Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 February 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 21 February 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 March 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || | + | | 02 March 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 0-1 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 16 March 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Woolston]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Luke Woolston]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Acheampong]] || | + | | [[Prince Acheampong]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terrell Agyemang]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Terrell Agyemang]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Fin Cartwright]] || 12 || 6 || 0 | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || 12 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || | + | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || 5 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Dede]] || | + | | [[Josh Dede]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Finch]] || 10 || 2 || 5 | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 10 || 2 || 5 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Harley Hunt]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harley Hunt]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brayden Johnson]] || | + | | [[Brayden Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Omaru King]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Ajay Matthews]] || 12 || 3 || 8 | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 12 || 3 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || | + | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George McCormick]] || | + | | [[George McCormick]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Myers-Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Myers-Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || | + | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || 11 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Palmer]] || 1 || | + | | [[Bailey Palmer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 7 || | + | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 7 || 12 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || | + | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Simpson]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stott]] || | + | | [[Jack Stott]] || 15 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Judah Tawiah]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | | [[Judah Tawiah]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Yacou Traore]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Yacou Traore]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Wilson (Middlesbrough)|James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Wilson (Middlesbrough)|James Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Woolston]] || | + | | [[Luke Woolston]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Solomon Brynn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Connor]] || | + | | [[Shea Connor]] || 16 || 0 || 2 || 36 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Fisher]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Nathan Fisher]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 19:21, 2 March 2025
The Middlesbrough Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Shea Connor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U20 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U21 | 2 September 2003 | Germany/England |
| DF | Harley Hunt | U18 | England | |
| DF | Afonso Lindo | U20 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U20 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Alfie Myers-Smith | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Samuels | U19 | England | |
| DF | Judah Tawiah | U19 | England | |
| MF | Max Howells | U20 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Lawrence McCabe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Simpson | U21 | 24 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U21 | 6 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U23 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U20 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U20 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Hazeem Bakre | U19 | 19 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lennon | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ajay Matthews | U19 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Nkrumah | U21 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Rio Patterson-Powell | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U22 | 25 December 2002 | England | Queen of the South | End of season |
| MF | Terrell Agyemanng | U21 | 13 November 2002 | England | Airdrie | End of season |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U22 | 23 February 2002 | England | Queen of the South | End of season |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U22 | 6 December 2002 | England | Millwall | End of season |
| FW | Sonny Finch | U21 | 5 August 2004 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 30 September 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 October 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 02 November 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 13 December 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | P-P | |
| 10 February 2025 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 February 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 February 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 02 March 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 March 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | West Ham United | Home |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | Lyon | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 06 November 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 18 December 2024 | Group | Benfica | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 14 January 2025 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | L | 0-4 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Gateshead | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 28 January 2025 | Group | Tamworth | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Ajay Matthews | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Hazeem Bakre | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Charlie Lennon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Omaru King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Judah Tawiah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Woolston | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Prince Acheampong | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Terrell Agyemang | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hazeem Bakre | 10 | 5 | 6 |
| AJ Bridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fin Cartwright | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 5 | 9 | 0 |
| Josh Dede | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| Markus Forss | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Greenup | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Matthew Hoppe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Hunt | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Brayden Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Omaru King | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Lennon | 13 | 7 | 2 |
| Afonso Lindo | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Ajay Matthews | 12 | 3 | 8 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| George McCormick | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Myers-Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| Bailey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 7 | 12 | 0 |
| Ollie Samuels | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Jack Stott | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Judah Tawiah | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Yacou Traore | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woolston | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Solomon Brynn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Shea Connor | 16 | 0 | 2 | 36 |
| Nathan Fisher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Tom Glover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Lloyd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14