Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker. | The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Lewys Benjamin]] || U18 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Josh Gracey]] || U17 || || Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[George Hardy]] || | + | | GK || [[George Hardy]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Lucas Kibrya]] || | + | | GK || [[Lucas Kibrya]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Myles Dayman]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Josh Gidaree]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF|| [[Saheed Olagunju]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2007|3|7|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[David Osifo]] || U17 || || Austria/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Lennon Patterson]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Max Ruddock]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Caden Voice]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Ryan Colesby]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Fraser Harper]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Conor McLeod]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Josh Nyakudya]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Luke Rawlings]] || U17 || || England/Japan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Reiss Bowen]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Minkyu Ji]] || U18 || || South Korea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Fabian Salmon]] || U17 || || England | + | | FW || [[Mateus Mané]] || U17 || || Portugal |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Bjorn Marwa]] || U17 || || Norway/England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Fabian Salmon]] || U18 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Jake Wilcox]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 Under-18 Premier League|2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 67: | Line 73: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 August 2024 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-2 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 31 August 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 September 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Derby County (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 September 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 October 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 1-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 October 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Stoke City (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 02 November 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 09 November 2024 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 December 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 January 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 01 February 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 08 February 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 15 February 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 18 February 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 22 February 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 01 March 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-4 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 08 March 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 March 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Everton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 15 March 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Liverpool (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 March 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Nottingham Forest (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 05 April 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 12 April 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 26 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 4-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 April 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 FA Youth Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | | | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| + | | 9 December 2024 || Third || Wimbledon || Away || W || [[Wimbledon 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 January 2025 || Fourth || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 149: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 August 2024 || Group || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || D || [[Aston Villa 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 September 2024 || Group || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Fulham (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 17 January 2025 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 0 || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Colesby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jashayde Greenwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Ollie Stafford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jerome Abbey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Aneke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Reiss Bowen]] || 7 || 14 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Colesby]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 18 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Elvis Elendu]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hayden Ford]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || | + | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 4 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jashayde Greenwood]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 20 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 16 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 16 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 17 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke O'Donnell]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Osifo]] || 19 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Caeden Pugh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Ruddock]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elliott Saba]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kwasi Senya]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Stafford]] || 3 || 6 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mason Stevens]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 14 || 6 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 252: | Line 278: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Hardy]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 288: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U18 Team]] | [[Category: U18 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 16:46, 27 April 2025
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Josh Gracey | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| GK | George Hardy | U18 | England | |
| GK | Lucas Kibrya | U18 | England | |
| DF | Myles Dayman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Gidaree | U17 | England | |
| DF | Wesley Okoduwa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U18 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | David Osifo | U17 | Austria/England | |
| DF | Lennon Patterson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Ruddock | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caden Voice | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alfie White | U17 | England | |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Colesby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U18 | England | |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Nyakudya | U18 | England | |
| MF | Luke Rawlings | U17 | England/Japan | |
| FW | Emilio Ballard-Matthews | U17 | England | |
| FW | Reiss Bowen | U17 | England | |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U18 | South Korea | |
| FW | Mateus Mané | U17 | Portugal | |
| FW | Bjorn Marwa | U17 | Norway/England | |
| FW | Fabian Salmon | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jake Wilcox | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 31 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 November 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 25 January 2025 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 February 2025 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 February 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 February 2025 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 March 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 08 March 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2025 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 March 2025 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 April 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 April 2025 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 April 2025 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 29 April 2025 | Sunderland | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2024 | Third | Wimbledon | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 January 2025 | Fourth | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Group | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 January 2025 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Minkyu Ji | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Mateus Mané | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Conor McLeod | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jake Wilcox | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Myles Dayman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Colesby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jashayde Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Stafford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Voice | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jerome Abbey | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Aneke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Reiss Bowen | 7 | 14 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Colesby | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Myles Dayman | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Elvis Elendu | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Ford | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Gidaree | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Jashayde Greenwood | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 20 | 4 | 7 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Mateus Mané | 16 | 0 | 6 |
| Bjorn Marwa | 16 | 8 | 0 |
| Conor McLeod | 17 | 1 | 6 |
| Josh Nyakudya | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke O'Donnell | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| David Osifo | 19 | 6 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Caeden Pugh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Ruddock | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Saba | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Kwasi Senya | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ollie Stafford | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Mason Stevens | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie White | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Wilcox | 14 | 6 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Josh Gracey | 13 | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| George Hardy | 11 | 0 | 1 | 28 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14