Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad: loans updated) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===Goalscorers=== | + | ===Goalscorers=== |
| − | <small>( | + | <small> (Correct up to 31st December - all competitions) </small> |
| − | {| class="wikitable" | + | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
| − | |- | + | |- |
!rowspan="2"|Name | !rowspan="2"|Name | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !U21 PL!! | + | !<small>U21 PL</small>!!<small>U21 PLIC</small>!!<small>U21 PL Cup</small>!!<small>Total</small> |
| − | |- | + | |-<small> |
| − | |[[Jerome Sinclair]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jerome Sinclair]] |
| + | |2||2||2||6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Brannagan]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Cameron Brannagan]] |
| + | |1||1||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Madger Gomes]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Madger Gomes]] |
| + | |1||0||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Harry Wilson]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Harry Wilson]] |
| + | |2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sergi Canos|Sergi Canós]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Sergi Canos|Sergi Canós]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brooks Lennon]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Brooks Lennon]] |
| + | |0||1||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Maguire]] | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Joe Maguire]] |
| + | |0||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |rowspan="1"|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jo%C3%A3o_Carlos_Teixeira João Carlos Teixeira] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Matty Virtue]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |rowspan="1"|Own goal |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 23:09, 2 January 2016
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Beale.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Cameron Brannagan
- Pedro Chirivella
- Madger Gomes
- Alex O'Hanlon
- Adam Phillips
- Jordan Rossiter
- Daniel Trickett-Smith
- Matthew Virtue
Forwards
Out on loan
- Taiwo Awoniyi >> FSV Frankfurt
- Sergi Canós >> Brentford
- Lloyd Jones >> Blackpool
- Ryan Kent >> Coventry City (until 16 January)
- Will Marsh >> Sheffield Wednesday (until 31 January)
- Ryan McLaughlin >> Aberdeen (until January)
- Sheyi Ojo >> Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Allan Rodrigues de Souza >> SJK Seinäjoki
- Kevin Stewart >> Swindon Town
- Danny Ward >> Aberdeen
- Jordan Williams >> Swindon Town
- Andre Wisdom >> Norwich City
- Lawrence Vigouroux >> Swindon Town
- Samed Yeşil >> Luzern
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2015 | Chelsea | H | L | 0-1 |
| 19 August 2015 | Everton | A | D | 3-3 |
| 24 August 2015 | Reading | A | L | 1-2 |
| 28 September 2015 | Leicester City | H | W | 2-1 |
| 18 October 2015 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2015 | Tottenham | A | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2015 | Chelsea | A | L | 4-0 |
| 30 November 2015 | Manchester United | A | L | 2-3 |
| 6 December 2015 | Everton | H | L | 1-3 |
| 21 December 2015 | Norwich City | A | D | 0-0 |
| 11 January 2016 | Southampton | A | ||
| 18 January 2016 | Middlesbrough | H | ||
| 25 January 2016 | Tottenham | H | ||
| 31 January 2016 | Reading | H | ||
| 7 February 2016 | Manchester City | H | ||
| 22 February 2016 | Sunderland | H | ||
| 28 February 2016 | Manchester City | A | ||
| 7 March 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Manchester United | H | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Southampton | H | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Leicester City | A | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Norwich City | H |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Chelsea | A | L | 2-4 |
| 20 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Benfica | H | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Celtic | H | W | 2-0 |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 November 2015 | Round of 32 | Sunderland | A | W | 4-3 (aet) |
| TBC | Round of 16 | Leeds | A |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 31st December - all competitions)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PLIC | U21 PL Cup | Total | |
| Jerome Sinclair | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Madger Gomes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Harry Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sergi Canós | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brooks Lennon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Maguire | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matty Virtue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 21 December - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Paulo Alves | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Brewitt | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Sergi Canós | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Cleary | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Dunn | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| José Enrique | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Madger Gomes | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Kent | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brooks Lennon | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Maguire | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Marsh | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex O'Hanlon | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristóf Polgár | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Randall | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Rossiter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 10 | 0 | 6 |
| Brad Smith | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Trickett-Smith | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Matthew Virtue | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Corey Whelan | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Samed Yeşil | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Andrew Firth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Ryan Fulton | 11 | 0 | 2 | 19 |