Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 November 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 6-1 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-6]] | | 29 November 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 6-1 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 December 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || | + | | 13 December 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 1-3 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 January 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 10 January 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Hazeem Bakre]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Hazeem Bakre]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || | + | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Lennon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
| [[AJ Bridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[AJ Bridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Coulson]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Finch]] || | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Markus Forss|Markus Forss]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Markus Forss|Markus Forss]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Dael Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dael Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Gitau]] || | + | | [[George Gitau]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Greenup]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Greenup]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Matthew Hoppe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Hoppe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Hunt]] || | + | | [[Harley Hunt]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 7 || | + | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 7 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || | + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || | + | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 7 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || | + | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George McCormick]] || | + | | [[George McCormick]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Myers-Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Myers-Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || | + | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Judah Tawiah]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | | [[Judah Tawiah]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yacou Traore]] || 4 || | + | | [[Yacou Traore]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 256: | ||
| [[James Wilson (Middlesbrough)|James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Wilson (Middlesbrough)|James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Woolston]] || | + | | [[Luke Woolston]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Connor]] || | + | | [[Shea Connor]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Fisher]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Nathan Fisher]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 14:06, 16 December 2024
The Middlesbrough Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Shea Connor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U20 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U21 | 2 September 2003 | Germany/England |
| DF | Harley Hunt | U18 | England | |
| DF | Afonso Lindo | U20 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U20 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Alfie Myers-Smith | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Samuels | U19 | England | |
| DF | Judah Tawiah | U19 | England | |
| MF | Max Howells | U20 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Lawrence McCabe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Simpson | U21 | 24 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U21 | 6 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U23 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U20 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U20 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Hazeem Bakre | U19 | 19 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lennon | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ajay Matthews | U19 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Nkrumah | U21 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Rio Patterson-Powell | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U22 | 25 December 2002 | England | Queen of the South | End of season |
| MF | Terrell Agyemanng | U21 | 13 November 2002 | England | Airdrie | End of season |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U22 | 23 February 2002 | England | Queen of the South | End of season |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U22 | 6 December 2002 | England | Millwall | End of season |
| FW | Sonny Finch | U21 | 5 August 2004 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 30 September 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 October 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 02 November 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 13 December 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 26 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 02 March 2025 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 March 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | West Ham United | Home |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 November 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | W | 3-2 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Gateshead | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Hazeem Bakre | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ajay Matthews | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Charlie Lennon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Omaru King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Judah Tawiah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hazeem Bakre | 9 | 2 | 6 |
| AJ Bridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fin Cartwright | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Markus Forss | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Greenup | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Matthew Hoppe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Omaru King | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Lennon | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Afonso Lindo | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Ajay Matthews | 7 | 2 | 6 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| George McCormick | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Myers-Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Ollie Samuels | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stott | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Judah Tawiah | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Yacou Traore | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woolston | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Shea Connor | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Nathan Fisher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Glover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14