2020-21 Professional Development League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The Professional Development League 2 is the eighth campaign of post-EPPP Under-23 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. A total of 18 teams are split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Nottingham Forest and Millwall are the defending regional champions.

Swansea City dropped down to Category Two status in August 2020 and will join the South division this season.

Contents

Teams

2020-21 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Martin Devaney
Birmingham City Trillion Trophy Training Centre Steve Spooner
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre John Dempster
Crewe Alexandra Gresty Road Alex Morris
Hull City Bishop Burton College Andy Dawson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Jimmy Gilligan
Sheffield United ProAct Stadium Paul Heckingbottom
Sheffield Wednesday Bracken Moor Neil Thompson
Wigan Athletic Christopher Park Nick Chadwick
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Alex Ball
Cardiff City Leckwith Athletics Stadium Steve Morison
Charlton Athletic Prince's Park Jason Euell
Colchester United Jobserve Community Stadium Dave Huzzey
Ipswich Town Playford Road Gerard Nash
Millwall Calmont Road Kevin Nugent
Queens Park Rangers Harlington Paul Hall
Swansea City Landore Jon Grey
Watford Clarence Park Omer Riza


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Hull City 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6
2 Nottingham Forest 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
3 Crewe Alexandra 1 1 0 0 5 4 +1 3
4 Barnsley 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5 Wigan Athletic 2 1 0 1 3 5 -2 3
6 Coventry City 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
7 Birmingham City 2 0 1 1 5 6 0 1
8 Sheffield United 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 0
9 Sheffield Wednesday 2 0 0 2 2 4 -1 0


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Charlton Athletic 2 1 1 0 3 0 +3 4
2 Colchester United 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
3 Swansea City 1 1 0 0 5 1 +4 3
4 Queens Park Rangers 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
5 Bristol City 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
6 Millwall 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
7 Watford 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
8 Ipswich Town 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5 1
9 Cardiff City 2 0 0 2 2 7 -5 0

(Updated 24th September)

Upcoming Fixtures

Monday 28 September Wigan Athletic 1-5 Nottingham Forest
Monday 28 September Charlton Athletic 2-3 Watford
Monday 28 September Hull City 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tuesday 29 September Bristol City 3-0 Swansea City
Tuesday 29 September Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Millwall
Tuesday 29 September Sheffield United 1-1 Barnsley
Wednesday 30 September Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Coventry City


Results

Monday 21 September Millwall 2-2 Watford
Monday 21 September Colchester United 0-0 Charlton Athletic
Monday 21 September Sheffield United 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Tuesday 22 September Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Barnsley
Tuesday 22 September Cardiff City 1-2 Bristol City
Tuesday 22 September Queens Park Rangers 5-0 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 22 September Birmingham City 4-5 Crewe Alexandra
Wednesday 23 September Wigan Athletic 0-3 Hull City


Sunday 13 September Coventry City 1-1 Birmingham City
Monday 14 September Nottingham Forest 2-1 Barnsley
Monday 14 September Swansea City 5-1 Cardiff City
Monday 14 September Watford 0-1 Colchester United
Monday 14 September Hull City 2-0 Sheffield United
Tuesday 15 September Ipswich Town 1-1 Millwall
Tuesday 15 September Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 Wigan Athletic
Tuesday 15 September Charlton Athletic 3-0 Queens Park Rangers


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 30th September)

Player Club Goals
George Alexander Millwall 3
James Berry Hull City 3
Louis Britton Bristol City 3
Will Swan Nottingham Forest 3
Jake Taylor Nottingham Forest 3


Hat-tricks

(Updated 30th September)

Player Club Date Fixture
Jake Taylor Nottingham Forest 28th September 2020 Wigan Athletic 1-5 Nottingham Forest
Louis Britton Bristol City 29th September 2020 Bristol City 3-0 Swansea City