Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 April 2025 || Semi Finals || Athletic Club || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 2-0 Athletic Club (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|2-0]] || AET | | 15 April 2025 || Semi Finals || Athletic Club || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 2-0 Athletic Club (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|2-0]] || AET | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 7 May 2025 || Final || Lyon || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Lyon (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|0-0]] || Won 5-4 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 283: | Line 285: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 290: | Line 292: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Abbott]] || | + | | [[Zach Abbott]] || 31 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Anijsko]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Danny Anijsko]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Finn Back]] || 24 || 0 || 3 | | [[Finn Back]] || 24 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Berry]] || 12 || | + | | [[Adam Berry]] || 12 || 14 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zyan Blake]] || 5 || | + | | [[Zyan Blake]] || 5 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Brown]] || 1 || 7 || 1 | | [[Connor Brown]] || 1 || 7 || 1 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Kristian Fletcher]] || 14 || 11 || 7 | | [[Kristian Fletcher]] || 14 || 11 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gardner]] || | + | | [[Joe Gardner]] || 23 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hammond]] || | + | | [[Ben Hammond]] || 36 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hanks]] || 5 || | + | | [[Justin Hanks]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || | + | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || 43 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Mighten]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Mighten]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 328: | Line 330: | ||
| [[Eric da Silva Moreira]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Eric da Silva Moreira]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Nadin]] || | + | | [[Jack Nadin]] || 37 || 6 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Ndala]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Newton]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jamie Newton]] || 1 || 15 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manni Norkett]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | | [[Manni Norkett]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Perkins]] || | + | | [[Jack Perkins]] || 39 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Perry]] || | + | | [[Ben Perry]] || 23 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Powell]] || | + | | [[Josh Powell]] || 29 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy Sinclair]] || | + | | [[Jimmy Sinclair]] || 36 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fuad Smith] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fuad Smith] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 350: | Line 352: | ||
| [[Dale Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dale Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jack Thompson]] || 33 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Whitehall]] || 4 || | + | | [[Archie Whitehall]] || 4 || 14 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Whiteley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Whiteley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 369: | ||
| [[Aaron Bott]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 11 | | [[Aaron Bott]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || | + | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || 29 || 0 || 8 || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keehan Willows]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Keehan Willows]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 06:36, 8 May 2025
The Nottingham Forest Under-21s are managed by Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Theo Avery | U19 | Rep of Ireland | |
| GK | Aaron Bott | U20 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| GK | Will Brook | U21 | 9 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Harry Griffiths | U20 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Keehan Willows | U19 | 1 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Zach Abbott | U19 | 13 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Fin Back | U22 | 25 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Ben Hammond | U20 | 2 October 2004 | Wales/England |
| DF | Justin Hanks | U20 | 1 September 2004 | Wales/England |
| DF | Jamie Newton | U21 | 18 January 2004 | Scotland |
| DF | Josh Powell | U20 | 9 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Sinclair | U19 | 11 August 2006 | England |
| DF | Jack Thompson | U20 | 5 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Joel Thompson | U20 | 25 July 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Sam Collins | U21 | 16 September 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Kyle McAdam | U20 | 24 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ben Perry | U20 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Archie Whitehall | U19 | 21 May 2006 | England |
| FW | Danny Anijsko | U19 | 29 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Connor Brown | U19 | 17 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Gardner | U20 | 22 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Jack Nadin | U20 | 31 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Faruq Smith | U19 | England |
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Aaron Donnelly | U22 | 8 June 2003 | Northern Ireland | Colchester United | End of season |
| MF | Jamie McDonnell | U21 | 16 February 2004 | Northern Ireland | Colchester United | End of season |
| FW | Detlef Esapa Osong | U20 | 21 September 2004 | England | Rotherham United | End of season |
| FW | Manni Norkett | U20 | 30 October 2004 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| FW | Dale Taylor | U21 | 12 December 2003 | Northern Ireland | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Reading | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 04 October 2024 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Everton | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 December 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 January 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 24 January 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 February 2025 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 February 2025 | Stoke City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 March 2025 | Fulham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 March 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 04 April 2025 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 April 2025 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 14 April 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 April 2025 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Carlisle United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 8 October 2024 | Group | Morecambe | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 0-0 | Lost 3-0 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 25 October 2024 | Group | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 29 January 2025 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 March 2025 | Round of 16 | Luton Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 28 March 2025 | Quarter Final | Brentford | Away | L | 0-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 03 December 2024 | Group | Dagenham & Redbridge | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Braintree | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Ebbsfleet United | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 1-2 on penalties |
| 4 February 2025 | Group | Sutton United | Away | L | 2-3 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 25 September 2024 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 15 October 2024 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 18 November 2024 | Group | Ajax | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 20 December 2024 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 March 2025 | Quarter Finals | Nordsjælland | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 15 April 2025 | Semi Finals | Athletic Club | Home | W | 2-0 | AET |
| 7 May 2025 | Final | Lyon | Home | W | 0-0 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Jack Nadin | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| Joe Gardner | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Kristian Fletcher | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Kyle McAdam | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Jimmy Sinclair | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Adam Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Finn Back | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Eric da Silva Moreira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Archie Whitehall | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Abbott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zyan Blake | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Hammond | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Manni Norkett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Perkins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dale Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Thompson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 31 | 0 | 2 |
| Danny Anijsko | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Finn Back | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Adam Berry | 12 | 14 | 4 |
| Zyan Blake | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Connor Brown | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Shae Cahill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristian Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Collins | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Cormac Daly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Frank Djamna | 3 | 13 | 0 |
| Aaron Donnelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristian Fletcher | 14 | 11 | 7 |
| Joe Gardner | 23 | 3 | 9 |
| Ben Hammond | 36 | 4 | 1 |
| Justin Hanks | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Kyle McAdam | 43 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Mighten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eric da Silva Moreira | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Nadin | 37 | 6 | 10 |
| Joel Ndala | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Newton | 1 | 15 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| Detlef Esapa Osong | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Perkins | 39 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Perry | 23 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Powell | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Sinclair | 36 | 6 | 6 |
| [[Fuad Smith] | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dale Taylor | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Thompson | 33 | 7 | 1 |
| Archie Whitehall | 4 | 14 | 3 |
| Jonathan Whiteley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aaron Bott | 12 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| George Murray-Jones | 29 | 0 | 8 | 35 |
| Keehan Willows | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15