Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 September 2025 || Group || Valencia || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Valencia (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | | 23 September 2025 || Group || Valencia || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Valencia (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 4 November 2025 || Group || Borussia Moenchengladbach || Home || L || [[Leicester City 2-3 Borussia Moenchengladbach (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olabade Aluko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 236: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 243: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Bless Akolbire]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bless Akolbire]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || | + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Amartey]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 13 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley Carr]] || 1 || | + | | [[Riley Carr]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Will Daniels]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Daniels]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Michael Golding]] || 8 || 4 || 2 | | [[Michael Golding]] || 8 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevon Gray]] || | + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Khela]] || | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Tommy Neale]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || | + | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || | + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || | + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 4 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Page]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louis Page]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 10 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silko Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Toko]] || 2 || | + | | [[Michael Toko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 314: | Line 318: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || | + | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 5 || | + | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry French]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | | [[Harry French]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 17 November 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 7 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Juventus | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 4 November 2025 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | L | 2-3 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 16 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Amani Richards | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Olabade Aluko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevon Gray | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Maxwell Adedeji | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bless Akolbire | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mirsad Ali | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Riley Carr | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Daniels | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Alfie Fisken | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Reiss Khela | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lawrence | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommy Neale | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Louis Page | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| Silko Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Toko | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Jake Donohue | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| Harry French | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Freddie Marson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14