Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 12 Dec 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 3-3 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | | 12 Dec 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 3-3 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 Jan 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 9 Jan 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| Line 174: | Line 172: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 Apr 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home|| W || [[Bristol City 4-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | | 18 Apr 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home|| W || [[Bristol City 4-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 Apr 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 May 201 7|| [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 28th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Shawn McCoulsky]] || 10 || 2 || 12 | | [[Shawn McCoulsky]] || 10 || 2 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diego De Girolamo]] || | + | | [[Diego De Girolamo]] || 6 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Lemonheigh-Evans]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Connor Lemonheigh-Evans]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Morrell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Morrell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jonny Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Vyner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zak Vyner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 28th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kel Akpobire]] || 1 || | + | | [[Kel Akpobire]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Andrews]] || 17 || 4 || 4 | | [[Jake Andrews]] || 17 || 4 || 4 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Jack Challis]] || 19 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jack Challis]] || 19 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diego De Girolamo]] || | + | | [[Diego De Girolamo]] || 19 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Difford]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | | [[James Difford]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Dowling]] || | + | | [[George Dowling]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Opanin Edwards]] || | + | | [[Opanin Edwards]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gustav Engvall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gustav Engvall]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Scott Golbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Golbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Harper]] || | + | | [[Ashley Harper]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Harris]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | | [[Charlie Harris]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Kenny Herbin]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kenny Herbin]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Hinds]] || | + | | [[Freddie Hinds]] || 11 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lloyd Kelly]] || | + | | [[Lloyd Kelly]] || 29 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Lemonheigh-Evans]] || 14 || 3 || 5 | | [[Connor Lemonheigh-Evans]] || 14 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Taylor Moore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taylor Moore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Morrell]] || | + | | [[Joe Morrell]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Morton]] || 5 || | + | | [[James Morton]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Moseley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Moseley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 314: | ||
| [[Harvey Moss]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Harvey Moss]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Nurse]] || 5 || | + | | [[George Nurse]] || 5 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum O'Dowda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum O'Dowda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 322: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Aaron Parsons]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aaron Parsons]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Pring]] || | + | | [[Cameron Pring]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ricardo Rees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ricardo Rees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 334: | Line 336: | ||
| [[Peter Skapetis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Peter Skapetis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Smith]] || | + | | [[Harvey Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonny Smith]] || | + | | [[Jonny Smith]] || 12 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Korey Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Korey Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 360: | Line 362: | ||
| [[Ivan Lucic]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Ivan Lucic]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alhaji Sesay]] || | + | | [[Alhaji Sesay]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[JoJo Wollacott]] || 25 || 0 || 3 || 49 | | [[JoJo Wollacott]] || 25 || 0 || 3 || 49 | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 28 April 2017
The Bristol City Under-23s are currently managed by Jamie McAllister.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max O'Leary | U20 | England | ||||
| Jojo Wollacott | U20 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aden Baldwin | U20 | England | ||||
| Joe Bryan | U23 | England | ||||
| Jack Challis | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Elijah Chilekwa | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Ashley Harper | U19 | England | ||||
| Charlie Harris | U19 | England | ||||
| Kodi Lyons-Foster | England | |||||
| Henry Spalding | U19 | England | ||||
| Zak Vyner | U20 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wes Burns | U22 | Wales | ||||
| James Difford | U19 | England | ||||
| Arnold Garita | U22 | Cameroon | ||||
| Connor Lemonheigh-Evans | U20 | Wales | ||||
| Joe McNulty | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Harvey Moss | U19 | England | ||||
| Joe Selman | U19 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Andrews | U19 | England | ||||
| Marley Bishop | U20 | Wales | ||||
| Diego De Girolamo | Italy | |||||
| Arnold Garita | U22 | Cameroon | ||||
| George Kellow | U19 | England | ||||
| Shawn McCoulsky | U21 | England | ||||
| Joe Morrell | U20 | Wales | ||||
| Shabazz Omofe | England | |||||
| Cameron Pring | U19 | England |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 Aug 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 Aug 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 29 Aug 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 5 Sep 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 Sep 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 Sep 2016 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 Oct 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 Oct 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 Oct 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 31 Oct 2016 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 14 Nov 2016 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 28 Nov 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 9 Jan 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 Jan 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 Jan 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 Feb 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 Feb 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 Mar 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 Mar 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 Mar 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 3 Apr 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 10 Apr 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 Apr 2017 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 Apr 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 2 May 201 7 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 4 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 16 February 2017 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 23 February 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 9 March 2017 | Swansea City | Home | D | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Shawn McCoulsky | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| Diego De Girolamo | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| Connor Lemonheigh-Evans | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jake Andrews | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Freddie Hinds | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe McNulty | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| George Nurse | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Osagi Bascome | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trevor Challis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Difford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Opanin Edwards | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Gustav Engvall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kenny Herbin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Morrell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonny Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Vyner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kel Akpobire | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Andrews | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Aden Baldwin | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Osagi Bascome | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Brownhill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Challis | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| Diego De Girolamo | 19 | 0 | 10 |
| James Difford | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| George Dowling | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Opanin Edwards | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Gustav Engvall | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Freeman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Golbourne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Harper | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Charlie Harris | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Kenny Herbin | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Freddie Hinds | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 29 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Lemonheigh-Evans | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| Kodi Lyons-Foster | 27 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Matthews | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Shawn McCoulsky | 12 | 5 | 12 |
| Joe McNulty | 21 | 4 | 3 |
| Taylor Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Morrell | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| James Morton | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Bobby Moseley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Moss | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| George Nurse | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Callum O'Dowda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shabazz Omofe | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Marlon Pack | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Parsons | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Pring | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Ricardo Rees | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Reeves | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Reid | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Peter Skapetis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Smith | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Korey Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Sweeney | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Vyner | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Richard O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Max O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ivan Lucic | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Alhaji Sesay | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JoJo Wollacott | 25 | 0 | 3 | 49 |