Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 February 2025 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | | 07 February 2025 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 14 February 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || | + | | 14 February 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || D || [[Norwich City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 February 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 23 February 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Mullins]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sahil Bashir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruairi McConville]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 286: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Zane Albarus]] || 16 || 7 || 0 | | [[Zane Albarus]] || 16 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sahil Bashir]] || | + | | [[Sahil Bashir]] || 9 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Belmont]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Belmont]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Matthew Hayden]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Hayden]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Howell]] || | + | | [[Harry Howell]] || 20 || 8 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Ifill]] || 18 || 8 || 9 | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 18 || 8 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Knight]] || | + | | [[Joe Knight]] || 17 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darius Lane]] || 0 || | + | | [[Darius Lane]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Mackley]] || | + | | [[Callum Mackley]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Solly March|Solly March]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Solly March|Solly March]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 326: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Jamie Mullins]] || 24 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 24 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Nti]] || 1 || | + | | [[Shane Nti]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Odel Offiah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Odel Offiah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || 0 || | + | | [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yussif Moro Owusu]] || | + | | [[Yussif Moro Owusu]] || 7 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Penman]] || | + | | [[Charlie Penman]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Peupion]] || 18 || 0 || 13 | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 18 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Robertson]] || | + | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Imari Samuels]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 344: | Line 346: | ||
| [[Tyler Silsby]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyler Silsby]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || | + | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || 21 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Slater]] || | + | | [[Jacob Slater]] || 17 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Tasker]] || 15 || 3 || 0 | | [[Charlie Tasker]] || 15 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 357: | Line 359: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jensen Weir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aidan West]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Malick Yalcouyé|Malick Yalcouyé]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Malick Yalcouyé|Malick Yalcouyé]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 373: | Line 377: | ||
| [[Lorenz Ferdinand]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lorenz Ferdinand]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hugo Fisher]] || | + | | [[Hugo Fisher]] || 18 || 0 || 7 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Hall]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Steven Hall]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 19:09, 17 February 2025
The Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s are managed by Shannon Ruth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Cahill | U21 | 3 November 2003 | Ireland |
| GK | Lorenz Ferdinand | U19 | 24 June 2006 | England |
| GK | Hugo Fisher | U20 | 14 February 2005 | England/Slovakia |
| GK | Steven Hall | U20 | 16 January 2005 | Australia |
| DF | Noel Atom | U20 | 5 January 2005 | Germany |
| DF | Harry Lee | U19 | 13 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Ruairi McConville | U20 | 1 May 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Harry Mills | U19 | 17 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Charlie Penman | U19 | 25 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U21 | 5 February 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Charlie Tasker | U19 | 24 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Ed Turns | U22 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Zane Albarus | U19 | 18 December 2005 | England |
| MF | Sahil Bashir | U19 | 5 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U21 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Joe Knight | U19 | 21 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Yussif Moro Owusu | U19 | 14 February 2006 | Ghana |
| MF | Jamie Mullins | U21 | 29 September 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Josh Robertson | U19 | 3 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Joshua Duffus | U20 | 15 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Louis Flower | U20 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Remeiro Moulton | U19 | 13 June 2006 | England |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U22 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U20 | 22 December 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | James Beadle | U20 | 16 July 2004 | England | Sheffield Wednesday | End of season |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U24 | 25 March 2000 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U21 | 3 September 2003 | England | Livingston | End of season |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U21 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden | Partick Thistle | End of season |
| DF | Odel Offiah | U22 | 26 October 2002 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U20 | 12 December 2004 | England | Grimsby Town | End of season |
| MF | Benicio Baker-Boaitey | U21 | 9 January 2004 | England | Port Vale | End of season |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U21 | 5 September 2003 | France | Northampton Town | End of season |
| MF | Kamari Doyle | U20 | 1 August 2005 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U21 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland | Stoke City | End of season |
| FW | Amario Cozier-Duberry | U20 | 29 May 2005 | England | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| FW | Mark O'Mahony | U20 | 14 January 2005 | Ireland | Portsmouth | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | West Ham United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 August 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 31 August 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 05 October 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 10-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 November 2024 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 01 December 2024 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 December 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 13 January 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 January 2025 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 January 2025 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 February 2025 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 February 2025 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 February 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 06 April 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Reading | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-3 on penalties |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | L | 3-5 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Wimbledon | Away | W | 3-0 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 12 October 2024 | Group | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 20 November 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 7 December 2024 | Group | Burnley | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Group | Luton Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 October 2024 | Group | Leipzig | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 22 October 2024 | Group | Real Sociedad | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 26 November 2024 | Group | Anderlecht | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 22 December 2024 | Group | Sporting CP | Home | W | 2-0 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Woking | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Aldershot Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 4 December 2024 | Group | Maidenhead United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Cameron Peupion | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
| Harry Howell | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joshua Duffus | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| Marcus Ifill | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Caylan Vickers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Louis Flower | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Remiero Moulton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sahil Bashir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruairi McConville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Yussif Moro Owusu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Robertson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zane Albarus | 16 | 7 | 0 |
| Sahil Bashir | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| Joe Belmont | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Duffus | 16 | 5 | 10 |
| Julio Enciso | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tate Ferdinand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Flower | 4 | 11 | 3 |
| Diego Gómez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Layth Gulzar | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Hayden | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Howell | 20 | 8 | 12 |
| Marcus Ifill | 18 | 8 | 9 |
| Joe Knight | 17 | 5 | 0 |
| Darius Lane | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Mackley | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Mills | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Remiero Moulton | 8 | 11 | 3 |
| Jamie Mullins | 24 | 1 | 2 |
| Shane Nti | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Odel Offiah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nehemiah Oriola | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Yussif Moro Owusu | 7 | 9 | 1 |
| Charlie Penman | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 18 | 0 | 13 |
| Josh Robertson | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Imari Samuels | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Silsby | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 21 | 6 | 1 |
| Jacob Slater | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Tasker | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Ed Turns | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Caylan Vickers | 19 | 4 | 7 |
| Jacob Vickers | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan West | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Malick Yalcouyé | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Cahill | 9 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| Lorenz Ferdinand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Hugo Fisher | 18 | 0 | 7 | 18 |
| Steven Hall | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14