Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| 26 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 6-0 Colchester United (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-6]] | | 26 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 6-0 Colchester United (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 April 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 6 April 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 April 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 13 April 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 April 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 19 April 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Samson Uwandu]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 9 | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burak Sabah]] || | + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 4 || 2 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Arnold]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Sasere]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A), Cardiff (A), Watford (H), Bournemouth (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A), Cardiff (A), Watford (H), Bournemouth (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fela Abidkun]] || | + | | [[Fela Abidkun]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elkanah Akor]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Berry]] || | + | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dwayne Campo De Vale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dwayne Campo De Vale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Ronnie Harvey]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ronnie Harvey]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makhaya James]] || | + | | [[Insta Henry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Makhaya James]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Alex Kokoshi]] || 8 || 3 || 2 | | [[Alex Kokoshi]] || 8 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || | + | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Lewis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caiden Lewis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Leo Makata]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leo Makata]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Martin]] || | + | | [[Kai Martin]] || 9 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Moore (Colchester)|Owen Moore]] || | + | | [[Owen Moore (Colchester)|Owen Moore]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Mumbo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Mumbo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Newby]] || | + | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Milton Oni]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Milton Oni]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burak Sabah]] || | + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 15 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Sasere]] || | + | | [[James Sasere]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 6 || 1 || 2 | | Trialist || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || | + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 43 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Peglar]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 20 | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 20 | ||
Revision as of 07:00, 17 April 2024
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Elliott Ward.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jayden Peglar | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alkanah Akor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bailey Berry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U18 | England | |
| DF | Makhaya James | U18 | England | |
| DF | Andrew Palmer-Brown | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U18 | England | |
| MF | Al-Amin Kosoko | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Newby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Milton Oni | U18 | England | |
| MF | Burak Sabah | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jamie Arnold | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rashaad Drysdale | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ewan Gordon-Clement | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kai Martin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Samson Uwandu | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 7 October 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 28 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 4-6 |
| 4 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 11 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 2 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 6 January 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-10 |
| 27 January 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | P-P | |
| 10 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 24 February 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 2 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 9 March 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 23 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 26 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 6 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 31 October 2023 | Sutton United | Home | L | 2-2 | Lost 8-7 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Millwall | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Samson Uwandu | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Burak Sabah | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Jamie Arnold | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Kokoshi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kai Martin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Frankie Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Makhaya James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Sasere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| TBC (Millwall A) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th April)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A), Cardiff (A), Watford (H), Bournemouth (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Fela Abidkun | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Elkanah Akor | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Arnold | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Daniel Banjoko | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Berry | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Dwayne Campo De Vale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| Harvey Duggins | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Raeece Ellington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lennox Emery | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donte Frank | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Ronnie Harvey | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Insta Henry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Makhaya James | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Joliffe | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Kokoshi | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Alamin Kosoko | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Caiden Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Makata | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Martin | 9 | 4 | 3 |
| Owen Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Mumbo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Newby | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Burak Sabah | 15 | 1 | 7 |
| James Sasere | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Samson Uwandu | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Mitch Ward | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 12 | 0 | 0 | 43 |
| Jayden Peglar | 6 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15