Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 8th March - doesn't include Cup competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|[[Christian Benteke]]||1||0||1 | |[[Christian Benteke]]||1||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Graham Burke]]|| | + | |[[Graham Burke]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Riccardo Calder]]|| | + | |[[Riccardo Calder]]||13||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joe Cole]]||2||0||1 | |[[Joe Cole]]||2||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Henry Cowans]]|| | + | |[[Henry Cowans]]||12||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Alfie Crooks]]||4|| | + | |[[Alfie Crooks]]||4||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Janoi Donacien]]|| | + | |[[Janoi Donacien]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michael Drennan]]||8||0||2 | |[[Michael Drennan]]||8||0||2 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|[[Jordan Graham]]||1||1||1 | |[[Jordan Graham]]||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Grealish]]|| | + | |[[Jack Grealish]]||6||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rory Hale]]||0||2||0 | |[[Rory Hale]]||0||2||0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|[[Lewis Kinsella]]||5||1||0 | |[[Lewis Kinsella]]||5||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Leggett]]||13|| | + | |[[Tom Leggett]]||13||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Lewis]]|| | + | |[[Bradley Lewis]]||5||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Matthew Lowton]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isaac Nehemie]]||2||0||0 | |[[Isaac Nehemie]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jon Newby]]||1||0||0 | |[[Jon Newby]]||1||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Charles N'Zogbia]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daniel O'Brien]]||5||2||1 | |[[Daniel O'Brien]]||5||2||1 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Callum Robinson]]||4||0||1 | |[[Callum Robinson]]||4||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jerell Sellars]]|| | + | |[[Jerell Sellars]]||12||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enda Stevens]]||1||0||0 | |[[Enda Stevens]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 212: | ||
|[[Thomas Strain]]||1||2||1 | |[[Thomas Strain]]||1||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kevin Toner]]|| | + | |[[Kevin Toner]]||14||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joshua Webb]]||6||3||0 | |[[Joshua Webb]]||6||3||0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 234: | ||
|[[Benjamin Siegrist]]||2||0||0||8 | |[[Benjamin Siegrist]]||2||0||0||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Watkins]]|| | + | |[[Bradley Watkins]]||3||0||0||12 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 8 March 2015
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Gordon Cowans.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Janoi Donacien (on loan at Tranmere Rovers)
- Joshua Webb
- Bradley Lewis
- Lewis Kinsella
- Tom Leggett
- Kevin Toner
- Courtney Wildin
Midfielders
- Daniel Johnson (on loan at Chesterfield)
- Jordan Graham
- Henry Cowans
- Jack Grealish
- Riccardo Calder
- Daniel O'Brien
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2014 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 September 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 October 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 October 2014 | Wolves | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 3 November 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 1 December 2014 | Reading | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 15 December 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 5 January 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 January 2015 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 January 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 February 2015 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 9 March 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 16 March 2015 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 20 March 2015 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 6 April 2015 | Wolves | Away | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 1 May 2015 | Reading | Away | ||
| 8 May 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 18 May 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Wolves | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 8th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | Total | ||
| Michael Drennan | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Jerell Sellars | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Christian Benteke | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Riccardo Calder | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Joe Cole | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jordan Graham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Daniel O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Thomas Strain | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 8th March - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Khalid Abdo | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Leandro Bacuna | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Bent | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Benteke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Graham Burke | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Riccardo Calder | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Cole | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Cowans | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Crooks | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Janoi Donacien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Drennan | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Grealish | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Rory Hale | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Herd | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Kinsella | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Leggett | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Lewis | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Lowton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Nehemie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Newby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles N'Zogbia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jores Okore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Robinson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jerell Sellars | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Enda Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Strain | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kevin Toner | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Webb | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Courtney Wildin | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Tomas Zazrivec | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shay Given | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Craig Hill | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Benjamin Siegrist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Bradley Watkins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |