Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 10 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | | 29 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 27th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hirst]] || | + | | [[George Hirst]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stobbs]] || 4 | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 4 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Buckley]] || 1 | | [[Will Buckley]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sean Clare]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claude Dielna]] || 1 | | [[Claude Dielna]] || 1 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 1 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Murphy]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Vincent Sasso]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:03, 27 January 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonatas Centeno | U19 | Portugal | ||||
| Elliot Percival | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stobbs | U20 | England | ||||
| Jordan Thorniley | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Clarke | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Charlie Hayford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Matt Penney | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franck Betra | U20 | France | ||||
| Sean Clare | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Devante Rodney | U19 | England | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 August 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 16 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 10 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Leeds United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th January)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 6 |
| Jack Stobbs | 4 |
| Warren Clarke | 3 |
| Gary Hooper | 2 |
| Matt Penney | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 2 |
| Will Buckley | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Claude Dielna | 1 |
| Connor Kirby | 1 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 |
| James Murphy | 1 |
| Vincent Sasso | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th January)
(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Reise Allassani | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Franck Betra | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramhau | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Buckley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sergiu Bus | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonatas Centeno | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Warren Clarke | 13 | 2 | 3 |
| Claude Dielna | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Urby Emanuelson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hayford | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 4 | 7 | 5 |
| Gary Hooper | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Kirby | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Daryl Lachman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Glenn Loovens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis McGugan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliot Percival | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Vincent Sasso | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jose Semedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Modou Sougou | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Jake Kean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Dan Wallis | 8 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |