Difference between revisions of "Bolton Wanderers Under-23s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
|13 Mar 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | |13 Mar 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |20 Mar 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | |20 Mar 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 0-2 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|27 Mar 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | |27 Mar 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Excludes LSC)</small>'' | ''<small>(Excludes LSC)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[George Newell]] || 6 | | [[George Newell]] || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Earing]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hyuga Tanner]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Honeyball]] || 2 | | [[Alex Honeyball]] || 2 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Barrow]] || 1 | | [[Michael Barrow]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Brockbank]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Clayton]] || 1 | | [[Max Clayton]] || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Levesque Boua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Levesque Boua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Brockbank]] || | + | | [[Harry Brockbank]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Buxton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Buxton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Michael Donohue]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Donohue]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Earing]] || | + | | [[Jack Earing]] || 13 || 2 || 3 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Fearnley]] || 0 || | + | | [[Matt Fearnley]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Luke Griffiths]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Henry]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Henry]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Honeyball]] || | + | | [[Alex Honeyball]] || 13 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamadou Karamoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hamadou Karamoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Jeff King]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jeff King]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Lavelle]] || | + | | [[Sam Lavelle]] || 20 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Lonsdale]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cole Lonsdale]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Dean Moxey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dean Moxey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Newell]] || | + | | [[George Newell]] || 12 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph N'Guessan]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Joseph N'Guessan]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Derik Osede]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Derik Osede]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Perry]] || | + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dennis Politic]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dennis Politic]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Proctor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jamie Proctor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Dilano Reid]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dilano Reid]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Samizadeh]] || | + | | [[Alex Samizadeh]] || 10 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 | 0 || 0 | | [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 | 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Spooner]] || | + | | [[Callum Spooner]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hyuga Tanner]] || 12 || 3 || 3 | | [[Hyuga Tanner]] || 12 || 3 || 3 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Tom Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan White]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ryan White]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Wilkinson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Conor Wilkinson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Ben Alnwick]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ben Alnwick]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Aspinall]] || | + | | [[James Aspinall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Mark Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 24 March 2017
The Bolton Under-23s are currently managed by David Lee.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Jaaskelainen | U19 | Finland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Perry | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Spooner | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Allen | U19 | England | ||||
| Luke Griffiths | U19 | England | ||||
| Alex Honeyball | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Danny McKenna | U19 | England | ||||
| Conor Wilkinson | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enock Likoy-Elumba | U19 | England | ||||
| George Newell | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyrell Palmer | U19 | England | ||||
| Tom Walker | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kaiyne Woolery | U20 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 Aug 2016 | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 Aug 2016 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 07 Sep 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 Sep 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 Sep 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 10 Oct 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 Oct 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 24 Oct 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 31 Oct 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 Nov 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 Nov 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | P-P | |
| 02 Dec 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 Dec 2016 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 09 Jan 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 Jan 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 Jan 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 06 Feb 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 Feb 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 Mar 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 13 Mar 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 Mar 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 03 Apr 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 10 Apr 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 23 Apr 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away |
2016-17 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 23 November 2016 | Second Round | Preston North End | H | W | 1-1 (BOLTON WIN 3-0 ON PENS) |
| 1 February 2017 | Quarter-Final | Liverpool | A | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th March)
(Excludes LSC)
| Player | Goals |
| Alex Samizadeh | 9 |
| George Newell | 6 |
| Jack Earing | 3 |
| Hyuga Tanner | 3 |
| Alex Honeyball | 2 |
| Sam Lavelle | 2 |
| Alex Perry | 2 |
| Jamie Proctor | 2 |
| Chris Taylor | 2 |
| Michael Barrow | 1 |
| Harry Brockbank | 1 |
| Max Clayton | 1 |
| James Henry | 1 |
| Joseph N'Guessan | 1 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keshi Anderson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Barrow | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Levesque Boua | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Brockbank | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Buxton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Clayton | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Dorian Dervite | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Donohue | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 13 | 2 | 3 |
| Matt Fearnley | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Griffiths | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Henry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Honeyball | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamadou Karamoko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Lavelle | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Cole Lonsdale | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Glenn Matthews | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Marsh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bryan Mavinzi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie McDaid | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren McKnight | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dean Moxey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Newell | 12 | 2 | 6 |
| Joseph N'Guessan | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh O'Hanlon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Derik Osede | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Perry | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Dennis Politic | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Proctor | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Dilano Reid | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Samizadeh | 10 | 3 | 9 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 0 | 0 | |
| Callum Spooner | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Hyuga Tanner | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Chris Taylor | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Thorpe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Trotter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Wabara | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan White | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Kurt Willoughby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lawrie Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woodland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Alnwick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Aspinall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mark Howard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| William Jaaskelainen | 8 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Shaun Rowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jake Turner | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |