Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 September 2016||[[Croatia Under-17s|Croatia]] | + | |29 September 2016||[[Croatia Under-17s|Croatia]]|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |30 September 2016||[[Germany Under-17s|Germany]] | + | |30 September 2016||[[Germany Under-17s|Germany]]|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3 October 2016||[[Greece Under-17s|Greece]] | + | |3 October 2016||[[Greece Under-17s|Greece]]|||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:35, 8 August 2016
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Steve Cooper, for the 2016 summer European Championship finals in Azerbaijan.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Thompson | Chelsea | Professional | U16s | Northern Ireland |
| Ryan Sandford | Millwall | Professional | U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevoh Chalobah | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | Sierra Leone |
| Edward Francis | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Tolaji Bola | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Dujon Sterling | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Jaden Brown | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Morgan Feeney | Everton | Scholarship |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus McGuane | Arsenal | Scholarship | Republic of Ireland | |
| Andre Dozzell | Ipswich Town | Professional | U16s | |
| Dennis Adeniran | Fulham | Scholarship | ||
| Mason Mount | Chelsea | Professional | ||
| Ryan Sessegnon | Fulham | Schoolboy | U16s |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Samuel Shashoua | Tottenham | Scholarship | ||
| Ben Morris | Ipswich Town | Scholarship | ||
| Joshua Bohui | Brentford | Scholarship | ||
| George Hirst | Sheffield Wednesday | Professional |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 27 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 |
FA Under-17 International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | TBC |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2016 | Croatia | ||
| 30 September 2016 | Germany | ||
| 3 October 2016 | Greece |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |