Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 1 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 3-5 Sunderland (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-3]] | | 1 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 3-5 Sunderland (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 6-2 Stoke City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|6-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 2-2 Sunderland (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Neild]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Hunt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Lewis Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Matadeen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Triziano Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley Hester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bayley Hester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Proctor]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Barker]] || | + | | [[James Barker]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Bell]] || | + | | [[George Bell]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Bowman]] || | + | | [[Aaron Bowman]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Brown]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jay Brown]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Burns]] || | + | | [[Matthew Burns]] || 3 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Campbell]] || 2 || | + | | [[Lewis Campbell]] || 2 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || | + | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Forsyth]] || | + | | [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || | + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 6 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayley Hester]] || | + | | [[Bayley Hester]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hunt]] || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 10 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Hunter]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry Hunter]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Lienard]] || | + | | [[Alex Lienard]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Makepeace]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Makepeace]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Matadeen]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jay Matadeen]] || 4 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kay Munyakazi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kay Munyakazi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Joe Neild]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | | [[Joe Neild]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Neill]] || | + | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Proctor]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Shakespeare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb Shakespeare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 8 || 2 || 2 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 8 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triziano Wilson]] || | + | | [[Triziano Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 251: | Line 257: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Cowan]] || | + | | [[Joe Cowan]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Metcalf]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finn Robertson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:16, 30 November 2025
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Finnbar Lynch and Jordan Moore.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Joe Cowan | U17 | 12 September 2008 | England |
| GK | Finn Robertson | U17 | England | |
| DF | George Bell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Bowman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Forsyth | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bayley Hester | U18 | England | |
| DF | Finlay Holcroft | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alex Lienard | U17 | 28 October 2008 | New Zealand |
| DF | Archie Lightfoot | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rob Walton | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jay Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Matthew Burns | U17 | 16 September 2008 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Charlie Dinsdale | U18 | England | |
| MF | Liam Hunt | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jay Matadeen | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Nield | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tom Proctor | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ivan Struk | U18 | 19 October 2007 | Ukraine |
| FW | James Barker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Lewis Campbell | U17 | England | |
| FW | Finn Geragusian | U18 | 1 January 2008 | Armenia/England |
| FW | Harry Hunter | U17 | England | |
| FW | Marcus Neill | U18 | 2 June 2008 | Australia/England |
| FW | Felix Scott | U18 | 17 December 2007 | England |
| FW | Caleb Shakespeare | U17 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 August 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 20 September 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 27 September 2025 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 October 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 October 2025 | Manchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 1 November 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 8 November 2025 | Stoke City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 29 November 2025 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 6 December 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Marcus Neill | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Finn Geragusian | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Neild | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Liam Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jay Matadeen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Felix Scott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ivan Struk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Triziano Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bayley Hester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Proctor | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Barker | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| George Bell | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Bowman | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Brown | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Matthew Burns | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Lewis Campbell | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Forsyth | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Finn Geragusian | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Bayley Hester | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry Hunter | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Lienard | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Makepeace | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Matadeen | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| Kay Munyakazi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Neild | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Marcus Neill | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Proctor | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Felix Scott | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Shakespeare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ivan Struk | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Triziano Wilson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Joe Cowan | 10 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
| Josh Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Metcalf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Finn Robertson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14