Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 12 August 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | + | | 12 August 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 23 August 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | + | | 23 August 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 26 August 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | + | | 26 August 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 6 September 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | + | | 6 September 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 1-4 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 1-4 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 10 October 2016 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | + | | 10 October 2016 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 14 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | + | | 14 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 24 October 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | + | | 24 October 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 1 November 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | + | | 1 November 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 14 November 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Huddersfield Town(2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | + | | 14 November 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Huddersfield Town(2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 23 November 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | + | | 23 November 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 28 November 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | + | | 28 November 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 12 December 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | + | | 12 December 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 December 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | + | | 19 December 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | + | | 10 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 29 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | + | | 29 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 6 February 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | + | | 6 February 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 6 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | + | | 6 March 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Queens Park Rangers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | + | | 10 March 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Queens Park Rangers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 20 March 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | + | | 20 March 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 3 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | + | | 3 April 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 10 April 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | + | | 10 April 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 21 April 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | + | | 21 April 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 8 May 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] || Playoff Semi-Final | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 12 May 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || || Playoff Final | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hirst]] || | + | | [[George Hirst]] || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stobbs]] || 4 | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 4 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th May)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 206: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Reise Allassani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reise Allassani]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Baker]] || | + | | [[Ashley Baker]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Franck Betra]] || | + | | [[Franck Betra]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cohen Bramhall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cohen Bramhall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Sean Clare]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sean Clare]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 18 || | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 18 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hayford]] || 6 || | + | | [[Charlie Hayford]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hirst]] || | + | | [[George Hirst]] || 13 || 8 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Kirby]] || | + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 14 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Penney]] || | + | | [[Matt Penney]] || 22 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Percival]] || | + | | [[Elliot Percival]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Preston]] || | + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 7 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Price]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lewis Price]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Modou Sougou]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Modou Sougou]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || | + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 23 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 25 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 292: | Line 299: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Dawson]] || | + | | [[Cameron Dawson]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Kean]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Jake Kean]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 13:36, 11 May 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonatas Centeno | U19 | Portugal | ||||
| Elliot Percival | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stobbs | U20 | England | ||||
| Jordan Thorniley | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Clarke | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Charlie Hayford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Matt Penney | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franck Betra | U20 | France | ||||
| Sean Clare | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Devante Rodney | U19 | England | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 12 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 23 August 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 26 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 12 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 19 September 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 26 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 14 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 24 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 1 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 14 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 23 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 28 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 12 December 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 19 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 16 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 29 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 6 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 20 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 6 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 10 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 20 March 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 27 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 3 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 April 2017 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 8 May 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 | Playoff Semi-Final |
| 12 May 2017 | Hull City | Home | Playoff Final |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th May)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 14 |
| Jack Stobbs | 4 |
| Warren Clarke | 3 |
| Gary Hooper | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 3 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| James Murphy | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 2 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 1 |
| Will Buckley | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Claude Dielna | 1 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 |
| Connor O'Grady | 1 |
| Lewis Price | 1 |
| Vincent Sasso | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th May)
(Missing Lineup from Crewe (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Reise Allassani | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Franck Betra | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramhall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Buckley | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sergiu Bus | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonatas Centeno | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 18 | 5 | 3 |
| Claude Dielna | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Donohue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Urby Emanuelson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Fox | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hayford | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 13 | 8 | 14 |
| Gary Hooper | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Daryl Lachman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Glenn Loovens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Matias | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis McGugan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 22 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor O'Grady | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 22 | 0 | 3 |
| Elliot Percival | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 7 | 10 | 2 |
| Lewis Price | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Vincent Sasso | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Semedo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Modou Sougou | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 23 | 2 | 4 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Willard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Jake Kean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Dan Wallis | 14 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |