Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 September 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-5 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 14 September 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-5 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 September 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 21 September 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || | + | | 28 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 2-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 October 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 19 October 2024 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Ndiweni]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th September)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Wolves (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Sam Alabi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Alabi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Oliver Best]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Durrant]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || | + | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Gilligan]] || | + | | [[Luke Gilligan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Johnson]] || 3 || | + | | [[Henry Johnson]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Miley]] || | + | | [[Mason Miley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mills]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Mills]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Morgan]] || | + | | [[Noah Morgan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Munda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Ndiweni]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle United)|Jack Patterson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Thomas Old]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle United)|Jack Patterson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ezra Tika-Lemba]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ezra Tika-Lemba]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Matty Taylor]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matty Taylor]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mo Waddani]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 29 September 2024
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Chris Moore.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Anderson | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyler Jones | U17 | England | |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U18 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Durrant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Johnson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U18 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U18 | England | |
| MF | Guy Bloomer | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jude Cogdon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Epia | U17 | England | |
| MF | Mattheos Ferreira | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rory Finneran | U17 | Ireland | |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U18 | England/Norway | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alex O'Donovan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ezra Tika-Lemba | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kayden Lucas | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U18 | England | |
| FW | Matty Taylor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mo Waddani | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kacey Wooster | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Derby County | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 21 September 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 September 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 October 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 26 October 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 09 November 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 11 January 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Everton | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Manchester City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th September)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ethan Ndiweni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Cogdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th September)
(Missing details from Wolves (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Best | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Guy Bloomer | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Craggs | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Gilligan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Henry Johnson | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Mason Miley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Mills | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Morgan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ndiweni | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Neave | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Thomas Old | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Patterson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ezra Tika-Lemba | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Taylor | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Mo Waddani | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kacey Wooster | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Tyler Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| James Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14