2020-21 Under-18 Premier League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Under-18 Premier League is the eighth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 26 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Manchester City are the defending champions. Burnley, Crystal Palace and Leeds United all earned Category One status in the summer of 2020 and join for this season. Swansea City have dropped out as they leave Category One status.

Contents

Teams

2020-21 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Mike Sheron
Burnley Barnfield Tony Philliskirk
Derby County Moor Farm Adam Robinson
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Leeds United Thorp Arch Scott Gardner
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Marc Bridge-Wilkinson
Manchester City City Football Academy Carlos Vicens
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Neil Winskill
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Paul Bryson
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Steve Davis
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Ken Gillard
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Liam Bramley
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Ed Brand
Crystal Palace Copers Cope Road Paddy McCarthy
Fulham Motspur Park Steve Wigley
Leicester City Leicester Training Ground Adam Barradell
Norwich City Lotus Training Centre Steve Weaver
Reading Bearwood Park Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Tottenham Hotspur Way Matt Taylor
West Brom WBA Training Ground Peter Gilbert
West Ham Little Heath Kevin Keen


North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester United 11 10 0 1 32 9 +23 30
2 Liverpool 12 9 0 3 40 15 +25 27
3 Manchester City 10 7 3 0 27 6 +21 24
4 Wolves 10 8 0 2 18 14 +4 21
5 Everton 12 6 1 5 21 18 +3 19
6 Middlesbrough 11 5 2 4 21 17 +4 17
7 Burnley 11 4 1 6 17 22 -5 13
8 Derby County 10 4 0 6 15 27 -12 12
9 Stoke City 10 3 2 5 10 24 -14 11
10 Newcastle United 9 2 2 5 18 21 -3 8
11 Blackburn Rovers 12 1 2 9 13 31 -18 5
12 Leeds United 10 1 2 7 9 27 -18 5
13 Sunderland 8 1 1 6 13 23 -10 4

Updated: 16th January

Fixtures

Saturday 23 January Blackburn Rovers vs Manchester United
Saturday 23 January Everton P-P Manchester City
Saturday 23 January Leeds United P-P Newcastle United
Saturday 23 January Stoke City vs Liverpool
Saturday 23 January Sunderland vs Middlesbrough
Saturday 23 January Wolves vs Burnley


Results

January

Saturday 16 January Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Everton


December

▼Show
Saturday 19 December Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Manchester City
Saturday 19 December Everton 0-1 Burnley
Saturday 19 December Derby County 1-3 Liverpool
Thursday 17 December Manchester United 4-0 Leeds United
Tuesday 15 December Manchester City 7-0 Derby County


Saturday 12 December Middlesbrough 1-4 Liverpool
Saturday 12 December Sunderland 7-1 Stoke City
Saturday 12 December Wolves 0-1 Manchester United


Saturday 5 December Manchester United 4-3 Liverpool
Saturday 5 December Everton 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Friday 4 December Stoke City 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Tuesday 1 December Everton 3-0 Leeds United
Tuesday 1 December Liverpool 4-1 Burnley


November

▼Show
Saturday 28 November Stoke City 2-2 Leeds United
Saturday 28 November Derby County 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 28 November Manchester United 4-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 28 November Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Middlesbrough
Saturday 28 November Manchester City 5-0 Sunderland


Saturday 21 November Liverpool 5-0 Leeds United
Saturday 21 November Stoke City 0-1 Manchester United
Saturday 21 November Everton 3-0 Derby County
Saturday 21 November Burnley 0-0 Middlesbrough
Saturday 21 November Newcastle United 5-0 Blackburn Rovers


Friday 13 November Middlesbrough 1-4 Manchester United
Saturday 7 November Derby County 0-1 Stoke City
Saturday 7 November Manchester United 2-0 Everton
Saturday 7 November Wolves 2-1 Liverpool
Saturday 7 November Leeds United 0-2 Manchester City
Saturday 7 November Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Sunderland
Saturday 7 November Newcastle United 2-1 Burnley


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Burnley 3-2 Leeds United
Saturday 31 October Middlesbrough 2-0 Everton
Saturday 31 October Liverpool 4-1 Newcastle United


Saturday 24 October Everton 0-4 Liverpool
Saturday 24 October Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 24 October Derby County 0-4 Manchester United
Saturday 24 October Sunderland 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 24 October Newcastle United 0-1 Manchester City
Saturday 24 October Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Leeds United


Saturday 17 October Burnley 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 October Liverpool 3-2 Sunderland
Saturday 17 October Middlesbrough 0-0 Manchester City
Saturday 17 October Stoke City 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 17 October Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Derby County


Saturday 3 October Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Liverpool
Saturday 3 October Burnley 2-3 Everton
Saturday 3 October Sunderland 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 3 October Manchester City 2-1 Manchester United
Saturday 3 October Stoke City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 3 October Newcastle United 3-4 Middlesbrough


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Everton 4-0 Stoke City
Saturday 26 September Liverpool 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 26 September Middlesbrough 4-0 Sunderland
Saturday 26 September Manchester United 5-1 Burnley
Saturday 26 September Blackburn Rovers 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 26 September Derby County 4-3 Newcastle United


Saturday 18 September Manchester United 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 18 September Liverpool 5-0 Stoke City
Saturday 18 September Burnley 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 18 September Middlesbrough 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 18 September Manchester City 2-2 Everton
Saturday 18 September Newcastle United 2-2 Leeds United


Saturday 12 September Derby County 2-0 Sunderland
Saturday 12 September Everton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 12 September Leeds United 0-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 12 September Stoke City 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 12 September Manchester City 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers


South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Crystal Palace 11 8 0 3 19 15 +4 24
2 Fulham 11 7 2 2 25 15 +10 23
3 Tottenham Hotspur 11 6 4 1 29 10 +19 22
4 Aston Villa 9 7 1 1 19 12 +7 22
5 Brighton & Hove Albion 11 5 3 3 26 15 +11 18
6 Norwich City 12 5 1 6 28 25 +3 16
7 Arsenal 9 5 1 3 19 17 +2 16
8 Chelsea 9 4 2 3 26 16 +10 14
9 West Ham 9 3 1 5 14 22 -8 10
10 West Brom 11 2 3 5 16 28 -12 9
11 Reading 10 2 2 6 22 30 -8 8
12 Southampton 10 1 2 7 17 28 -11 5
13 Leicester City 11 0 2 9 15 42 -27 2

Updated: 16th January

Fixtures

Saturday 23 January Fulham vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 23 January Arsenal vs Tottenham
Saturday 23 January West Ham vs Chelsea
Saturday 23 January Reading vs West Brom
Saturday 23 January Aston Villa P-P Norwich City


Results

January

Saturday 16 January Crystal Palace 4-1 Fulham
Saturday 16 January West Brom 0-5 Norwich City


December

▼Show
Saturday 19 December Crystal Palace 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 19 December Tottenham 0-0 West Brom
Saturday 19 December Fulham 3-3 Leicester City


Wednesday 16 December Reading 1-5 Fulham
Saturday 12 December Fulham 2-1 Chelsea
Saturday 12 December West Ham 0-3 Norwich City
Saturday 12 December West Brom 3-1 Southampton


Saturday 5 December Crystal Palace 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
Saturday 5 December Reading 5-2 Norwich City
Saturday 5 December Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City


November

▼Show
Saturday 28 November Southampton 1-2 Norwich City
Saturday 28 November Aston Villa 2-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 28 November Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Leicester City
Saturday 28 November Reading 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 28 November West Bromwich Albion 2-2 West Ham United


Saturday 21 November Arsenal 0-0 Fulham
Saturday 21 November Leicester City 1-3 West Brom
Saturday 21 November Reading 1-2 West Ham
Saturday 21 November Tottenham 7-0 Southampton
Saturday 21 November Chelsea 2-4 Aston Villa
Saturday 21 November Norwich City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion


Saturday 7 November Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom
Saturday 7 November West Ham 1-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 7 November Norwich City 0-2 Tottenham
Saturday 7 November Chelsea 8-1 Leicester City
Saturday 7 November Aston Villa 3-3 Southampton


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Arsenal 5-1 Norwich City
Saturday 31 October Crystal Palace 1-0 Reading
Saturday 31 October Southampton 0-2 Fulham
Saturday 31 October Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 Leicester City


Saturday 24 October Brighton & Hove Albion 2-3 West Ham
Saturday 24 October Tottenham 4-4 Reading
Saturday 24 October Aston Villa 0-3 Fulham
Saturday 24 October Crystal Palace 1-0 Leicester City
Saturday 24 October West Brom 1-3 Arsenal
Friday 23 October Chelsea 4-3 Norwich City


Saturday 17 October Arsenal 0-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 17 October Norwich City 2-3 Crystal Palace
Saturday 17 October Reading 2-5 Chelsea
Saturday 17 October West Bromwich Albion 1-4 Fulham
Saturday 17 October Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 17 October Southampton 8-2 Leicester City


Friday 2 October Chelsea 0-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 3 October Southampton 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 3 October Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 Fulham
Saturday 3 October West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 3 October West Ham United 3-2 Arsenal
Saturday 3 October Reading 3-2 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Chelsea 1-1 Southampton
Saturday 26 September Arsenal 3-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 26 September West Ham 1-2 Fulham
Saturday 26 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Tottenham
Saturday 26 September Aston Villa 3-1 Reading
Saturday 26 September Norwich City 4-2 Leicester City


Friday 17 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-3 Fulham
Saturday 18 September Chelsea 4-1 West Ham United
Saturday 18 September Southampton 1-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 18 September Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Arsenal
Saturday 18 September West Bromwich Albion 3-3 Reading
Saturday 18 September Norwich City 0-1 Aston Villa


Saturday 12 September Arsenal 4-2 Southampton
Saturday 12 September Aston Villa 2-1 Leicester City
Saturday 12 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Chelsea
Saturday 12 September Norwich City 5-1 West Brom
Saturday 12 September West Ham 1-4 Tottenham


Top Goalscorers

Updated 19th January

Player Club Goals
Dane Scarlett Tottenham 13
Layton Stewart Liverpool 13
Jude Soonsup-Bell Chelsea 11
Tai Sodje Manchester City 9
David Omilabu Crystal Palace 8
Josh Coburn Middlesbrough 7
Thomas Dickson-Peters Norwich City 7
Joe Hugill Manchester United 7
Brad Young Aston Villa 7
Mika Biereth Fulham 6
Calum Kavanagh Middlesbrough 6
Cameron Peupion Brighton & Hove Albion 6


Hat-tricks

Updated 19th January

Player Club Date Fixture
Thomas Dickson-Peters Norwich City 12th September 2020 Norwich City 5-1 West Bromwich Albion
Layton Stewart Liverpool 19th September 2020 Liverpool 5-0 Stoke City
Josh Coburn Middlesbrough 26th September 2020 Middlesbrough 4-0 Sunderland
Tai Sodje Manchester City 26th September 2020 Liverpool 1-3 Manchester City
Layton Stewart Liverpool 3rd October 2020 Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Liverpool
Sam Bellis Southampton 17th October 2020 Southampton 8-2 Leicester City
Sam Unwin Burnley 31st October 2020 Burnley 3-2 Leeds United
Kido Taylor-Hart Arsenal 31st October 2020 Arsenal 5-1 Norwich City
Andrew Moran Brighton & Hove Albion 31st October 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 Leicester City
Jude Soonsup-Bell (4) Chelsea 7th November 2020 Chelsea 8-1 Leicester City
Dane Scarlett (4) Tottenham Hotspur 21st November 2020 Tottenham Hotspur 7-0 Southampton
Dillon Hoogewerf Manchester United 28th November 2020 Manchester United 4-1 Newcastle United
Kaide Gordon Derby County 28th November 2020 Derby County 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Dane Scarlett Tottenham Hotspur 5th December 2020 Crystal Palace 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
Alex Robertson (4) Manchester City 15th December 2020 Manchester City 7-0 Derby County