Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 6th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Modou Barrow]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Botti Biabi]] || 15 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Blair]] || 26 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Byers]] || | + | | [[Alex Bray]] || 9 || 8 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Byers]] || 28 || 6 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Cabango]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Cork]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Cork]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keston Davies]] || | + | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keston Davies]] || 39 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mael Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marco Dulca]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Dyer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Dyer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Dyson]] || | + | | [[Tom Dyson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marvin Emnes]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Marvin Emnes]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Evans]] || | + | | [[Jack Evans]] || 13 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federico Fernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Federico Fernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Fulton]] || | + | | [[Jay Fulton]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Garrick]] || | + | | [[Jordan Garrick]] || 10 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kenji Gorre]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Holland]] || 13 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel James]] || 26 || 5 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owain Jones]] || 11 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam King]] || 12 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Stephen Kingsley]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Lewis]] || 21 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adnan Maric]] || 17 || 10 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Mawson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Mawson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver McBurnie]] || | + | | [[Oliver McBurnie]] || 24 || 0 || 21 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jefferson Montero]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Naughton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Naughton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Plezier]] || | + | | [[Tom Plezier]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Reid]] || | + | | [[Tyler Reid]] || 35 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Roberts]] || | + | | [[Connor Roberts]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rodon]] || | + | | [[Joe Rodon]] || 32 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Samuel]] || | + | | [[Alex Samuel]] || 13 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ki Sung-Yueng]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ki Sung-Yueng]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 378: | Line 396: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Neil Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Neil Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mike van der Hoorn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 392: | Line 414: | ||
| [[Kristoffer Nordfeldt]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kristoffer Nordfeldt]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thomas]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gerhard Tremmel]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gregor Zabret]] || 22 || 0 || 11 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:49, 6 May 2017
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Gary Richards.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Thomas | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Gregor Zabret | U22 | Slovenia | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bray | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Keston Davies | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Evans | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Dyson | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Stephen Kingsley | U23 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Lewis | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Quigley | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2016 | |||
| Connor Roberts | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Rodon | U19 | Wales | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Blair | U21 | Scotland | June 2019 | |||
| Sam Evans | U22 | Wales | ||||
| Jay Fulton | U23 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Holland | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Daniel James | U19 | Wales | June 2019 | |||
| Adam King | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Adnan Maric | U20 | Sweden | June 2019 | |||
| Alex Samuel | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Sheehan | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Watts | U19 | England | June 2016 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botti Biabi | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Brandon Griffiths | U19 | Wales | June 2016 | |||
| Owain Jones | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Oliver McBurnie | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Plezier | U20 | Holland |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Davies | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Kilmarnock | End of Season | |||
| Kenji Gorre | U22 | Holland | June 2017 | Northampton Town | January 2017 | |||
| Ryan Hedges | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Liam Shepherd | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Josh Vickers | U21 | England | June 2017 | Barnet | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 06 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 06 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-1 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 20 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 23 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 9 March 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 18 March 2017 | Round of Sixteen | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 3 April 2017 | Quarter Final | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 2 May 2017 | Semi Final | Portsmouth | Home | W | 3-0 | AET |
| TBC | Final | Reading | TBC |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Feyenoord | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 February 2017 | Quarter Final | Hertha Berlin | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 25 March 2017 | Semi Final | Porto | Home | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | AFC Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Newport County | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Plymouth Argyle | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 December 2016 | Round 2 | Norwich City Under-23s | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Round 3 | Wolves Under-23s | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 January 2017 | Quarter Final | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-1 | (COVENTRY WIN 4-2 ON PENS) |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 4th May)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Oliver McBurnie | 11 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 21 |
| Botti Biabi | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Daniel James | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| George Byers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Adam King | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Owain Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Liam Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marvin Emnes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Garrick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adnan Maric | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Samuel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Blair | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Fulton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kenji Gorre | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Plezier | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Modou Barrow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Botti Biabi | 15 | 4 | 9 |
| Ryan Blair | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Bray | 9 | 8 | 0 |
| George Byers | 28 | 6 | 8 |
| Ben Cabango | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Cork | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Cullen | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Keston Davies | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| Mael Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Dulca | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Dyer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Dyson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Marvin Emnes | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Evans | 13 | 6 | 0 |
| Federico Fernandez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Fulton | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Garrick | 10 | 8 | 2 |
| Kenji Gorre | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Holland | 13 | 7 | 0 |
| Daniel James | 26 | 5 | 9 |
| Owain Jones | 11 | 9 | 3 |
| Adam King | 12 | 4 | 4 |
| Stephen Kingsley | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Lewis | 21 | 4 | 0 |
| Adnan Maric | 17 | 10 | 2 |
| Alfie Mawson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver McBurnie | 24 | 0 | 21 |
| Jefferson Montero | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Naughton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Plezier | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Reid | 35 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Roberts | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Rodon | 32 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Samuel | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Ki Sung-Yueng | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Tabanou | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Neil Taylor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mike van der Hoorn | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mark Birighitti | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Kristoffer Nordfeldt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Thomas | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Gerhard Tremmel | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Gregor Zabret | 22 | 0 | 11 | 18 |