Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>''<br> | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>''<br> | ||
| − | |||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Will Buckley]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Buckley]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sergiu Bus]] || | + | | [[Sergiu Bus]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonatas Centeno]] || | + | | [[Jonatas Centeno]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Clare]] || | + | | [[Sean Clare]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Clarke]] || | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 20 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Claude Dielna]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Devarn Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hayford]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hayford]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 14 || 8 || 16 | | [[George Hirst]] || 14 || 8 || 16 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 15 || | + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 15 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daryl Lachman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Lee]] || | + | | [[Jack Lee]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Lewis McGugan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis McGugan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Murphy]] || | + | | [[James Murphy]] || 23 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || | + | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Penney]] || | + | | [[Matt Penney]] || 24 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Percival]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Elliot Percival]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 8 || | + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 8 || 11 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Price]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lewis Price]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devante Rodney]] || 9 || | + | | [[Devante Rodney]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincent Sasso]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Vincent Sasso]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Jack Stobbs]] || 24 || 2 || 4 | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 24 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 27 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harley Willard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Jake Kean]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Jake Kean]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Wallis]] || | + | | [[Dan Wallis]] || 15 || 0 || 5 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Wildsmith]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 13:56, 26 May 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonatas Centeno | U19 | Portugal | ||||
| Elliot Percival | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stobbs | U20 | England | ||||
| Jordan Thorniley | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Clarke | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Charlie Hayford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Matt Penney | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franck Betra | U20 | France | ||||
| Sean Clare | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Devante Rodney | U19 | England | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 12 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 23 August 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 26 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 12 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 19 September 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 26 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 14 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 24 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 1 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 14 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 23 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 28 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 12 December 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 19 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 16 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 29 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 6 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 20 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 6 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 10 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 20 March 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 27 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 3 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 April 2017 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 8 May 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 | Playoff Semi-Final |
| 12 May 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 | Playoff Final |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 16 |
| Jack Stobbs | 4 |
| Warren Clarke | 3 |
| Gary Hooper | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 3 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| James Murphy | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 2 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 1 |
| Will Buckley | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Claude Dielna | 1 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 |
| Connor O'Grady | 1 |
| Lewis Price | 1 |
| Vincent Sasso | 1 |
| Liam Williams | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Reise Allassani | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Berkeley-Agyepong | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Franck Betra | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramhall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Buckley | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sergiu Bus | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonatas Centeno | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 20 | 5 | 3 |
| Claude Dielna | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Donohue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Urby Emanuelson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Fox | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hayford | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 14 | 8 | 16 |
| Gary Hooper | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Daryl Lachman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Glenn Loovens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Matias | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis McGugan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor O'Grady | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Elliot Percival | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 8 | 11 | 2 |
| Lewis Price | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Vincent Sasso | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Semedo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Modou Sougou | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 24 | 2 | 4 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Willard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Williams | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Jake Kean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Dan Wallis | 15 | 0 | 5 | 16 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |