Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Chelsea | |Chelsea | ||
|Professional | |Professional | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
|Northern Ireland | |Northern Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Millwall | |Millwall | ||
|Professional | |Professional | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Chelsea | |Chelsea | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
|Sierra Leone | |Sierra Leone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Manchester City | |Manchester City | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|Arsenal | |Arsenal | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|Chelsea | |Chelsea | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|Tottenham | |Tottenham | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|Ipswich Town | |Ipswich Town | ||
|Professional | |Professional | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|Fulham | |Fulham | ||
|Schoolboy | |Schoolboy | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|Arsenal | |Arsenal | ||
|Scholarship | |Scholarship | ||
| − | |[[England Under-16s| | + | |[[England Under-16s|U16s]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:43, 21 June 2016
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Steve Cooper, for the 2016 summer European Championship finals in Azerbaijan.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Thompson | Chelsea | Professional | U16s | Northern Ireland |
| Ryan Sandford | Millwall | Professional | U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevoh Chalobah | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | Sierra Leone |
| Edward Francis | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Tolaji Bola | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Dujon Sterling | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Jaden Brown | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Morgan Feeney | Everton | Scholarship |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus McGuane | Arsenal | Scholarship | Republic of Ireland | |
| Andre Dozzell | Ipswich Town | Professional | U16s | |
| Dennis Adeniran | Fulham | Scholarship | ||
| Mason Mount | Chelsea | Professional | ||
| Ryan Sessegnon | Fulham | Schoolboy | U16s |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Samuel Shashoua | Tottenham | Scholarship | ||
| Ben Morris | Ipswich Town | Scholarship | ||
| Joshua Bohui | Brentford | Scholarship | ||
| George Hirst | Sheffield Wednesday | Professional |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 27 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 |
FA Under-17 International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | TBC |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |