Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 November 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 11 November 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 November 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 28 November 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 141: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-0 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 20 February 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-0 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 3-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 13 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 3-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 March 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 1-2 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 20 March 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 1-2 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || D || [[Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 April 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | | 3 April 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 18 April 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 24 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 28 April 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Finch]] || 2 | | [[Jack Finch]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jak Hickman]] || 2 | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 2 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 202: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th March)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Tom Bayliss]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | | [[Tom Bayliss]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Camwell]] || | + | | [[Chris Camwell]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samba Diakite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Samba Diakite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Finn]] || 3 || 7 || 0 | | [[Kyle Finn]] || 3 || 7 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Ford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reece Ford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Alex Gogic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Gogic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Harries]] || | + | | [[Cian Harries]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Haynes]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Haynes]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jodi Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jodi Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Ruben Lameiras]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ruben Lameiras]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ivor Lawton]] || | + | | [[Ivor Lawton]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darragh Leahy]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Darragh Leahy]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Maycock]] || | + | | [[Callum Maycock]] || 17 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McBean]] || 11 || 1 || 7 | | [[Jack McBean]] || 11 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Navid Nasseri]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Navid Nasseri]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 8 || | + | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 8 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andy Rose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andy Rose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Bilal Sayoud]] || 12 || 4 || 1 | | [[Bilal Sayoud]] || 12 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Spence]] || | + | | [[Kyle Spence]] || 12 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Stevenson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Stevenson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Kwame Thomas]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kwame Thomas]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Theo Wharton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Theo Wharton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Whitmore]] || | + | | [[Jacob Whitmore]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yakubu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 284: | Line 289: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Addai]] || | + | | [[Corey Addai]] || 19 || 1 || 2 || 40 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Burge]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Lee Burge]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 18:37, 29 March 2017
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Addai | U19 | Ghana | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Harries | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Dion Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Darragh Leahy | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Maycock | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Whitmore | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Finch | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Haynes | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Devon Kelly-Evans | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ruben Lameiras | U22 | Portugal | June 2017 | |||
| Ivor Lawton | U21 | England | January 2017 | |||
| Bilal Sayoud | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jordan Shipley | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Stevenson | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Jones | U19 | England | June 2020 | |||
| George Thomas | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Kwame Thomas | U21 | England | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2016 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-7 |
| 13 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 24 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 6 February 2017 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 3 April 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 18 April 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 28 April 2017 | Millwall | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Goals |
| George Thomas | 10 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 8 |
| Jack McBean | 7 |
| Kyle Spence | 4 |
| Jack Finch | 2 |
| Michael Folivi | 2 |
| Jak Hickman | 2 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 2 |
| Jordan Shipley | 2 |
| Tom Bayliss | 1 |
| Kyle Finn | 1 |
| Cian Harries | 1 |
| Ivor Lawton | 1 |
| Callum Maycock | 1 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 1 |
| Ben Stevenson | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Bayliss | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Chris Camwell | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Samba Diakite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Finch | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Finn | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Michael Folivi | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Ford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Gogic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Harries | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Haynes | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jak Hickman | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Jodi Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 20 | 0 | 8 |
| Dion Kelly-Evans | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Lameiras | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivor Lawton | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Darragh Leahy | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Maycock | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack McBean | 11 | 1 | 7 |
| Ross McMahon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Navid Nasseri | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 8 | 7 | 2 |
| Andy Rose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Spence | 12 | 3 | 4 |
| Ben Stevenson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| George Thomas | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Kwame Thomas | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordon Thompson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Wharton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Whitmore | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Yakubu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 19 | 1 | 2 | 40 |
| Lee Burge | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Reice Charles-Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |