Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1): Sunderland date change) |
(→Player Statistics: updated - MD16 Sunderland H) |
||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(correct up to | + | <small>(correct up to 21 February - all competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|[[Paulo Alves]]||1||1||0 | |[[Paulo Alves]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Brannagan]]|| | + | |[[Cameron Brannagan]]||13||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Brewitt]]||8|| | + | |[[Tom Brewitt]]||8||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sergi Canos|Sergi Canós]]||3||0||1 | |[[Sergi Canos|Sergi Canós]]||3||0||1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steven_Caulker Steven Caulker]||2||0||0 | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steven_Caulker Steven Caulker]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pedro Chirivella]]|| | + | |[[Pedro Chirivella]]||14||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daniel Cleary]]||15||0||0 | |[[Daniel Cleary]]||15||0||0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|[[Toni Gomes]]||1||2||0 | |[[Toni Gomes]]||1||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sam Hart]]||11|| | + | |[[Sam Hart]]||11||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiago_Ilori Tiago Ilori]||5||0||0 | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiago_Ilori Tiago Ilori]||5||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ryan Kent]]|| | + | |[[Lloyd Jones]]||1||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ryan Kent]]||8||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brooks Lennon]]||4||4||2 | |[[Brooks Lennon]]||4||4||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Maguire]]|| | + | |[[Joe Maguire]]||16||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Will Marsh]]||0||3||0 | |[[Will Marsh]]||0||3||0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
|[[Alex O'Hanlon]]||18||1||0 | |[[Alex O'Hanlon]]||18||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sheyi Ojo]]|| | + | |[[Sheyi Ojo]]||5||0||2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divock_Origi Divock Origi]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adam Phillips]]||2||2||0 | |[[Adam Phillips]]||2||2||0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
|[[Kristof Polgar|Kristóf Polgár]]||1||2||0 | |[[Kristof Polgar|Kristóf Polgár]]||1||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ||[[Connor Randall]]|| | + | ||[[Connor Randall]]||7||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordan Rossiter]]||3||0||0 | |[[Jordan Rossiter]]||3||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jerome Sinclair]]||14|| | + | |[[Jerome Sinclair]]||14||2||9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brad Smith]]|| | + | |[[Brad Smith]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kevin Stewart]]||1||0||0 | |[[Kevin Stewart]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jo%C3%A3o_Carlos_Teixeira João Carlos Teixeira]|| | + | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jo%C3%A3o_Carlos_Teixeira João Carlos Teixeira]||6||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daniel Trickett-Smith]]||2||4||1 | |[[Daniel Trickett-Smith]]||2||4||1 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 297: | ||
|[[Ryan Fulton]]||13||0||3||20 | |[[Ryan Fulton]]||13||0||3||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Danny Ward]]|| | + | |[[Danny Ward]]||2||0||1||2 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 21 February 2016
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Beale.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Tom Brewitt
- Daniel Cleary
- Sam Hart
- Joe Maguire
- Ryan McLaughlin
- Kristóf Polgár
- Connor Randall
- Brad Smith
- Kevin Stewart
Midfielders
- Cameron Brannagan
- Pedro Chirivella
- Madger Gomes
- Alex O'Hanlon
- Adam Phillips
- Jordan Rossiter
- Daniel Trickett-Smith
- Matthew Virtue
Forwards
Out on loan
- Taiwo Awoniyi >> FSV Frankfurt
- Sergi Canós >> Brentford
- Ryan Fulton >> Portsmouth
- Lloyd Jones >> Blackpool
- Allan Rodrigues de Souza >> Sint-Truidense
- Jordan Williams >> Swindon Town
- Andre Wisdom >> Norwich City
- Lawrence Vigouroux >> Swindon Town
- Samed Yeşil >> Luzern
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2015 | Chelsea | H | L | 0-1 |
| 19 August 2015 | Everton | A | D | 3-3 |
| 24 August 2015 | Reading | A | L | 1-2 |
| 28 September 2015 | Leicester City | H | W | 2-1 |
| 18 October 2015 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2015 | Tottenham | A | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2015 | Chelsea | A | L | 4-0 |
| 30 November 2015 | Manchester United | A | L | 2-3 |
| 6 December 2015 | Everton | H | L | 1-3 |
| 21 December 2015 | Norwich City | A | D | 0-0 |
| 11 January 2016 | Southampton | A | W | 2-1 |
| 25 January 2016 | Tottenham | H | W | 2-0 |
| 31 January 2016 | Reading | H | W | 2-0 |
| 7 February 2016 | Manchester City | H | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2016 | Middlesbrough | H | W | 2-1 |
| 21 February 2016 | Sunderland | H | L | 0-2 |
| 28 February 2016 | Manchester City | A | ||
| 7 March 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Manchester United | H | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Southampton | H | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Leicester City | A | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Norwich City | H |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Chelsea | A | L | 2-4 |
| 20 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Benfica | H | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Celtic | H | W | 2-0 |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 November 2015 | Round of 32 | Sunderland | A | W | 4-3 (AET) |
| 19 January 2016 | Round of 16 | Leeds | A | W | 1-0 |
| 14 February 2016 | Quarter-Final | Brighton | H | W | 4-3 (AET) |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of: 21 February)
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | U21 Cup | Total |
| Jerome Sinclair | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
| Harry Wilson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Madger Gomes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Kent | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Brooks Lennon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sergi Canós | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| José Enrique | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Maguire | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan McLaughlin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Trickett-Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matty Virtue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 21 February - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Alves | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Brewitt | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Sergi Canós | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Caulker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Cleary | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Dunn | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| José Enrique | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jon Flanagan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Madger Gomes | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lloyd Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Kent | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Brooks Lennon | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Joe Maguire | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Marsh | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan McLaughlin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex O'Hanlon | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Divock Origi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristóf Polgár | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Randall | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Rossiter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 14 | 2 | 9 |
| Brad Smith | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Trickett-Smith | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Matthew Virtue | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Corey Whelan | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Samed Yeşil | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ádám Bogdán | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Andrew Firth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Ryan Fulton | 13 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
| Danny Ward | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |