2021-22 Under-18 League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the eighth campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Wigan Athletic are the defending national champions.

Contents

Teams

2021-22 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Tom Harban
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre John Dempster
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College John Anderson
Peterborough United Mick George Training Academy Simon Davies[
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road Andy Holdsworth
Wigan Athletic Christopher Park Kieran O'Driscoll
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City Leckwith Athletics Stadium Matthew Bloxham
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Hamza Serrar
Colchester United Florence Park Liam Bailey
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Micah Hyde
Swansea City Landore Darren Davies
Watford UCL Sports Ground Simon Clark


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Sheffield Wednesday 9 5 2 2 16 16 0 17
2 Barnsley 10 4 3 3 20 17 +3 15
3 Wigan Athletic 8 4 2 2 23 11 +12 14
4 Crewe Alexandra 9 4 1 4 20 18 +2 13
5 Sheffield United 8 2 6 0 17 9 +8 12
6 Coventry City 9 2 6 1 15 11 +4 12
7 Peterborough United 9 3 3 3 19 16 +3 12
8 Hull City 8 4 0 4 12 19 -7 12


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Charlton Athletic 8 6 1 1 25 11 +14 18
2 Ipswich Town 10 5 2 2 18 17 +1 18
3 Cardiff City 9 4 2 3 23 18 +5 14
4 Millwall 8 3 2 3 12 13 -1 11
5 Colchester United 10 2 4 4 22 23 -1 10
6 Bristol City 9 2 3 4 12 22 -10 9
7 Queens Park Rangers 9 2 1 6 16 27 -11 7
8 Swansea City 9 1 2 6 14 26 -12 5
9 Watford 8 1 1 6 12 21 -9 4

(Updated 24th November)

Fixtures

Tuesday 30 November Coventry City vs Hull City


Results

November

Tuesday 23 November Coventry City 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 20 November Barnsley 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 20 November Bristol City 4-3 Swansea City
Saturday 20 November Sheffield United 2-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 20 November Peterborough United 5-1 Hull City
Saturday 20 November Cardiff City 4-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 20 November Wigan Athletic 3-2 Coventry City


Saturday 13 November Ipswich Town 0-0 Watford
Friday 12 November Barnsley 0-0 Coventry City


Friday 5 November Barnsley 3-0 Hull City
Saturday 6 November Watford 2-4 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 6 November Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Peterborough United
Saturday 6 November Colchester United 2-2 Bristol City
Saturday 6 November Millwall 0-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 6 November Swansea City 0-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 6 November Wigan Athletic 1-1 Sheffield United


October

Saturday 30 October Cardiff City 6-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 30 October Charlton Athletic 3-2 Colchester United
Saturday 30 October Watford 4-2 Swansea City


Saturday 23 October Millwall 4-3 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 23 October Colchester United 3-1 Swansea City
Saturday 23 October Coventry City 2-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 23 October Peterborough United 0-0 Barnsley
Saturday 23 October Charlton Athletic 6-0 Bristol City
Saturday 23 October Hull City 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 23 October Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Wigan Athletic


Saturday 2 October Bristol City 1-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 2 October Colchester United 2-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 2 October Swansea City 1-4 Millwall
Saturday 2 October Wigan Athletic 1-2 Peterborough United
Saturday 2 October Crewe Alexandra 5-6 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 2 October Cardiff City 3-4 Charlton Athletic
Friday 1 October Barnsley 1-1 Sheffield United


September

▼Show
Saturday 25 September Millwall 2-1 Watford
Saturday 25 September Ipswich Town 4-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 25 September Charlton Athletic 3-0 Swansea City
Saturday 25 September Colchester United 3-3 Cardiff City
Friday 24 September Bristol City 2-2 Coventry City


Monday 13 September Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Bristol City
Saturday 11 September Hull City 2-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 11 September Wigan Athletic 7-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 11 September Coventry City 1-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 11 September Barnsley 4-3 Colchester United
Saturday 11 September Crewe Alexandra 4-2 Millwall
Saturday 11 September Sheffield United 4-0 Watford
Saturday 11 September Peterborough United 3-3 Swansea City


Saturday 4 September Millwall 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 4 September Charlton Athletic 5-1 Hull City
Saturday 4 September Colchester United 2-2 Peterborough United
Saturday 4 September Ipswich Town 3-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 4 September Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 4 September Watford 2-4 Barnsley


August

▼Show
Friday 27 August Barnsley 3-0 Bristol City
Saturday 28 August Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 28 August Peterborough United 3-4 Ipswich Town
Saturday 28 August Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 28 August Coventry City 0-0 Cardiff City
Saturday 28 August Sheffield United 0-0 Millwall
Saturday 28 August Hull City 3-1 Colchester United


Saturday 21 August Bristol City 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 21 August Charlton Athletic 3-3 Sheffield United
Saturday 21 August Colchester United 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 21 August Ipswich Town 3-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 21 August Watford 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 21 August Cardiff City 2-0 Peterborough United
Saturday 21 August Queens Park Rangers 6-3 Barnsley
Saturday 21 August Swansea City 1-1 Coventry City


Friday 13 August Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Ipswich Town
Saturday 14 August Barnsley 2-3 Swansea City
Saturday 14 August Coventry City 3-2 Watford
Saturday 14 August Wigan Athletic 3-0 Millwall
Saturday 14 August Peterborough United 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 14 August Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Bristol City
Saturday 14 August Hull City 3-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 14 August Sheffield United 4-0 Colchester United


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 24th November)

Player Club Goals
Kaan Bennett Colchester United 9
Chris Sze Wigan Athletic 9
Bailey Cadamarteri Sheffield Wednesday 8
James Crole Cardiff City 7
Daniel Kanu Charlton Athletic 7
Lewis Darlington Peterborough United 6
Kellan Hickinson Peterborough United 5
Will Lankshear Sheffield United 5
Mack Reilly Charlton Athletic 5


Hat-tricks

(Updated 24th November)

Player Club Date Fixture
Will Lankshear Sheffield United 14th August 2021 Sheffield United 4-0 Colchester United
Chris Sze Wigan Athletic 14th August 2021 Wigan Athletic 3-0 Millwall
Bailey Cadamarteri (4) Sheffield Wednesday 2nd October 2021 Crewe Alexandra 5-6 Sheffield Wednesday
Omar Eisa Queens Park Rangers 6th November 2021 Watford 2-4 Queens Park Rangers