Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[George Barrett]] || U20 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[Henry Gray]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|29|df=yes}} || New Zealand | | GK || [[Henry Gray]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|29|df=yes}} || New Zealand | ||
| Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Nico Valentine]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|1|25|df=yes}} || England | | MF || [[Nico Valentine]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|1|25|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | MF || [[Tyler Young]] || U19 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Leon Ayinde]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|5|df=yes}} || Ireland | | FW || [[Leon Ayinde]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|5|df=yes}} || Ireland | ||
| Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || U21 || || England | | FW || [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || U21 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Josh Pitts]] || U19 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|6|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland | | FW || [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|6|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland | ||
| Line 100: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 October 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-1 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 4 October 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-1 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 24 October 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 24 October 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 31 October 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 7 November 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 4-2 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 January 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 9 January 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 October 2025 || Group || Preston North End || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 2-2 Preston North End (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 18 November 2025 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 0-2 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 December 2025 || Group || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 5th | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 3 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Ayinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Somto Boniface] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Somto Boniface] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nelson Eze]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Steven Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 5th | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Leon Ayinde]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Babb]] || | + | | [[Daniel Babb]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elkan Baggott]] || | + | | [[Elkan Baggott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Finlay Barbrook]] || 7 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Somto Boniface]] || | + | | [[Somto Boniface]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Boswell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ashton Boswell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Wes Burns|Wes Burns]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Harry Clarke|Harry Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leon Elliott]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nelson Eze]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Heard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fraser Heard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || | + | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Lewis]] || | + | | [[Josh Lewis]] || 2 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || | + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 5 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || | + | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || | + | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pitts]] || | + | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Turner]] || | + | | [[Steven Turner]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Wilkinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Wood]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 267: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Barrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Henry Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woody Williamson]] || | + | | [[Woody Williamson]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:24, 5 December 2025
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Barrett | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Gray | U21 | 29 March 2005 | New Zealand |
| GK | Woody Williamson | U20 | 7 July 2006 | Scotland |
| DF | Afi Adebayo | U19 | 28 April 2007 | Ireland |
| DF | Jesse Ayoola | U20 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Babb | U20 | 15 January 2006 | Ireland |
| DF | Somto Boniface | U19 | 11 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Leon Elliott | U20 | England | |
| DF | Fraser Heard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Corbin Mthunzi | U19 | 7 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Abube Onuchukwu | U20 | 18 December 2005 | England |
| DF | Walker Shabazz-Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U22 | 23 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Steven Turner | U20 | 20 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U21 | 25 January 2005 | England |
| MF | Tyler Young | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U21 | 19 April 2005 | Montserrat |
| FW | Ashton Boswell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerrard Buabo | U21 | 24 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | U19 | 18 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Jamie Mauge | U19 | 21 January 2007 | England |
| FW | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U21 | 15 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U21 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pitts | U19 | England | |
| FW | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U20 | 23 June 2006 | Lithuania | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England | Lincoln City | End of season |
| FW | Tom Taylor | U20 | 21 February 2005 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 August 2025 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 September 2025 | Chelsea | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 29 September 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 4 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 7 November 2025 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 9 January 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 18 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Birmingham City | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 November 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 1 December 2025 | Group | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jamie Mauge | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Finley Barbrook | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Luca Fletcher | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Pitts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| [[Somto Boniface] | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nelson Eze | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Turner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Leon Ayinde | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Babb | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Elkan Baggott | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Finlay Barbrook | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Somto Boniface | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Boswell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Wes Burns | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Carr | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Elliott | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Nelson Eze | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Luca Fletcher | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Fraser Heard | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Lewis | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Jamie Mauge | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Pitts | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Walker Shabazz-Edwards | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Turner | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Wilkinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Wood | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| George Barrett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Henry Gray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Woody Williamson | 9 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15