Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|9 December 2014||[[Galatasaray Under-19s|Galatasaray]]||Group Stage - Group D||Away||W||[[Galatasaray 1-3 Arsenal (2014-15 UEFA Youth League)|3-1]] | |9 December 2014||[[Galatasaray Under-19s|Galatasaray]]||Group Stage - Group D||Away||W||[[Galatasaray 1-3 Arsenal (2014-15 UEFA Youth League)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 January 2015||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]||Round of 16||Away|||| | + | |27 January 2015||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]||Round of 16||Away||L||[[Atletico Madrid 1-0 Arsenal (2014-15 UEFA Youth League)|0-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:22, 29 January 2015
The Arsenal Under-19s are managed by Steve Gatting, who is also responsible for the club's Under-21 side.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Marc Bola
- Julio Pleguezuelo
- Tolaji Bola
- Tafari Moore
- Stefan O'Connor
- Elliot Wright
- Jonatas Centeno
- Chiori Johnson
Midfielders
- Harry Donovan
- Marcus Agyei-Tabi
- George Dobson
- Renny Smith
- Owen Moore
- Dan Crowley
- Gedion Zelalem
- Ben Sheaf
- Charlie Gilmour
- Joshua Da Silva
Forwards
- Christopher Willock
- Ainsley Maitland-Niles
- Alex Iwobi
- Kaylen Hinds
- Tyrell Robinson
- Stephy Mavididi
- Joseph Willock
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 UEFA Youth League
| Date | Opposition | Round | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 September 2014 | Borussia Dortmund | Group Stage - Group D | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 1 October 2014 | Galatasaray | Group Stage - Group D | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 21 October 2014 | Anderlecht | Group Stage - Group D | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 4 November 2014 | Anderlecht | Group Stage - Group D | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 November 2014 | Borussia Dortmund | Group Stage - Group D | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 9 December 2014 | Galatasaray | Group Stage - Group D | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 January 2015 | Atletico Madrid | Round of 16 | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 26th January)
| Player | Goals |
| Dan Crowley | 5 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 3 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 2 |
| Aaron Eyoma | 1 |
| Alex Iwobi | 1 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 1 |
| Christopher Willock | 1 |
| Gedion Zelalem | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Marc Bola | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ilias Chatzitheodoridis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dan Crowley | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| George Dobson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Donovan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Eyoma | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Iwobi | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Chiori Johnson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Tafari Moore | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Stefan O'Connor | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Julio Pleguezuelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Mourgos Savvas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Renny Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Wright | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Gedion Zelalem | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Bradley House | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ryan Huddart | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Hugo Keto | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |