Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 3-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 3-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 9 January 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 9 January 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 1-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 January 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 16 January 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 2 | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Finn]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jak Hickman]] || 1 | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 1 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Wed (H))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Wed (H))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bayliss]] || 3 || | + | | [[Tom Bayliss]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Camwell]] || | + | | [[Chris Camwell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Finch]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Finch]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Finn]] || | + | | [[Kyle Finn]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Ford]] || | + | | [[Reece Ford]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Harries]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cian Harries]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Jodi Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jodi Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devon Kelly-Evans]] || | + | | [[Devon Kelly-Evans]] || 15 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dion Kelly-Evans]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dion Kelly-Evans]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Darragh Leahy]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Darragh Leahy]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Maycock]] || | + | | [[Callum Maycock]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McBean]] || 10 || 1 || 7 | | [[Jack McBean]] || 10 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || | + | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 3 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andy Rose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andy Rose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bilal Sayoud]] || | + | | [[Bilal Sayoud]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || 0 || | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Spence]] || 9 || 2 || 4 | | [[Kyle Spence]] || 9 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| [[George Thomas]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | | [[George Thomas]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Whitmore]] || | + | | [[Jacob Whitmore]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Addai]] || | + | | [[Corey Addai]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Burge]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Lee Burge]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 21:01, 12 January 2017
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Addai | U19 | Ghana | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Harries | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Dion Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Darragh Leahy | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Maycock | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Whitmore | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Finch | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Haynes | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Devon Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ruben Lameiras | U22 | Portugal | June 2017 | |||
| Ivor Lawton | U21 | England | January 2017 | |||
| Bilal Sayoud | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jordan Shipley | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Stevenson | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Jones | U19 | England | June 2020 | |||
| George Thomas | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Kwame Thomas | U21 | England | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2016 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-7 |
| 13 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 24 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | Goals |
| George Thomas | 10 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 7 |
| Jack McBean | 7 |
| Kyle Spence | 4 |
| Jack Finch | 2 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 2 |
| Kyle Finn | 1 |
| Jak Hickman | 1 |
| Ivor Lawton | 1 |
| Callum Maycock | 1 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 1 |
| Ben Stevenson | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th January)
(Missing Lineup from Sheff Wed (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Bayliss | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Camwell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Finch | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Finn | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Reece Ford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Harries | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Haynes | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jak Hickman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jodi Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| Dion Kelly-Evans | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivor Lawton | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Darragh Leahy | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Maycock | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack McBean | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Andy Rose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Spence | 9 | 2 | 4 |
| Ben Stevenson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| George Thomas | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Jordon Thompson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Whitmore | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 11 | 1 | 0 | 28 |
| Lee Burge | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Reice Charles-Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |