Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 08 March 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-3 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | | 08 March 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-3 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 March 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 29 March 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 05 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || | + | | 05 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 13-1 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|13-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 April 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | | 12 April 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2024 || Third || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-0 Coventry City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|5-0]] | | 18 December 2024 || Third || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-0 Coventry City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|5-0]] | ||
| Line 141: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 February 2025 || Fifth || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-1 Chelsea (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|5-1]] | | 12 February 2025 || Fifth || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-1 Chelsea (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|5-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 February 2025 || Quarter Finals || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 2-3 Manchester United (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] || AET | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 March 2025 || Semi Finals || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Manchester United (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|1-1]] || Lost 1-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 166: | ||
| 23 November 2024 || Group || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 3-0 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | | 23 November 2024 || Group || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 3-0 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 4 February 2025 || Quarter Finals || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || | + | | 4 February 2025 || Quarter Finals || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 2-2 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || Lost 6-7 on penalties |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Scanlon]] || 13 || | + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 13 || 3 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 9 || 3 || 3 || 15 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 9 || 3 || 3 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 5 || 7 || 1 || 13 | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 5 || 7 || 1 || 13 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Victor Musa]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 6 || | + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Armer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JJ Gabriel]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shea Lacey]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Dante Plunkett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dante Plunkett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Bailey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Baumann]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 224: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Amass]] || | + | | [[Harry Amass]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Armer]] || | + | | [[Daniel Armer]] || 23 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Bailey]] || | + | | [[James Bailey]] || 8 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Baumann]] || | + | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 14 || 3 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Bradbury]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || | + | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 21 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JJ Gabriel]] || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || | + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 11 || 13 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sekou Kaba]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sekou Kaba]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || | + | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 19 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || | + | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 15 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shea Lacey]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Lusale]] || | + | | [[Samuel Lusale]] || 4 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 11 || | + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 11 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Mills]] || 10 || 6 || 0 | | [[Albert Mills]] || 10 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Munro]] || | + | | [[Reece Munro]] || 17 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Victor Musa]] || | + | | [[Victor Musa]] || 12 || 8 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || | + | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || | + | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 9 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Overy]] || | + | | [[James Overy]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dante Plunkett]] || | + | | [[Dante Plunkett]] || 12 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Scanlon]] || | + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 21 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jariyah Shah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jariyah Shah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || | + | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 14 || 14 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 285: | Line 296: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || | + | | [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || 11 || 0 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Murdock]] || | + | | [[Will Murdock]] || 17 || 0 || 6 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:00, 6 April 2025
The Manchester United Under-18s are managed by Adam Lawrence.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Cameron Byrne-Hughes | U17 | England | |
| GK | Fred Heath | U17 | England | |
| GK | Will Murdock | U18 | 26 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Harry Amass | U18 | 16 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Daniel Armer | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jacob Devaney | U18 | 11 June 2007 | England |
| DF | Jaydan Kamason | U18 | 8 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Godwill Kukonki | U17 | England | |
| DF | Albert Mills | U17 | England | |
| DF | Reece Munro | U18 | 21 July 2007 | England |
| DF | James Overy | U17 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Dante Plunkett | U17 | England | |
| MF | James Bailey | U17 | England | |
| MF | Zach Baumann | U18 | 2 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Jayce Fitzgerald | U18 | 9 May 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Fletcher | U18 | 19 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Tyler Fletcher | U18 | 19 March 2007 | England |
| MF | James Scanlon | U18 | 28 September 2006 | Gibraltar |
| MF | Jimmy Thwaites | U17 | England | |
| FW | Gabriele Biancheri | U18 | 18 September 2006 | Wales |
| FW | Amir Ibragimov | U17 | England/Russia | |
| FW | Sekou Kaba | U18 | 8 March 2007 | England |
| FW | Shea Lacey | U18 | 14 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Samuel Lusale | U17 | Slovakia | |
| FW | Bendito Mantato | U17 | England | |
| FW | Victor Musa | U18 | 5 September 2006 | Spain/England |
| FW | Chido Obi-Martin | U17 | Denmark |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2024 | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 31 August 2024 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 September 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 9-0 |
| 19 October 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 8-0 |
| 09 November 2024 | Everton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 January 2025 | Derby County | Home | P-P | |
| 25 January 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 February 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 08 February 2025 | Liverpool | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 18 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 March 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 March 2025 | Sunderland | Home | P-P | |
| 05 April 2025 | Leeds United | Home | W | 13-1 |
| 12 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Stoke City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2024 | Third | Coventry City | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 17 January 2025 | Fourth | Preston North End | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 12 February 2025 | Fifth | Chelsea | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 28 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-2 | AET |
| 31 March 2025 | Semi Finals | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 1-3 on penalties |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | West Ham United | Away | L | 2-2 | Lost 6-7 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| James Scanlon | 13 | 3 | 2 | 18 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 5 | 7 | 1 | 13 |
| Victor Musa | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Bendito Mantato | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Daniel Armer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Fletcher | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JJ Gabriel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Shea Lacey | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Reece Munro | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dante Plunkett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Baumann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Amass | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Armer | 23 | 3 | 2 |
| James Bailey | 8 | 10 | 1 |
| Zach Baumann | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 14 | 3 | 15 |
| Louie Bradbury | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Jacob Devaney | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| JJ Gabriel | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 11 | 13 | 7 |
| Sekou Kaba | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 19 | 1 | 3 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 15 | 5 | 1 |
| Shea Lacey | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Samuel Lusale | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Albert Mills | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Reece Munro | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Victor Musa | 12 | 8 | 11 |
| Jayden Ngwashi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 9 | 2 | 13 |
| James Overy | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Dante Plunkett | 12 | 5 | 2 |
| James Scanlon | 21 | 1 | 18 |
| Jariyah Shah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 14 | 14 | 8 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Cameron Byrne-Hughes | 11 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Will Murdock | 17 | 0 | 6 | 24 |