2020-21 Under-17 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Under-17 Premier League Cup is the inaugural campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, replacing both Under-18 and Under-16 versions for this season, which pits Category 1 teams and some from Category 2 against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Groups are regionalised and clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runner-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Manchester City are the defending cup holders.

Contents

Teams

All 26 Category 1 Under-18 teams apart from Liverpool feature in this year's competition, as well as Sheffield United, Wigan Athletic and Millwall from Category 2:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Millwall, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Reading, Sheffield United, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wigan, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Leicester City 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
2 Tottenham 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
3 Norwich City 3 1 0 2 8 7 +1 3
4 Arsenal 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3


27 October 2020
Arsenal 3-2 Norwich City
TBC
TBC
Edwards
Aboh
TBC
Arsenal Training Centre




24 November 2020
Leicester City 2-1 Arsenal
Cover
TBC
TBC
Leicestershire FA


19 January 2021
Arsenal 1-4 Tottenham Hotspur
TBC Donley (2)
Robson
Browne
Arsenal Training Centre


16 February 2021
Leicester City 3-1 Norwich City
K.Pennant
Cover
Butterfill
Trialist
Lotus Training Centre




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Aston Villa 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
2 Wolves 3 1 2 0 6 2 +4 5
3 Derby County 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
4 West Brom 2 0 0 2 2 9 -7 0




24 November 2020
Aston Villa 3-0 Derby County
TBC
Bodymoor Heath






Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Southampton 2 2 0 0 8 3 +5 6
2 Fulham 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3 Chelsea 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
4 Reading 2 0 0 2 2 7 -5 0


27 October 2020
Chelsea 1-0 Reading
Mothersille
Cobham


27 October 2020
Fulham 1-5 Southampton
Wildbore '70 Rus '25
Pearce '40
Ross-Lang '66
Carson '84
Edwards '88
Motspur Park


24 November 2020
Southampton 3-2 Chelsea
Bellis '29
Tshaka '65
Pearce '75
Mothersille '50
Stutter '70
Snow Stadium


24 November 2020
Reading 2-6 Fulham
Anderson '30, '85 (pen) Lanquedoc '6
Bowie '16, '33
Olakigbe '30
Wildbore '48
Dibley-Dias
Bearwood Park


10 February 2021
Chelsea 0-2 Fulham
Olakigbe '81, '87
Cobham




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Blackburn Rovers 2 2 0 0 7 2 +5 6
2 Stoke City 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
3 Sheffield United 2 1 0 1 5 7 -2 3
4 Manchester City 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0



27 October 2020
Stoke City 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
TBC Wood
TBC
Clayton Wood


24 November 2020
Manchester City 0-2 Stoke City
Tezgel
Malbon
City Football Academy


24 November 2020
Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Sheffield United
Chmiel (2)
TBC
TBC
Brockhall Village




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Middlesbrough 3 1 1 1 12 7 +5 7
2 Leeds United 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3 Sunderland 3 1 0 2 5 13 -8 3
4 Newcastle United 3 0 1 2 5 7 -2 1







23 February 2021
Newcastle United 0-1 Sunderland
TBC '37
Little Benton




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Everton 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
2 Burnley 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3 Manchester United 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
4 Wigan 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3



27 October 2020
Everton 3-1 Burnley
Mills '58, '76
Cannon '88
Mellon '35
Finch Farm



24 November 2020
Burnley 2-1 Wigan Athletic
Carson '24, '62 Sze '52
Lancashire FA


19 January 2021
Everton 2-1 Wigan Athletic
Whitaker (2) TBC
Finch Farm


26 January 2020
Manchester United 1-4 Burnley
Jackson '33 Hugill
Unwin (2)
Maciag
AON Training Complex




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Brighton & Hove Albion 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9
2 Crystal Palace 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
3 West Ham 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5 1
4 Millwall 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0




27 October 2020
Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0 Millwall
TBC
Duffus (2)
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


24 November 2020
Millwall 0-1 Crystal Palace
TBC
Calmont Road



26 January 2021
Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Crystal Palace
Everitt (2)
Emmerson (2)
TBC
AMEX Elite Performance Centre




Quarter-Finals

The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

Semi-Finals



Final



Goalscorers

Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns

2019-202018-192017-18