Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 October 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 4-3 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | | 10 October 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 4-3 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 17 October 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 17 October 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 5-3 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 October 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | | 24 October 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devon Kelly-Evans]] || | + | | [[Devon Kelly-Evans]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack McBean]] || | + | | [[Jack McBean]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Thomas]] || 4 | | [[George Thomas]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Spence]] || | + | | [[Kyle Spence]] || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Finch]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jak Hickman]] || 1 | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Maycock]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 1 | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 1 | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 19 October 2016
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Addai | U19 | Ghana | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Harries | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Dion Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Darragh Leahy | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Maycock | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Whitmore | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Finch | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Haynes | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Devon Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ruben Lameiras | U22 | Portugal | June 2017 | |||
| Ivor Lawton | U21 | England | January 2017 | |||
| Bilal Sayoud | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jordan Shipley | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Stevenson | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Jones | U19 | England | June 2020 | |||
| George Thomas | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Kwame Thomas | U21 | England | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2016 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-7 |
| 13 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 11 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th October)
| Player | Goals |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 6 |
| Jack McBean | 6 |
| George Thomas | 4 |
| Kyle Spence | 3 |
| Jack Finch | 1 |
| Jak Hickman | 1 |
| Callum Maycock | 1 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 1 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 1 |
| Ben Stevenson | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |