Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 March 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 20 March 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 3 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devante Rodney]] || 2 | | [[Devante Rodney]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Buckley]] || 1 | | [[Will Buckley]] || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Reise Allassani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reise Allassani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Baker]] || | + | | [[Ashley Baker]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong]] || | + | | [[Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Franck Betra]] || | + | | [[Franck Betra]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cohen Bramhau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cohen Bramhau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Sean Clare]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sean Clare]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Clarke]] || | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 17 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Kirby]] || | + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 11 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Glenn Loovens]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Glenn Loovens]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis McGugan]] || | + | | [[Lewis McGugan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Murphy]] || | + | | [[James Murphy]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || | + | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Penney]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | | [[Matt Penney]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Percival]] || 7 || | + | | [[Elliot Percival]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Preston]] || 5 || 9 || 2 | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 5 || 9 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Price]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lewis Price]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devante Rodney]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Devante Rodney]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Modou Sougou]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Modou Sougou]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || | + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 19 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Dan Wallis]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 13 | | [[Dan Wallis]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || | + | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:54, 29 March 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonatas Centeno | U19 | Portugal | ||||
| Elliot Percival | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stobbs | U20 | England | ||||
| Jordan Thorniley | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Clarke | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Charlie Hayford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Matt Penney | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franck Betra | U20 | France | ||||
| Sean Clare | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Devante Rodney | U19 | England | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 August 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 16 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 6 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 6 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 10 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 March 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Leeds United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 10 |
| Jack Stobbs | 4 |
| Warren Clarke | 3 |
| Gary Hooper | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 3 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| James Murphy | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 2 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 1 |
| Will Buckley | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Claude Dielna | 1 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 |
| Lewis Price | 1 |
| Vincent Sasso | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Reise Allassani | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Franck Betra | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramhau | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Buckley | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sergiu Bus | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonatas Centeno | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 17 | 3 | 3 |
| Claude Dielna | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Donohue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Urby Emanuelson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hayford | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 9 | 8 | 10 |
| Gary Hooper | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Daryl Lachman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Glenn Loovens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis McGugan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor O'Grady | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Elliot Percival | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 5 | 9 | 2 |
| Lewis Price | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Vincent Sasso | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Semedo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Modou Sougou | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 19 | 2 | 4 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Willard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Jake Kean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Dan Wallis | 12 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |