburn Rovers
Nathan Broadhead Everton 22 February 2021 Everton 3-1 Manchester United
Cole Palmer Manchester City 8 March 2021 Manchester City 5-0 West Ham United
Liam Delap Manchester City 15 March 2021 Manchester City 7-1 Southampton
Joe Gelhardt Leeds United 22 March 2021 West Bromwich Albion 0-5 Leeds United
Mipo Odubeko West Ham United 9 April 2021 Manchester United 2-3 West Ham United