Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (46 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by | + | The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney. |
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Stevie Bausor]] || | + | |GK || [[Stevie Bausor]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Jake Donohue]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Harry French]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|28|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Mirsad Ali]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|2|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Olubade Aluko]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|11|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Bobby Amartey]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|5|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Kevon Gray]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Bless Akolbire]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|1|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | |MF || [[Logan Briggs]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|6|df=yes}} || Wales/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ryan Donnelly]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|4|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Alfie Fisken]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|10|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Michael Golding]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|5|23|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Reiss Khela]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|11|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Tommy Neale]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Toby Onanaye]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|7|16|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Josh King]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|3|30|df=yes}} || Scotland/Czechia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|8|6|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | |FW || [[Kirsten Otchere]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|10|16|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|14|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Chris Popov]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|6|df=yes}} || Wales | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Amani Richards]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|16|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Silko Thomas]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|25|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 62: | Line 70: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |DF || [[Jayden Joseph]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|8|df=yes}} || England || Tranmere Rovers || End of season | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Will Alves]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|4|df=yes}} || England || Huddersfield Town || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|12|df=yes}} || England || Newport County || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Henry Cartwright]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|12|11|df=yes}} || England || Falkirk || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|5|df=yes}} || England || Swindon Town || End of season |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 4-2 Liverpool (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 August 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 0-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-2 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 September 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 3-6 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-6]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 September 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 3-3 Blackburn Rovers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 October 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-3 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 October 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 Southampton (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 October 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 7 November 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 6-2 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|6-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 January 2026 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 January 2026 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 26 January 2026 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 February 2026 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 February 2026 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 February 2026 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 February 2026 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 March 2026 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 March 2026 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2026 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 April 2026 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || || |
| − | |- | + | |} |
| − | | | + | <br> |
| + | |||
| + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League Cup]]=== | ||
| + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 7 October 2025 || Group || Preston North End || Away || L || [[Preston North End 2-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 October 2025 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 3-4 Charlton Athletic (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 December 2025 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League International Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 September 2025 || Group || Juventus || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-2 Juventus (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 23 September 2025 || Group || Valencia || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Valencia (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 4 November 2025 || Group || Borussia Moenchengladbach || Home || L || [[Leicester City 2-3 Borussia Moenchengladbach (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 National League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 August 2025 || Group || Braintree Town || Away || L || [[Braintree Town 2-0 Leicester City (2025-26 National League Cup)|0-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 August 2025 || Group || Wealdstone || Away || L || [[Wealdstone 2-1 Leicester City (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 193: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| − | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Evans]] || 3 || 0 || | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 203: | Line 240: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 247: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Maxwell Adedeji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bless Akolbire]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 15 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Riley Carr]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Daniels]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 2 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 9 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 6 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Page]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 11 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Toko]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 322: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || | + | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 18 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry French]] || | + | | [[Harry French]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Freddie Marson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 289: | Line 334: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Leicester City Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Leicester City Under-21s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Leicester City Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Leicester City Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 5 December 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 7 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 1 December 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Juventus | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 4 November 2025 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | L | 2-3 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 16 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Amani Richards | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Olabade Aluko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevon Gray | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Maxwell Adedeji | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bless Akolbire | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mirsad Ali | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| Riley Carr | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Daniels | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 9 | 1 | 5 |
| Alfie Fisken | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Reiss Khela | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Lawrence | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommy Neale | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Louis Page | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| Silko Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Toko | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Jake Donohue | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| Harry French | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Freddie Marson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14