Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 October 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 1-0 Leeds United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 9 October 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 1-0 Leeds United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 13 October 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | + | | 13 October 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 1-1 Burnley (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 October 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | + | | 23 October 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-6 Sheffield United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 October 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 30 October 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Burnley (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 6 November 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || || | + | | 6 November 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || D || [[Burnley 3-3 Huddersfield Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 10 November 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 10 November 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Burnley (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 November 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 20 November 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 September 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 3-4 Burnley (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] | | 29 September 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 3-4 Burnley (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 2 November 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 2 November 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 4-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 December 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | | 4 December 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 11:27, 16 November 2017
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Michael Duff.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Connor King | U19 | 27 April 1999 (age 26) | England |
| GK | Connor Mitchell | U22 | 9 May 1996 (age 29) | England |
| GK | Aidan Stone | U19 | 20 July 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Arlen Birch | U21 | 12 September 1996 (age 29) | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U20 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Harry Flowers | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ali Koiki | England | ||
| DF | Alex Whitmore | U22 | 7 September 1995 (age 30) | England |
| MF | Joshua Ginnelly | U21 | 24 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Luke Hendrie | U24 | 27th August 1994 (age 31) | England |
| MF | Mark Howarth | U19 | 30 May 1999 (age 30) | England |
| MF | Brad Jackson | U21 | 20 October 1996 (age 29) | England |
| MF | Robbie Leitch | U20 | 1 April 1998 (age 27) | Scotland |
| MF | Christian N'Guessan | U19 | 20 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Rahis Nabi | U19 | 15 April 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Olatunde Bayode | U19 | 7 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Tinashe Chakwana | U19 | 25 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Harry Limb | England | ||
| FW | Ntumba Massanka | U21 | 30 November 1996 (age 29) | England |
| FW | Khius Metz | U20 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| FW | Jamie Thomas | U21 | 10 January 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Tommy Wood | U19 | 26 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 August 2017 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 September 2017 | Watford | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 18 September 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 September 2017 | Hull City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 9 October 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 13 October 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 30 October 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 November 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 10 November 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 November 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 4 December 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 5 January 2018 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Millwall | Away |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 2 November 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 4 December 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 18 January 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 9 February 2018 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Swansea City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Khiuz Metz | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Agyei | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tunde Bayode | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Flowers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Limb | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dwight McNeil | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rahis Nabi | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jamie Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Agyei | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tunde Bayode | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Arlen Birch | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tinashe Chakwana | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| James Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Flowers | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Hendrie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Howarth | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ali Koiki | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Limb | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Khius Metz | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Dwight McNeil | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Christian N'Guessan | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Rahis Nabi | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Jamie Thomas | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederik Ulvestad | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Wilson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Younger | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Legzdins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anders Lindegaard | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Stone | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 |