2021-22 Professional Development League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The Professional Development League 2 is the tenth campaign of post-EPPP Under-23 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. A total of 16 teams are split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Birmingham City are the defending national champions but have since graduated to Category One.

Contents

Teams

2021-22 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Martin Devaney
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Luke Tisdale
Crewe Alexandra Gresty Road Alex Morris
Hull City Bishop Burton College Andy Dawson
Peterborough United Mick George Training Academy Matthew Etherington
Sheffield United ProAct Stadium Paul Heckingbottom
Sheffield Wednesday Bracken Moor Lee Bullen
Wigan Athletic Christopher Park Peter Murphy
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Alex Ball
Cardiff City Leckwith Athletics Stadium Steve Morison
Charlton Athletic Prince's Park Anthony Hayes
Colchester United Wallace Binder Ground Dave Huzzey
Ipswich Town Playford Road Kieron Dyer
Millwall Calmont Road Kevin Nugent
Queens Park Rangers Harlington Andy Impey
Swansea City Landore Kris O'Leary
Watford Clarence Park Omer Riza


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Coventry City 14 10 1 3 34 22 +12 31
2 Sheffield United 13 8 2 3 25 13 +12 24
3 Hull City 13 6 2 5 30 27 +3 20
4 Peterborough United 14 4 4 6 23 21 +2 16
5 Crewe Alexandra 14 5 0 9 20 31 -11 15
6 Barnsley 15 4 2 8 16 33 -17 14
7 Sheffield Wednesday 14 3 4 7 16 24 -8 13
8 Wigan Athletic 10 3 1 6 12 20 -8 10


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cardiff City 13 11 0 2 29 8 +23 33
2 Bristol City 12 8 2 2 32 19 +13 26
3 Ipswich Town 15 7 3 4 34 22 +12 24
4 Millwall 14 6 2 6 24 24 0 20
5 Charlton Athletic 11 5 3 4 25 22 +3 18
6 Colchester United 10 4 2 4 14 12 +2 14
7 Swansea City 14 3 4 7 17 25 -8 13
8 Watford 13 3 3 7 15 27 -12 12
9 Queens Park Rangers 14 3 1 10 19 35 -16 10

(Updated 20th January)

Fixtures

Monday 24 January Wigan Athletic 1-2 Sheffield United
Tuesday 25 January Barnsley vs Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 25 January Cardiff City vs Swansea City
Tuesday 25 January Colchester United vs Ipswich Town
Tuesday 25 January Watford vs Millwall
Tuesday 25 January Bristol City vs Charlton Athletic


Results

January

Wednesday 19 January Peterborough United 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tuesday 18 January Charlton Athletic 1-1 Watford
Monday 17 January Ipswich Town 4-2 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 17 January Swansea City 2-2 Bristol City


Tuesday 11 January Cardiff City 0-2 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 11 January Peterborough United 0-0 Wigan Athletic
Tuesday 11 January Queens Park Rangers 3-4 Bristol City
Tuesday 11 January Sheffield United 3-2 Barnsley
Tuesday 11 January Watford 0-0 Swansea City
Monday 10 January Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Hull City
Monday 10 January Millwall 2-3 Charlton Athletic
Monday 10 January Sheffield Wednesday 4-2 Coventry City


December

Tuesday 14 December Barnsley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tuesday 14 December Coventry City 2-0 Sheffield United
Monday 13 December Hull City 4-3 Peterborough United
Monday 13 December Wigan Athletic 1-3 Crewe Alexandra
Friday 10 December Millwall 1-0 Cardiff City
Thursday 9 December Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Hull City


Tuesday 7 December Coventry City 3-1 Peterborough United
Tuesday 7 December Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Swansea City
Tuesday 7 December Sheffield United 2-0 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 6 December Cardiff City 4-0 Watford
Monday 6 December Ipswich Town 3-3 Charlton Athletic
Friday 3 December Wigan Athletic 2-3 Barnsley


November

▼Show
Tuesday 30 November Cardiff City 2-0 Colchester United
Tuesday 30 November Watford 1-4 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 30 November Millwall 1-1 Bristol City


Wednesday 24 November Crewe Alexandra 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tuesday 23 November Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Cardiff City
Monday 22 November Ipswich Town 4-4 Millwall
Monday 22 November Swansea City 1-3 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 20 November Hull City 6-0 Coventry City
Friday 19 November Peterborough United 0-1 Barnsley


Tuesday 9 November Coventry City 3-1 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 9 November Peterborough United 0-0 Sheffield United
Tuesday 9 November Queens Park Rangers 4-2 Ipswich Town
Monday 8 November Barnsley 1-2 Hull City
Monday 8 November Colchester United 2-0 Millwall
Friday 5 November Sheffield United 1-1 Swansea City


Wednesday 3 November Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Peterborough United
Tuesday 2 November Barnsley 1-3 Coventry City
Tuesday 2 November Millwall 2-1 Watford
Monday 1 November Charlton Athletic 0-3 Bristol City
Monday 1 November Ipswich Town 2-0 Colchester United
Monday 1 November Sheffield United 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 1 November Swansea City 1-3 Cardiff City


October

▼Show
Thursday 28 October Swansea City 1-3 Coventry City
Tuesday 26 October Ipswich Town 1-2 Cardiff City
Tuesday 26 October Bristol City 0-2 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 25 October Swansea City 2-0 Watford
Friday 22 October Charlton Athletic 2-1 Millwall


Wednesday 20 October Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Barnsley
Tuesday 19 October Cardiff City 4-1 Charlton Athletic
Tuesday 19 October Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Colchester United
Tuesday 19 October Millwall 3-1 Swansea City
Monday 18 October Coventry City 5-3 Wigan Athletic
Monday 18 October Watford 2-4 Bristol City
Monday 18 October Hull City 0-2 Sheffield United
Friday 15 October Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Peterborough United


Tuesday 12 October Barnsley 1-1 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 12 October Colchester United 0-1 Wigan Athletic
Monday 11 October Hull City 4-0 Crewe Alexandra


Tuesday 5 October Sheffield United 2-1 Coventry City
Monday 4 October Swansea City 0-3 Ipswich Town
Monday 4 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Barnsley
Monday 4 October Charlton Athletic 2-2 Colchester United
Friday 1 October Millwall 3-1 Queens Park Rangers


September

▼Show
Wednesday 29 September Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Wigan Athletic
Tuesday 28 September Barnsley 1-3 Sheffield United
Tuesday 28 September Colchester United 3-1 Swansea City
Tuesday 28 September Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Watford
Tuesday 28 September Peterborough United 1-1 Hull City
Monday 27 September Cardiff City 2-0 Millwall
Monday 27 September Coventry City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 27 September Ipswich Town 1-2 Bristol City
Friday 24 September Swansea City 1-1 Peterborough United


Tuesday 21 September Bristol City 1-4 Peterborough United
Tuesday 21 September Cardiff City 2-0 Sheffield United
Tuesday 21 September Queens Park Rangers 0-3 Coventry City
Tuesday 21 September Millwall 4-0 Barnsley
Monday 20 September Swansea City 4-2 Crewe Alexandra
Friday 17 September Charlton Athletic 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Friday 17 September Watford 3-1 Hull City


Monday 13 September Coventry City 4-1 Millwall
Monday 13 September Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 13 September Hull City 1-0 Swansea City
Monday 13 September Wigan Athletic 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Friday 10 September Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Cardiff City
Friday 10 September Sheffield United 2-4 Bristol City


Wednesday 8 September Peterborough United 4-0 Watford
Friday 3 September Ipswich Town 3-0 Wigan Athletic
Wednesday 1 September Bristol City 6-2 Hull City


August

▼Show
Tuesday 31 August Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Barnsley
Tuesday 31 August Charlton Athletic 0-3 Sheffield United
Tuesday 31 August Colchester United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 30 August Swansea City P-P Coventry City
Sunday 29 August Cardiff City 3-1 Peterborough United
Friday 27 August Watford 4-1 Crewe Alexandra


Tuesday 24 August Coventry City 2-0 Colchester United
Tuesday 24 August Barnsley 0-7 Charlton Athletic
Tuesday 24 August Peterborough United 4-0 Queens Park Rangers
Tuesday 24 August Sheffield United P-P Swansea City
Monday 23 August Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Ipswich Town
Monday 23 August Wigan Athletic 0-3 Bristol City
Monday 23 August Hull City 3-1 Millwall
Friday 20 August Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Watford


Tuesday 17 August Colchester United 4-1 Barnsley
Tuesday 17 August Millwall 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 17 August Queens Park Rangers 4-3 Hull City
Tuesday 17 August Watford 0-4 Sheffield United
Tuesday 17 August Bristol City 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 16 August Cardiff City 1-0 Wigan Athletic
Monday 16 August Ipswich Town 1-2 Coventry City
Monday 16 August Swansea City P-P Peterborough United


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 20th January)

Player Club Goals
Fabio Tavares Coventry City 14
Chanka Zimba Cardiff City 9
Tawanda Chirewa Ipswich Town 8
Will Jarvis Hull City 8
Korede Adedoyin Sheffield Wednesday 7
David Bremang Barnsley 6
Louis Britton Bristol City 6
Connor Salisbury Crewe Alexandra 6
McCauley Snelgrove Hull City 6


Hat-tricks

(Updated 20th January)

Player Club Date Fixture
Nahki Wells (4) Bristol City 1st September 2021 Bristol City 6-2 Hull City
Korede Adedoyin (4) Sheffield Wednesday 15th October 2021 Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Peterborough United
Matty Godden Coventry City 18th October 2021 Coventry City 5-3 Wigan Athletic
James Crole Cardiff City 19th October 2021 Cardiff City 4-1 Charlton Athletic
Fabio Tavares Coventry City 2nd November 2021 Barnsley 1-3 Coventry City
Charlie Kelman Queens Park Rangers 9th November 2021 Queens Park Rangers 4-2 Ipswich Town
Will Jarvis (4) Hull City 20th November 2021 Hull City 6-0 Coventry City
Thomas Hughes Ipswich Town 17th January 2021 Ipswich Town 4-2 Queens Park Rangers