2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the fourth campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. All 28 Category 1 academies are involved, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Manchester City are the defending cup holders, having won it in 2020 before the tournament took a year's hiatus in 2020-21.

Contents

Teams

All 28 Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Nottingham Forest, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Leicester City 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
2 Newcastle United 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
3 Nottingham Forest 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
4 Southampton 2 1 0 1 2 4 -2 3


18 September 2021
Nottingham Forest 4-0 Southampton
Esapa Osong 18', 27', 78'
Collins 70'
The Nigel Doughty Academy


8 October 2021
Leicester City 3-1 Newcastle United
Javaid '54
Cover '58
Butterfill '90+3
Ndiweni '59
Leicester City Training Ground


15 October 2021
Southampton 2-0 Leicester City
Ross-Lang '20 (pen)
Ballard '45
Staplewood



27 November 2021
Newcastle United P-P Southampton
Little Benton


27 November 2021
Leicester City 4-1 Nottingham Forest
Pennant 2', 34'
Popov 13', 18'
Powell 88'
Leicester City Training Ground




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Fulham 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
2 Stoke City 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
3 Leeds United 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
4 Tottenham Hotspur 3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 1


18 September 2021
Stoke City 3-1 Fulham
Knowles 10', 34'
Tezgel 12'
Gordon '59 (pen)
Clayton Wood


18 September 2021
Leeds United 3-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Dean 36' (pen)
Allen 47'
Thomas 63'
Donley 80'
Thorp Arch Grange


16 October 2021
Fulham 3-2 Leeds United
Wildbore 21'
Gordon 74'
Sanderson 77'
Thomas 2'
Dean 45 +2'
Motspur Park



27 November 2021
Fulham 4-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wildbore 16'
Sanderson 27'
Okkas 34'
Lanquedoc 56'
Motspur Park


27 November 2021
Stoke City P-P Leeds United
Clayton Wood




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester City 3 2 1 0 9 4 +5 7
2 Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3 Crystal Palace 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
4 Aston Villa 3 0 0 3 4 10 -6 0


18 September 2021
Liverpool 3-2 Crystal Palace
Cannonier 11', 36', 68' Raymond 50'
Ola-Adebomi 71'
Kirkby Academy


18 September 2021
Manchester City 5-2 Aston Villa
Mebude 5'
Ogwuru 16'
O'Reilly '45, 52'
Barrington 70'
Hart 17'
Reddin 24'
City Football Academy


16 October 2021
Crystal Palace 2-2 Manchester City
Akinwale 11'
Obou 37'
Dickson 16', 51'
CPFC Training Ground


16 October 2021
Aston Villa 1-2 Liverpool
Sewell 33' (pen) Bajcetic 3'
Blair 63'
Bodymoor Heath



27 November 2021
Crystal Palace 3-1 Aston Villa
Akinwale 2'
Ola-Adebomi 17', 38'
Afoka 43'
CPFC Training Ground




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Chelsea 3 2 1 0 9 7 +2 7
2 Blackburn Rovers 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3 Derby County 3 0 2 1 5 6 -1 2
4 Reading 3 0 1 2 4 6 -2 1


18 September 2021
Chelsea 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Mothersille 45', 78'
Stutter 51'
Boniface 24' (og)
Cunningham 76'
Cobham


18 September 2021
Derby County 1-1 Reading
Richards 62' Nyarko 33'
Moor Farm Training Ground


16 October 2021
Reading 2-3 Chelsea
Ehibhatiomhan 26'
Greaver 44'
Andersson 49'
Mothersille 51'
Flower 67'
Bearwood Park


16 October 2021
Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Derby County
Wharton 70', 79' Fapetu 35'
Brockhall Village


27 November 2021
Derby County 3-3 Chelsea
Ebiowei 2' (pen), 50', 64' Badley-Morgan 12'
Webster 18' (pen)
Mothersille 55'
Moor Farm Training Ground


27 November 2021
Reading 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Abdul-Salam 35' Leonard 84', 90 +3'
Bearwood Park




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Sunderland 2 1 1 0 5 2 +3 4
2 Middlesbrough 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
4 Norwich City 3 1 0 2 3 8 -5 3


18 September 2021
Middlesbrough 1-1 Sunderland
Traore 76' Kelly 42'
Rockliffe Park


18 September 2021
Norwich City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Emmerson 43'
Smith 51'
Duffus 68'
Lotus Training Centre


16 October 2021
Sunderland 4-1 Norwich City
Dowling 47', 67'
Middlemas 65'
Watson 75'
Matos 76'
Academy of Light



27 November 2021
Middlesbrough 1-2 Norwich City
McCarthy 59' Hills 32', 85'
Rockliffe Park


27 November 2021
Sunderland P-P Brighton & Hove Albion
Academy of Light




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester United 2 2 0 0 12 4 +8 6
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 1 0 1 7 4 +3 3
3 Birmingham City 2 1 0 1 4 8 -4 3
4 West Bromwich Albion 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0


18 September 2021
Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-0 West Bromwich Albion
Keto-Diyawa 6'
Farmer 16', 73'
Mabete 43'
Esen 70
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


18 September 2021
Birmingham City 2-8 Manchester United
Wakefield 14'
Manton 49'
Mather 13'
Norkett 21', 22', 35'
Garnacho 72', 74', 88'
Sharpe 80'
Trillion Trophy Training Centre





27 November 2021
Wolverhampton Wanderers P-P Birmingham City
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1(Q) Arsenal 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
2 Burnley 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
3 Everton 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
4 West Ham United 3 1 0 2 5 5 -1 1


18 September 2021
Burnley 3-1 Everton
Mellon 19', 73'
Tioffo 56'
Heath 58'
Barnfield


18 September 2021
West Ham United 1-2 Arsenal
Mubama 82' (pen) Edwards 54'
Sagoe 89'
Little Heath


16 October 2021
Arsenal 2-2 Burnley
Flores 38' (pen)
Sassi 67' (og)
Hugill 48'
Eastmond 85'
Arsenal Training Centre


16 October 2021
Everton 3-0 West Ham United
Metcalfe 72'
Sherif 78'
Lawrence 87'
2-2
Finch Farm


27 November 2021
Everton 2-2 Arsenal
Sheriff 37', 50' Edwards 9'
Richards 10'
Finch Farm


27 November 2021
Burnley 0-3 West Ham United
Mubama 13'
Kadua 28', 90 +1'
Barnfield




Ranking of Best Runner-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Blackburn Rovers 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
2 Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
2 Stoke City 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
2 Middlesbrough 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
2 Burnley 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 1 0 1 7 4 +3 3
2 Newcastle United 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3



Quarter-Finals

The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.


Semi-Finals


Final


Goalscorers


Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns