Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 2-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 25 January 2025 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 2-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 31 January 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 February 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 08 February 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hansel Adjei-Afriyie]] || | + | | [[Hansel Adjei-Afriyie]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Klevi Bariami]] || | + | | [[Klevi Bariami]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nsemi Bassega]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | | [[Nsemi Bassega]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Daley]] || | + | | [[Aston Daley]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Emsden-James]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harley Emsden-James]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Fry]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || | + | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tinotenda Goremusandu]] || | + | | [[Tinotenda Goremusandu]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Martin]] || | + | | [[James Martin]] || 10 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || | + | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 13 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Korban McMullan]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | | [[Korban McMullan]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Oli Newman]] || 6 || 4 || 4 | | [[Oli Newman]] || 6 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 18 || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 18 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 6 || 5 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 6 || 5 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Rodella]] || | + | | [[Leo Rodella]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Moses Sesay]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Broghan Sewell]] || 9 || | + | | [[Broghan Sewell]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || | + | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 12 || | + | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 12 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Abbotson]] || | + | | [[Oscar Abbotson]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Moody]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Dylan Moody]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:03, 3 February 2025
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Callum McFarlane.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dylan Moody | U17 | England | |
| GK | Khiani Shombe | U18 | England | |
| GK | Henry Upstell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hansel Adjei-Afriyie | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Dobson-Ventura | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Frederick | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Fry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Abdul Matthews | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Moore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tevin Myers | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Sheaf | U18 | England | |
| DF | Samuel Tabares | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Gathercole | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aston Daley | U18 | England | |
| MF | James Martin | U18 | England | |
| MF | Korban McMullan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Thierry Rohart-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Moses Sesay | U18 | England | |
| MF | Leo Umeh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Barnaby Williams | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nsemi Bassega | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nicholas Oyekunle | U18 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pitts | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jay Robinson | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 21 September 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 October 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | West Ham United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 December 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 January 2025 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 31 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 February 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Leicester City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 December 2024 | Third | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Fourth | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 12 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Josh Pitts | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Oli Newman | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Moses Sesay | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Aston Daley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Fry | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Abdul Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Korban McMullan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hansel Adjei-Afriyie | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Klevi Bariami | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nsemi Bassega | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Aston Daley | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Emsden-James | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Max Fry | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Gathercole | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Tinotenda Goremusandu | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| James Martin | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Abdul Matthews | 13 | 5 | 1 |
| Korban McMullan | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Newman | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 18 | 1 | 15 |
| Josh Pitts | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Jay Robinson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Rodella | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Broghan Sewell | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 12 | 5 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Oscar Abbotson | 9 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Dylan Moody | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Khiani Shombe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Henry Upstell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14